?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
27 May 2006 @ 11:42 pm
'Discretion - It's Not As Easy As You'd Think', 2/5, John/Rodney
Author: darkhavens
Title: Discretion - It's Not As Easy As You'd Think, 2/5
Pairing: John Sheppard/Rodney McKay
Fandom: Stargate: Atlantis
Rating: PG-13 for now
Words: 410
Feedback/Concrit: darkhavens @ slashverse.com
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
Notes: Written for stagesoflove 2006, Round 3, 'Five Rooms', Room #2 The Mess Hall.
#1 - The Gate Room.


The Mess Hall - aka 'The Cookie Incident'

After about a week of cold showers, stubborn doors and double-timed pre-dawn laps of the perimeter of the city - including each and every pier - the gossip about 'The ZPM Affair' dies down to a dull murmur.

Simpson, Kusanagi and Brown band together to sigh and giggle every time Dr McKay and the Colonel are in the same room. It's annoying, and Rodney is tempted to chew their collective heads off every time he notices an incipient tripartite swoon. John usually manages to talk him out of it, or distract him.

So life goes on as usual, if a little busier, now they have a fully charged ZPM to play with.

And then 'The Cookie Incident' happens.

~~~


Milson develops the first Pegasus galaxy cookie recipe in secret. He uses flour from the blue-green wheat-type plant they found on PX3-49. He cuts it carefully with powdered Khemet nut from P36-85 and chops some cherry berry things from P38-4X to give it colour and that subtle spicy kick the fruit provides.

It takes time and a delicate palate to get the mix just right - too much Khemet and the berries taste bitter; if the flour's too fine the cookies turn out dry and lumpy. But Milson perseveres.

Once he's sure he's produced the perfect round of fruity, crunchy goodness, he takes the inaugural batch to Elizabeth's office. McKay is there. Milson hastily dumps the tray, declares the cookies citrus-free and disappears back to the kitchens. On his way, he tries to tell himself he hasn't thrown his children to a pack of baying wolves, but he's not convinced. He knows the gleam of cookie-lust when he sees it, and McKay's eyes were practically on fire with it. He figures his carefully crafted cookies are probably crumbs by now.

~~~


Elizabeth gives the go-ahead for mass-production and Milson keeps careful eyes on the mixing bowls. It's a delicate balance.

The results are included on the menu for the first time that evening, and Milson hands them out with quiet pride. When he drops a couple onto Colonel Sheppard's tray, he's surprised by the response.

"Hey, you made more! Cool!"

The blank look on Milson's face is Sheppard's cue to continue.

"Rodney saved me one from the batch you made this afternoon. "

By the time John's taken a seat across from Rodney, the gossip has already reached the corners of the room.

"McKay gave Colonel Sheppard one of his cookies!"

Miko faints.


The Ancient Armoury, aka The Secret of the Slippery Stuff



 
skeddy_katskeddy_kat on May 27th, 2006 11:02 pm (UTC)
OK, that does it. Everybody knows now. Ha ha ha ha ha!
Thanks for sharing.
it only burns when I breathe: mcshep_partofme_chellespikedluv on May 27th, 2006 11:07 pm (UTC)
Heeheehee! Rodney saved John a cookie...it must be love. *bg* Too cute.
poisonshock on May 27th, 2006 11:10 pm (UTC)
LOL that was highly amusing!!!! *g* i can't wait to read the following parts!
lil_aber_lisalil_aber_lisa on May 27th, 2006 11:12 pm (UTC)
absolute classic.

thats made me an dfriend giggle at the thought , bless rodney and actually sharing hic citrus-free cookies
Night Springnightspring on May 27th, 2006 11:29 pm (UTC)
Oh, John! So blithely sealing his own fate...

You never do see these things coming, do you?

:D





Kathymymanifesto on May 27th, 2006 11:43 pm (UTC)
ROFL! It must be love!
tabaqui: mcshepbyspikendrutabaqui on May 27th, 2006 11:55 pm (UTC)
BWAAAAAAAaahaha!
Okay, you McShep makes me giggle every time.
:)
Wheeeee!
chaps1870chaps1870 on May 28th, 2006 12:00 am (UTC)
It's true love. Rodney giving up food. LOL
springwoofspringwoof on May 28th, 2006 01:23 am (UTC)
oh yes, it definitely must be love then...
What, does he wanna date me or kill me?: All Hail The Geniuskrysalys on May 28th, 2006 01:25 am (UTC)
MUAAAA!!! *flails*
*falls over laughing*
John really should've said "I swiped McKay's last cookie." *snickersnort*
Miko fainting was just the clincher. Thanks for the laugh, love!
----}-@
ceteramisto: McShepceteramisto on May 28th, 2006 01:44 am (UTC)
This is so cute. Rodney voluntarily sharing his citrus-free food is the most obvious sign of true love ever.
(Anonymous) on May 28th, 2006 02:14 am (UTC)
Loved the contrast of the two Johns. In the ZPM Incident - horror at being kissed and in the Cookie Incident he unintentionally feeds the rumour mill himself. LOL. Nice stories.
neo_kittyneo_kitty on May 28th, 2006 02:54 am (UTC)
Totally awesome, gotta love the sweet gestures. Can't wait to see more of this fic. :D
(Deleted comment)
Tazzlestazzles on May 28th, 2006 07:43 am (UTC)
This series is just too cute! Love the way the 3 girls react when they're together. And Miko fainting! Too cute!
Taiteilija, Ph.D.: Learnslashtaiteilija on May 28th, 2006 09:33 am (UTC)
Funny! :D
kitty_poker1: lit-gal-can't make me look kittykitty_poker1 on May 28th, 2006 09:35 am (UTC)
Gotta love oblivious John. What a maroon. *g*

It's so sweet. It's like a cat dropping a mouse at your feet because he loves you so much and he wants to share the goodies. Awww.
Goes "Ding" When There's Stuff: Doyle by andemaiarsuki_blue on May 28th, 2006 05:10 pm (UTC)

"McKay gave Colonel Sheppard one of his cookies!"


LMAO!!! OMG, it's just like office gossip.

Love it!!!!
adafrog: Rodney-ohshit.jeepnyadafrog on May 28th, 2006 11:29 pm (UTC)
bwaaaa hahahaha That is so damning evidence!
adafrogadafrog on June 5th, 2006 01:28 pm (UTC)
bwaaa haha Just read it again. It's definately my favorite so far.
Lacey McBain: SGA Rodney Oh!laceymcbain on May 29th, 2006 02:58 pm (UTC)
cookies
*G* Cookies=love. Of course, they do! This was fab, and I just read the first part too. Loved Rodney covering up by kissing everyone. Nice series - looking forward to three more rooms.
tofttoft_froggy on May 29th, 2006 08:13 pm (UTC)
Hee! *g*. Of course everyone knows.
Princess S: sithdragn:SGAGeekprincess_s on May 29th, 2006 09:14 pm (UTC)
Hi! and WOW!! And hehehehehe!! Poor Miko! But I need to know Ronan's thoughts on being kissed and how come Rodney is still alive after kissing Teyla :P

But it must be love, if someone saved me a cookie, I'd love them for it :)
fatuorum on May 30th, 2006 03:58 pm (UTC)
Hee! This is so adorable. And Miko fainting takes the cake. I'm definitely looking out for more *g*
I am Derek's vocal eyebrows: dm; o.O [me]literati on May 31st, 2006 05:47 am (UTC)
hee!

Rodney...saved food? o.O

:D