?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
26 March 2005 @ 10:41 pm
'Sinfully Sweet', 7 for slashthedrabble challenge #18 The Seven Deadly Sins
Author: darkhavens
Title: Sinfully Sweet
Pairing: Spike/Xander
Rating: NC-17
Feedback: darkhavens @ slashverse.com
Concrit: by email, please
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
Warnings/Squicks: vamp!Xander, blood, gore, the usual. *g*
Notes: More drabbles starring my Baby!Vamp!Xander. Can be read without previous knowledge of the 'verse.



Pride

His newest, best creation was a thing of undead beauty Spike decided, as he watched his childe play.

Xander had taken to the hunt like he'd been born to it. He moved like a creature of the night from the very start. Only one month turned and he was already picking out his own meals and having fun, teasing, taunting, sometimes tussling just for kicks before he fed.

Spike felt a father's - Sire's - pride in his childe and in himself. He'd been the one to see the possibilities in the lad, never mind what his gelled-up Grandsire liked to claim.




Greed

"More! Harder... Yesss!"

Spike obliged with further thrusts, each more powerful, faster than before.

"Love... Must... Need you..."

Xander clung on tight, enjoying every moment of the ride.

"Hold... Oh! Right there... Don't move! No! I'll lose... Ah!"

For the third time in as many hours, Xander's climax triggered that of Spike. Fangs sank into neck and shoulder, blood was drawn and spilled, and slowly muscles loosened and were still.

Soft murmurs and caresses followed frantic furious fucking. They rested for the shortest while and then...

"I'll never get enough of you. Each taste makes me want more. Please, Sire?"




Envy

"What if I'd been around, back when you were... new?"

"Xan, don't. We're together now and always bloody will be, so what's the point in messing with what-ifs? You know I'll never cast you off for any of that lot."

"I know, I really do, but you belonged to them first. Angelus, Dru, even Darla had a prior claim! Dru had you to herself for a hundred years. They made you what you are and I can't hate them for that, but I envy them the time they had with you."

"A hundred years is nothing, luv. We've got forever."




Anger

"Don't."

White fingers tangle in greasy black hair, slamming the biker's head into the bar.

"Ever."

A second vicious slam.

"Touch."

The fingers release to allow the man to straighten, and then land a solid punch square in his face.

"My."

Oil-grunged hands fly up to protect the damaged nose, and a denim-clad knee connects with groin.

"Mate."

The same knee connects with chin as the man collapses, adding a broken jaw to the mess.

"Again."

A final kick to the ribs as punctuation.

"I think he got it, Spike. He'll never accidentally knock into anyone else's back again. Ever."




Lust

Awkward self-consciousness was a thing of the past. Now Xander often claimed the heaving dance floor as his own, confident his moves would receive the attention they deserved. He knew that Spike enjoyed just sitting back and watching him move, luring in the next unwary soul. He knew it got Spike hot to see the lust in others eyes for the body that they'd never get to touch except this once.

And Spike would wait and watch until a certain line was crossed, then signal it was time to take a break. Outside, their snack consumed, they'd fuck like demons.




Gluttony

The basement was littered with broken bodies, not yet all dead.

The stereo continued pumping out loud, tinny rock, a cover for the fading, frantic cries and pleas for help.

Spike and Xander stood amidst the wreckage of the party, stripped to the waist and striped with blood and gore. They revelled in the stolen human warmth that pinked their skin. They savoured feeling full up to the brim. And more.

"You're kidding, right? I can't really end up fat from eating students. I know their diet's shit but I've bad worse."

Spike rubbed Xan's swollen belly and just grinned.




Sloth

They lay together, tangled on the sofa, sated, sleepy, until Xander finally looked at the TV.

"Pass me the remote, Spike, there's no way I'm watching this."

His Sire twitched a finger and was still.

"'M not movin', pet. I'm comfy here, all snuggled up with you. You want it, you can reach it if you stretch."

Xander judged the distance from his hand to the remote and then glanced back to check on the TV. Still Barney. Damn.

He squeezed the milk white buttocks cradled gently in his palms.

"I'd have to let these go and I don't wanna..."




NEXT
 
 
feeling: devioussinful
 
I am Derek's vocal eyebrows: ak; bts [me]literati on March 26th, 2005 10:55 pm (UTC)
Sinfully sweet indeed!

As I said before, you've outdone yourself this time sweetie. I love the Anger format and the content is just divine! In all of them.

darkhavensdarkhavens on March 26th, 2005 10:58 pm (UTC)
Thank you, babe! And I finished with an hour to spare too. ::boggles::

I wasn't sure about the format in 'Anger' (as you know) but the more I reread, the better it works. Thanks for sticking up for it or I might have gone and changed it!
who said what now? - literati on March 26th, 2005 11:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
who said what now? - darkhavens on March 26th, 2005 11:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Dani: *purrs* (me not snaggable)umbralillium on March 26th, 2005 11:11 pm (UTC)
*is ded* *purrs from the afterlife*
darkhavensdarkhavens on March 26th, 2005 11:26 pm (UTC)
LOL! A purring dead dolly. o.O

Thankee. :D
eatenbyweasels: Semeneatenbyweasels on March 26th, 2005 11:13 pm (UTC)
*sigh* They're just so sweet together. Assuming you're not a human bystander... *g*
darkhavensdarkhavens on March 26th, 2005 11:28 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :D

They do seem to be a bit hard on the native population, don't they? *g*
VF: Spike animated (mimisoliel)vampirefever on March 26th, 2005 11:36 pm (UTC)
I'm so in love with these characters - cause they're both so cute, even when they're pigging out on unsuspecting humans *g*
darkhavensdarkhavens on March 27th, 2005 12:23 am (UTC)
Thanks! They're cute, goofy and totally without remorse - a winning combination. ;)
(Deleted comment)
darkhavensdarkhavens on March 27th, 2005 12:28 am (UTC)
Thank you. :D

Those boys do tend to bounce from one extreme to another, only stopping for snacks and strenuous sex. *g*
outsideth3boxoutsideth3box on March 26th, 2005 11:53 pm (UTC)
It's almost not a bad thing, having to work Saturday nights, 'cause when I get up in the afternoon there is all this wonderful Spander to read from busy little slash-ho posting like mad all day!

