?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
15 October 2008 @ 11:36 pm
Naked people everywhere!
As some of you know, I work retail in a tiny convenience store in a tiny town in the middle of nowhere, Devon, England. Wednesday nights are the bane of my week because they are, as a rule, OMG-kill-me-now boring. B.O.R.I.N.G. And from 5pm to 8pm, today followed that pattern faithfully.

And then the football (soccer) team came in, wanting to buy candy. All young, all buff, all rather pretty. And all of them stark bollock naked. I kid you not.

They were all polite, some shyer than others, (However could I tell? ;) and one of them even apologised, at which point I told him I'd seen weirder things in the shop. He laughed.

I'm still grinning.

(But I am going to be so disappointed if they don't turn up again next Wednesday. *g*)
Tags:
 
yeah, i live on the hellmouth.: DEAN IS A MANDROIDvichan on October 15th, 2008 10:49 pm (UTC)
WOAH. O.O

I'm guessing you don't have a 'no shirt, no shoes, no service' policy?
Seven: yahtzeesevendeadlyfun on October 15th, 2008 11:29 pm (UTC)
This! You totally stole my question. :)

Srsly tho...naked people in shops? Sounds a bit dodgy. Fun, but dodgy.
who said what now? - darkhavens on October 15th, 2008 11:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
who said what now? - literati on October 15th, 2008 11:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
who said what now? - darkhavens on October 15th, 2008 11:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
who said what now? - darkhavens on October 15th, 2008 11:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Drooling Fan Girldroolfangrrl on October 15th, 2008 10:52 pm (UTC)
TAKE PICTURES DAMMIT!!!
darkhavensdarkhavens on October 15th, 2008 11:37 pm (UTC)
hee! We're not allowed to have our mobile phones up at the tills or I would have been snapping away. The security system surely got some good shots but I don't have the codes to access the files and make copis. Dammit. *G*
LB: Barrowman sleepylonelybrit on October 15th, 2008 10:53 pm (UTC)
It's moments like these that restore my faith in life in general, someone/something out there has a naughty sense of humour and I highly approve :)
darkhavens: woo! [literati]darkhavens on October 15th, 2008 11:38 pm (UTC)
Yes! *is gleeful* :D
outsideth3box: Reason for everything?outsideth3box on October 15th, 2008 11:08 pm (UTC)
It reminds me of those Improv Everywhere events, heheh.

To much fun.
darkhavensdarkhavens on October 15th, 2008 11:39 pm (UTC)
LOL! Very much fun, though I did behave myself. I didn't even try to touch. *g*
saifai on October 15th, 2008 11:16 pm (UTC)
Now if that subject line doesn't catch your attention, naked soccer players sure will.

Wow. Not sure if I'd have been able to keep my eyes above the belt there.

Maybe next time ask for pictures? *looks hopeful*
darkhavensdarkhavens on October 15th, 2008 11:41 pm (UTC)
Hee! I'm trying to figure out how to get access to the sedcurity system so I can grab the clips or snatch stills. :P

I didn't even try to keep my eyes above the belt. (They were all holding their family jewels very tightly. Hee!)
I am Derek's vocal eyebrows: tw; guh [me]literati on October 15th, 2008 11:51 pm (UTC)
Naked football players? *dead*

They have the best bods. *woes at lack of eye candy*
darkhavens: he's my brother [darkhavens]darkhavens on October 15th, 2008 11:55 pm (UTC)
So pretty! Young, and lithe, and NEKKID! *gloats*
tabaquitabaqui on October 16th, 2008 12:08 am (UTC)
Okay, *awesome*.

But *why* were they naked? Is it tradition? A dare? What?

And hell yeah - pictures! Heeeee.

:)
darkhavens: puppy pile [me]darkhavens on October 16th, 2008 01:36 am (UTC)
I did not ask why they were naked, for I did not care why they were naked, I was just very very happy that they were. *g*
Snow: Beautysweptawaybayou on October 16th, 2008 01:25 am (UTC)
LMAO!!!

dude. you are luuuuuucky. I heartily approve.

:D
darkhavens: puppy pile [me]darkhavens on October 16th, 2008 01:33 am (UTC)
I never have this kind of luck usually. That amount of pretty nekkidity probably used up all my luck for the rest of the decade. *g*
katbcollkatbcoll on October 16th, 2008 01:33 am (UTC)
Here's hoping they do show up and that you take a camera! *laughs*
darkhavens: puppy pile [me]darkhavens on October 16th, 2008 01:34 am (UTC)
Amen! I shall make a point to stick one in my pocket every day for at least a week! (Or until I forget, whichever comes first. *g*)
salicesalice89 on October 16th, 2008 01:42 am (UTC)
How old are these guys? And where can I get an application to work there? *grin*
darkhavensdarkhavens on October 16th, 2008 01:49 am (UTC)
They were in their early twenties. *happy sigh*

I would mail you an application form, but I think it might be a bit of a commute. *g*
who said what now? - salice89 on October 16th, 2008 01:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
the cosmic harmony caper: autumn (furriboots)franklymydear on October 16th, 2008 02:30 am (UTC)
That is awesome. If there's gotta be a rush, well, pretty naked boys aren't a bad way to go!
darkhavens: puppy pile [me]darkhavens on October 16th, 2008 07:05 pm (UTC)
damn right. *g*

When I think of all the fugly that could have walked in naked, I was so very lucky to get the pretties. :D
(Deleted comment)
darkhavens: puppy pile [me]darkhavens on October 16th, 2008 07:05 pm (UTC)
Like candy. :D
twilightofmagictwilightofmagic on October 16th, 2008 04:23 am (UTC)
Jeez, some people get all the luck. You whipped your cell phone and took a vid, right? Looking forward to your nekkid footballer vid. C'mon. You owe it. Not sure what for, but I want the visuals ;-)

Edited at 2008-10-16 04:25 am (UTC)
darkhavensdarkhavens on October 16th, 2008 07:06 pm (UTC)
LOL! I wish. I'm currently trying to figure out a way to get the security footage off the password protected system and onto disc. *g*
as evil and cunning as lettuce: Jared - laughing - jensenisthisbiggingerpig on October 16th, 2008 06:46 am (UTC)
So maybe we can get them for Horbling next year if the Welsh rugby team is unavailable? *g*
darkhavens: puppy pile [me]darkhavens on October 16th, 2008 07:04 pm (UTC)
I'm sure they'd be up for it. *g*
lyonza: bottoms: handslyonza on October 16th, 2008 07:06 am (UTC)
I am SO jealous :) YAYS for nekkid soccer players!
darkhavens: puppy pile [me]darkhavens on October 16th, 2008 07:03 pm (UTC)
Yay indeed. *g*

It's these unexpected high points that keep me going back to retail hell day after day. ;)