?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
20 November 2006 @ 08:31 pm
I'm back!I
I'm back from Horbling! I'm exhausted, happy, and skint, but I have a cock on a stick, a mug that reads 'In Horbling, no-one can hear you scream', and a bum leg thanks to Birmingham New Street train station. (Grr Argh OW!) Much fun (and food, and alcohol!) was had by all. :D

So, what have you all been upto? Anything I need to know/see/read/comment on? Have you been good? Bad? (If so, details please!)

Missed the porn you all!

PS - MY PORN MUSE IS BACK!
Tags:
 
(Deleted comment)
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 21st, 2006 04:04 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

I think there might have been a porn muse convention going on in the flooded cellar because there was a lot of porning going on in several fandoms - and some of the writers we getting pornier than they ever expected! *g*
your royal pie-nessentrenous88 on November 20th, 2006 08:52 pm (UTC)
Yay, you're back, with your porn muse with you! Horbling is magic!
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 21st, 2006 04:07 pm (UTC)
*smooches you*

It was so wierd. I harely had time to sit down on the first of three trains before the porn muse was sitting on my shoulder exhorting me to write. It's probably a good thing nobody sat next to me. *g*
Madders: spn- fight flip animadders on November 20th, 2006 10:59 pm (UTC)
Glad you didn't end up in Penzance ;o)

How long until the next one??? :oP
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 21st, 2006 04:08 pm (UTC)
LOL! I cranked my music up and managed to stay awake. *g*

The next one needs to be tomorrow. I miss it so bad! :D
Goes "Ding" When There's Stuff: McShep geeks in love by kueblesuki_blue on November 20th, 2006 11:11 pm (UTC)
Welcome back! Hope you had a fab time.

Yay for porn!
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 21st, 2006 04:17 pm (UTC)
It was a truly faboo time! And omgyesindeedy yay for porn. And it's bug!Shep porn! *evilgrin*

SGA 3x11 aired yesterday in Canada so I'm holding my breath waiting for it to appear. *bounces and squees*
Goes "Ding" When There's Stuff: McShep boyfriends by kueblesuki_blue on November 21st, 2006 04:19 pm (UTC)
And it's bug!Shep porn! *evilgrin*

Omg! I do hope you'll be sharing!

Ack, I've been waiting for the torrents ALL DAY and nothing! Zip! I've got myself into a state, I can tell you.:oD Where?!?!?! ~flails~
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 21st, 2006 04:25 pm (UTC)
I'll definitely be sharing the porn - there's a blue hand on Rodney's cock and a blue cock in Rodney's ass - how could I not share? :D

Apparently the channel that showed the ep had it listed as ep50 (The return Pt1) instead of 51, so the encoders were caught out. but it's already been screened twice and there's another couple of screenings still to come in very short order, so hopefully someone will manage to catch it.

Also, someone has recorded it and, after they get back from school, will burn to DVD, rip, encode and serve it up as fast as possible, so we know it's coming, we just don't know when.

BUT IT'S COMIIIIIIIIIIIIING!
Goes "Ding" When There's Stuff: McShep Inside by tinnysuki_blue on November 21st, 2006 04:32 pm (UTC)
Blue hand and cock? Ho-yes. ~rubs hands together~ Show me the way. ~waits~

Damn, that is such a bitch. Do we think it might be today or will we have to wait another agonising 24 hours? Is it really coming? Really, really, really?

I don't quite get how it happened. How does the coding work? I mean, how do they make it into a torrent to upload?

Still, there is a new ep of Heroes today. Yay! ~runs off to watch~
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 21st, 2006 04:41 pm (UTC)
I don't have a clue how the encoding works, I just know that the whole system relies on people who have the necessary hardware and software to grab the show as it is broadcast, change the encoding to a format we can all play and compress it to a more suitable filesize without losing too much detail.

Most/All these people must have been caught out by the mislabelling of the ep. ep 50 has already been released into the wild, so they didn't bother recording it, and by the time anyone realsied it was actually ep 521, it must have been too late to catch it.

*watches precious seconds slip away*

Yay for more Heroes! Synful Trixx pinged me on YIM as soon as she finished watching it on tv last night and wanted to know when I was going to be able to watch it because she needed to talk about it so bad! LOL!