I am SOOOOOOOOOOOO lucky!

I love Baby!Vamp!Xander. Deeply and sincerely. I want to hump his leg. In lieu of that, if you'll just...there...a bit more...good! I'll hump yours!

::Huge, happy, sparkly-eyed grin::
darkhavensdarkhavens on March 27th, 2005 12:40 am (UTC)
LOL! I'm glad you enjoyed them. *g*

::goes to change my jeans::
Kristintxrabbit on March 27th, 2005 12:15 am (UTC)
I adore these. Lust was my favorite. *smootch*
darkhavensdarkhavens on March 27th, 2005 12:50 am (UTC)
Thank you! *smooch*

I loved the idea of there being lust all round - Spike lusting after Xander, Xander's dance partners lusting after Xander, and Xander lusting after Spike and dancing with these assholes cos it turned Spike on. He's such a good childe. *g*
Meredith Bronwen Mallory: frozengarnettrees on March 27th, 2005 02:18 am (UTC)
I was just watching a documentary on Hell, and they mentioned the seven deadly sins. Somehow, I like yours better. ^_~ Some people just don't know how to have fun.

I liked 'Greed' and 'Sloth' in particular. *shivers* Now Barney is a thing of hell, indeed.
-Meredith
darkhavensdarkhavens on March 27th, 2005 02:41 am (UTC)
Barney is a tool of the debbil, I am certain. *g*

I love the idea of a documentary on Hell. Now I have visions of an investigative reporter going in undercover with his hidden camera trying to get the scoop on what really goes on. LOL!

Glad you enjoyed my sins more than theirs. ;)
Nebula: iconic_moon_spanderauthoressnebula on March 27th, 2005 03:57 am (UTC)
Gah. Those were absolutely delightful. Especially the anger one. LOVED that one so much. Protective!Spike is a fave. And, of course, sloth made me laugh. I think Xander proved his point...

Loved 'em all!

~Nebula
darkhavensdarkhavens on March 27th, 2005 07:15 pm (UTC)
Thanks. :o)

Protective!Spike is adorable, isn't he? *g*

And Xander is a true romantic! He's willing to suffer through Barney just so he doesn't have to let go of Spike's arse. LOL!
tabaquitabaqui on March 27th, 2005 06:39 am (UTC)
Heeeeee. Nice. I like!
Baby!Vamp, so fun.
darkhavensdarkhavens on March 27th, 2005 07:31 pm (UTC)
Thanks. :D
werewindlewerewindle on March 27th, 2005 08:34 am (UTC)
*sigh* Just wonderful. I loved them all. Esp. the last, I wouldn't want to let them go either...

And Seven, almost feel spoiled. ^__^ More!
darkhavensdarkhavens on March 27th, 2005 08:54 pm (UTC)
Thanks. :D

Seven sins just begged for a drabble each. *g*
kitty_poker1kitty_poker1 on March 27th, 2005 08:36 am (UTC)
Loved them all! Colour you surprised. *eyebrow quirk*

... stripped to the waist and striped with blood and gore.

For some reason, that little bit of wordplay sticks in my head. Niiiice.

literati was totally right. The format for 'Anger' was perfect. I think that was my favourite, in fact.
darkhavensdarkhavens on March 27th, 2005 09:01 pm (UTC)
... stripped to the waist and striped with blood and gore.

For some reason, that little bit of wordplay sticks in my head. Niiiice.

Thank you! I love playing with language like that. :D

I so very nearly changed the 'Anger' format. I had to write it in two parts - the speech parts first, and then the actions interspersed, and then that was the only way I could read it. *g*

*smooch* Ta!
who said what now? - kitty_poker1 on March 27th, 2005 09:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
who said what now? - darkhavens on March 30th, 2005 03:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
taruma: Spander_WishVersetaruma16 on March 27th, 2005 09:13 am (UTC)
I love the Baby!Vamp!Xander drabbles!!
Wonderful idea to go with the seven sins!
You did an awesome job with these!!!
darkhavensdarkhavens on March 27th, 2005 09:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you. It was a fun challenge to play with. :D
Nash: vamp!Xander-deathnashmaveric on March 27th, 2005 11:08 am (UTC)
::big huge grin:: This 'verse always makes my day better! I can't even pick a favourite, they're all so good!
darkhavensdarkhavens on March 27th, 2005 09:16 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I love playing with those fangy boys. *g*
Sam: By Insidianmoimoietmoi on March 27th, 2005 11:10 am (UTC)
Lovely drabbles! Really sweet in a demony way!
I even found the Anger one really hot! I'm weird...
darkhavensdarkhavens on March 27th, 2005 09:18 pm (UTC)
I even found the Anger one really hot! I'm weird...

Nah, not wierd at all. Protective!Spike is just so damn sexy. *g*
Thanks!