?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
21 May 2005 @ 11:34 pm
'Stormy Weather', 2 for slashthedrabble challenge #26 - Stormy
Author: darkhavens
Title: Stormy Weather
Pairing: Spike/Xander
Rating: R
Feedback: darkhavens @ slashverse.com
Concrit: by email, please
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.



Up On The Roof

The rains fall in opaque sheets, soaking them to the skin in seconds. Rivulets course down their faces like floods of tears, dripping from brows and noses and ears, transforming hair into yellow-white ringlets and hanks of shag tobacco.

Shirts are stripped away so eager hands can trace cool sculpted muscle. Jeans are torn and shredded in their haste to touch and taste. Then finally, skin to skin, like rain slick satin silk. Sliding, clinging, grinding, grasping, teeth and tongues and trembling, with a counterpoint of lightning strikes and loud bass pounding thunder.

Rooftop terraces were made for vampire lovin'.



Tall Tales

"Twas a dark and stormy night, and..."

Muffled giggles interrupted, and Spike broke off to scowl.

"What?"

"It's just... Nothing. Never mind. Tell the story."

Spike glared at Xander suspiciously before relaxing back into his tale.

"Twas a dark and stormy night..."

"Hee!"

"Have we got mice or did you just squeak?"

Xander snuggled deeper into the mattress and tried to look serious.

"I'm sorry. It won't happen again. Please, tell me the story."

"Twas a... Oh, for fuck's sake! It was raining cats and dogs and I was soaked to the skin and freezing, and this git walks up..."



NEXT
 
 
feeling: dorkydorky
 
DebWdeborahw37 on May 21st, 2005 10:47 pm (UTC)
and??? and??

tell us more!
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 27th, 2005 03:46 am (UTC)
Hee! Spike's the raconteur, not me, and he didn't see fit to share the rest of the tale. *g*
I am Derek's vocal eyebrows: mk; believe [me]literati on May 21st, 2005 11:03 pm (UTC)
::snickergiggles::

man I love the last one.
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 27th, 2005 03:49 am (UTC)
Thankee, toots. Spike is a born storyteller. *g*
VF: Spike fingers (mys1985)vampirefever on May 21st, 2005 11:10 pm (UTC)
lol

Loved the second one - so very Spike *g*
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 27th, 2005 03:50 am (UTC)
Thanks. Spike does love to tell his stories. *g*
tabaquitabaqui on May 21st, 2005 11:53 pm (UTC)
*bounce*
I bow before you, oh drabble Goddess.

And yeah, damn, sex in the rain, i love it.
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 27th, 2005 03:52 am (UTC)
Hee! Thankee. *polishes crown with half an acre of velvet skirt*

Sex in the rain is the bestest kind. :D
most excellently twisted: specailbathfanbot on May 22nd, 2005 03:08 am (UTC)
I have a kink for naked, wet men... Thanks!

"Have we got mice or did you just squeak?"

BwaHaHa!
darkhavens: hot wet [me]darkhavens on May 27th, 2005 03:54 am (UTC)
Thanks! Naked wet men kinda do it for me too. *g* (see icon)

:D
Ame: S/X icon by velvet_virago and lit_galamejisuto on May 22nd, 2005 03:17 am (UTC)
Hee! Great drabbles luv!! The first is totally drool worthy and the second is just too funny!
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 27th, 2005 03:58 am (UTC)
Thanks, sweetie! The funny one came first but I switched them so people could experience the hotness without attacks of the giggles. *g*
Virtual Personal: Spike Smokin - by fanbotvirtualpersonal on May 22nd, 2005 08:13 am (UTC)
First one is almost poetic in its imagery, very beautifully done. Second one... well, I'm still laughing, aren't I?
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 27th, 2005 03:59 am (UTC)
I find that naked men having sex in the rain is always kinda poetic. *g*

Thanks! Glad I could keep you laughing. :D
Sam: Neck Fetish by Memoimoietmoi on May 22nd, 2005 11:07 am (UTC)
lol Loved the last one! Very cute and funny!
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 27th, 2005 04:01 am (UTC)
Thanks! Spike is such a storyteller and you just know Xnader can't stop himself from giggling at inappropriate moments. *g*
Goes "Ding" When There's Stuffsuki_blue on May 22nd, 2005 12:25 pm (UTC)
The first one = Gah!

The second one = Auw and Hee!

Especially loved that second one.
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 27th, 2005 04:02 am (UTC)
Thanks. The funny one came out first, but I knew if I posted them in that order, people would be giggling through the sex scene, and that would just piss Spike off completely. *g*