?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
19 July 2004 @ 11:03 pm
Watching, for the open_on_sunday challenge #69 'Eyes'
Author: darkhavens
Title: Watching
Pairing: S/X
Rating: G
Spoilers/Warnings: None
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.




Giles

Every time they met, Giles’ eyes went first to Xander’s neck. Even when he wore clothing that hid the scar, Giles still looked, pinpointing the mark through cotton, silk or leather, like it was a tiny radio beacon tuned to a secret Watchers’ frequency.

Then he would examine Xander’s face, searching for only he knew what. Happiness? Contentment? Fear of the vampire that had staked his claim and damn the consequences? Maybe an excuse to finally dust the undead killer in their midst? Giles never explained, and neither Spike nor Xander ever asked. They were mated now, a matched set.




Buffy

Buffy’s eyes reflected many things:

Anger at Xander for allowing himself to be claimed by a vampire who had tried to kill them all countless times before and doubtless would again, just as soon as he could neutralise the chip;

Jealousy that these two men, who had each professed to love her, seemed so much happier together;

Regret that she had lost the only one she’d ever loved because their destinies diverged;

Fear of being left alone, unloved, while the rest of them moved on two by two into the future;

And hope that, despite everything, their love would last.




Willow

The hurt came first, a thin sheen visible in her eyes. Pain that Xander hadn’t felt the need to confide in her about his new relationship but had let her learn the truth with the rest when Buffy had stumbled over them necking on patrol.

After a round of Willow babble and cross-examination, the looks turned softer, curious and bittersweet. She had Tara now, but Xander would always be her first love. Sometimes she remembered all the plans she’d had: their wedding, a house with picket fence, three kids, a shaggy dog.

But she’d never made him smile like that.




Tara

Tara’s eyes were soft, amused, accepting. She’d watched them dance around each other, almost from the first. She’d seen the veiled looks that passed between them when they’d made that first connection. So full of heat and hunger, she was stunned that no one else had seen the truth.

And now she watched them often, watched their auras meld and merge and paint the prettiest of pictures when they touched. Their kisses flared like fireworks, great swirls of blues and greens, and swipes of apricot, and of rose madder, threaded through with veins of brightest scarlet. They were beautiful together.

 
 
feeling: chipperchipper
 
VF: Spander Wow (essene)vampirefever on July 19th, 2004 10:57 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, goosebumps *g*.
darkhavensdarkhavens on July 19th, 2004 11:03 pm (UTC)
Hee! Thanks. :o)
the keeper of the wolf vodka: Ronnikins//yeah?spuzz on July 19th, 2004 11:06 pm (UTC)
Very nice. I love 3rd person, great job.
darkhavensdarkhavens on July 19th, 2004 11:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I just felt in a POV3 kinda mood. ;o)
Desire = Black SLASH Lupin: remus candle ::weg:: [me]onetruepairing on July 19th, 2004 11:36 pm (UTC)
Beautiful as always sweetie.

::smooch::
darkhavensdarkhavens on July 19th, 2004 11:59 pm (UTC)
Thx doll. :o)
sottovoce10 on July 20th, 2004 12:02 am (UTC)
My heart is full of Spander love after that. I could see the pictures of them loving each other through the eyes of Giles, Buffy, Willow and Tara. Nicely tuned to each different character. Very nice.
darkhavensdarkhavens on July 20th, 2004 12:10 am (UTC)
Thank you. :o)

I was tempted to do other viewpoints, but these four just seemed to fit well together so I made myself stop.
Dittostretfordditto on August 31st, 2005 11:56 pm (UTC)
Perfect drabbles. :)
darkhavensdarkhavens on September 5th, 2005 02:18 am (UTC)
Thanks! I love looking at the boys through other people's eyes sometimes. They all see something different. :D