And I'm all worried about Hiro, of course, though I'm wondering if he's going to pop back up in the diner able to speak English. Maybe he spent enough time back there to learn. *g*
Goes "Ding" When There's Stuff: Heroes - Peter train by Peachstocksuki_blue on November 21st, 2006 04:47 pm (UTC)
Oh, I see. Nuts. How annoying for all concerned. But you say they'll be broadcasting it again? Phew. Sooner rather than later, I hope!!

LOL! It must be a good ep! I'm very worried about Hiro, too. 'm wondering if he's going to pop back up in the diner able to speak English

Oh, good point! there's definitely something fishy going on. Meep. Have you been reading any of the fanfic yet? I'm trying to hunt out screen cap sites without much luck.

MWAH!
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 21st, 2006 04:54 pm (UTC)
*checks source* Apparently the next screening is tonight at midnight, whatever timezone that might be. So tomorrow should bring better news, I think. *crosses toes*

I haven't dared go looking for Heroes fanfic! I think Hiro could make me read gen and like it, but I refuse to go as far as het, not even for him. ;)

Goes "Ding" When There's Stuff: Heroes - hiro I did it by noisywallflowesuki_blue on November 21st, 2006 05:21 pm (UTC)
~crosses toes, too~ Let's hope!

LOL! I've read some Hiro gen and I have a craving for future!Hiro/Peter. I'm also seeing Mohinda/Peter. I don't think I could do het, either; I just don't see the point!
Goes "Ding" When There's Stuff: Mcshep slash goggles by amnellwyvernsuki_blue on November 21st, 2006 09:37 pm (UTC)
It's up!!

Go, go, go! All systems go!!

SGA here we come! Whooooooo!
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 21st, 2006 11:36 pm (UTC)
Re: It's up!!
it's just finished transferring, so I'ma goin' in! :D
Goes "Ding" When There's Stuff: Rodney thud by samjack_girlsuki_blue on November 21st, 2006 11:44 pm (UTC)
Re: It's up!!
Bugger, mine's not done and I'm sooooooooooooo sleepy.

Enjoy, sweetie. I think I'll be watching it in the morning.

MWAH!
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 21st, 2006 11:55 pm (UTC)
Re: It's up!!
the credits have just started rolling and already I'm sitting here saying 'OMG OMG OMG OMG!'

sweet dreams ;)
Re: It's up!! - suki_blue on November 22nd, 2006 12:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
shakatany: Shak/Spikeshakatany on November 20th, 2006 11:54 pm (UTC)
*celebrating the return of the porn muse*

Any chance said muse might be interested in inspiring more "Grungefic"?

Shakatany
Ditto: SNOOPY DANCE!stretfordditto on November 21st, 2006 10:35 am (UTC)
Oh yes, more Grungefic please and also any chance of a pic of the cock on a stick? :p Is it lickable? I think it definitely needs to be worked into a drabble..maybe a VampXan one?
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 21st, 2006 04:20 pm (UTC)
See comment below re: Grungefic. As for a pic - I'll try and find my digital camera (and the batteries), but it's ceramic, so, while technically it's lickable, it's really not gonna be tasty. *g*

As for what kind of cock it is... *looks shify*
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 21st, 2006 04:19 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

I really do hope so. Xander is still a complete emotional mess in my head, so it's not that I've forgotten the story, it's just been really stubborn about letting me tell it. ;)
tabaquitabaqui on November 21st, 2006 01:12 am (UTC)
Wheeeeeeeeee!!
Welcome home!!
:)
*smooshes you*
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 21st, 2006 04:27 pm (UTC)
*smish*

Thank you! :D

I saw your SPN post right before I crashed last night, so I'm just about to page back through my comm flist until I find it and then I'ma read forward from there. Much fic!
tabaquitabaqui on November 21st, 2006 09:08 pm (UTC)
Wheeeeeee!
:)
Yay!
*twirls you*
I am Derek's vocal eyebrows: tw; guh [me]literati on November 21st, 2006 03:11 am (UTC)
::clings::

*\o/* for the porn muse!
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 21st, 2006 04:28 pm (UTC)
{{{{{{{{{{{smoooooooooosh}}}}}}}}}}}}}
(Deleted comment)
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 21st, 2006 04:30 pm (UTC)
It was an amazing time, thank you. :D