Log in

No account? Create an account
22 May 2006 @ 01:35 am
'Discretion - It's Not As Easy As You'd Think', 1/5, John/Rodney
Author: darkhavens
Title: Discretion - It's Not As Easy As You'd Think, 1/5
Pairing: John Sheppard/Rodney McKay
Fandom: Stargate: Atlantis
Rating: PG for now
Words: 450
Feedback/Concrit: darkhavens @ slashverse.com
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
Notes: Written for stagesoflove 2006, Round 3, 'Five Rooms' - #1 The Gate Room.
Also posted here.

The Gate Room, aka 'The ZPM Affair'

Rodney is still recovering from getting stung by the thing that wasn't a bee on PG3-15X three days ago. He's pottering about in the Gate room, making non-essential repairs while he doesn't wait for the rest of his team to come home. Home from the meet and greet that apparently couldn't be postponed a couple of days until he'd been cleared for active duty. He's not happy.

What he is is under the workstation - the one that's been fritzing out at the most inconvenient moments for the past week and a half - when the Gate is unexpectedly activated. The IDC's confirmed as Sheppard's before Rodney's even made it to his feet. He's so not happy.

John comes through the event horizon lugging something that looks like the Ark of the Covenant, or at least the one in that movie with Harrison Ford - the one with the hat and the whip that Rodney is sure would look incandescently hot on the Air Force Colonel who's almost vibrating with excitement. Huh.

Right. The Ark. Or box, or chest, or whatever the people of PG9-23F used to call it, before they handed over to Sheppard. To John - who's looking suspiciously over-stimulated as he stalks across the Gate room floor, Teyla and Ronon trailing serenely in his wake.

"We missed you, Rodney." John's grinning a grin that screams 'I have a secret!' and then he jiggles the Ark - box - whatever. "We brought you back a souvenir."

The unholy sparks of glee in John's eyes are reflected in Teyla's and Ronon's, and that gives him pause. Then Rodney's stomach does a kind of backflip half-pike double twist and suddenly he knows - he knows - what's in that box.

The lid folds back around itself as Rodney's fingers touch it, exposing a glowing orange lump of crystal that makes his heart stutter and flutter and try to crawl up into his throat so it can see this too.

It's a ZPM, and Rodney would bet his last full-sized Snickers bar that it's fully charged. He can read it in John's smile.

And suddenly his hands are in John's hair, tugging him over into an awkward sideways bend so Rodney can kiss him like he's never been kissed before - in front of a roomful of Marines.

It's over almost before it's begun, but not quite soon enough. The shockhorrorpanic on John's face makes Rodney stumble as he pushes past and snarls his hands in Ronon's tangled dreads.

This kiss is slightly harder, faster, and much less real, but Ronon goes with it anyway. Rodney mentally waves a solemn goodbye to that last Snickers bar. And then it's Teyla's turn.

The Mess Hall, aka 'The Cookie Incident'

Doctor Science: sga team totally pwnsmecurtin on May 22nd, 2006 12:50 am (UTC)
hee! that Rodney! He's one quick thinker! Good thing he's got the best team.
The good kind of bitchy and flippant!: rodney self-congratulatory smilebluebrocade on May 22nd, 2006 01:03 am (UTC)
I love it! I can totally see Rodney doing that.
just abi: McShep Kissjustabi on May 22nd, 2006 01:17 am (UTC)
Bwee! It's like Rodney's taking a page out of Chandler's book! That's just brilliant. *giggle*
tabaqui: geeksbyliteratitabaqui on May 22nd, 2006 01:37 am (UTC)
adafrog: Rodney-ohshit.jeepnyadafrog on May 22nd, 2006 01:47 am (UTC)
Okay, very cool. Definately looking forward to more.
springwoof: lickspringwoof on May 22nd, 2006 02:00 am (UTC)
cool! quick thinking, Rodney! and great going, Teyla and Ronon!

now tell me, darkhavens, tell me this is a lead in to hot, steamy, 4-way Team!Sex.....
What, does he wanna date me or kill me?: All Hail The Geniuskrysalys on May 22nd, 2006 02:17 am (UTC)
MUA! *flails*
Oh, hell yeah! *sniggering*
It's awesome how quickly Rodney thinks on his feet. Heh. Bet he thinks just as well on his back... and his stomach... and over a desk... and in the shower...
This's excellent, m'dear. Soooo... there's more? YAY!
Kathymymanifesto on May 22nd, 2006 02:27 am (UTC)
LOL! That boy can sure think fast on his feet. Love Ronan going along with it.
hrroyalgeeknesshrroyalgeekness on May 22nd, 2006 02:50 am (UTC)
AWESOME!!! Reminscent of Friends and Chandler's mistake. :)
Night Springnightspring on May 22nd, 2006 03:00 am (UTC)
Oh dear, does Rodney kiss Teyla? Does Teyla buttkick him out of the galaxy for trying? What suspense! *g*
ferret_kittyferret_kitty on May 22nd, 2006 04:23 am (UTC)
Oh no. Oh dear oh dear oh dear.

Well, at least it's somewhat believeable that Rodney would go around kissing random people. He has before. And he and his team were the only one's to say that he *actually* had Lt. Cadman inside his head. I mean, the Marine's could just think he's crazy.

Oh man, I can just see the whole thing in my head and it's absolutely brilliant and the shit is *so* going to hit the fan. I cannot WAIT to read the next bit.
cue ominous musicellex42 on May 22nd, 2006 05:37 am (UTC)
OMG! What a fabulous save! I can hardly wait to see what happens next.
aspacer on May 22nd, 2006 09:54 am (UTC)
larauwenlarauwen on May 22nd, 2006 11:51 am (UTC)
Oh fantastic, I can so see this in my head
Goes "Ding" When There's Stuff: Tiger lurking by azureheartsuki_blue on May 22nd, 2006 07:41 pm (UTC)
So, he's happy about that ZPM, then? Hee!!

(Deleted comment)
archerlass: eyes of furyarcherlass on May 23rd, 2006 12:40 am (UTC)
Oh, great recovery! I wonder how many times Rodney will be able to get away with that little deception? ;-)
Vonnie: Luke and Lorelai are *not* laughingsanitylapse on May 23rd, 2006 12:56 am (UTC)
Hee! Ronon and Teyla are so understanding! ::goes back to hysterics::
it only burns when I breathe: mcshep_partofme_chellespikedluv on May 26th, 2006 12:13 am (UTC)
OMG, lol! OMG, I can imagine John's face when they return with the ZPM, and Rodney's overwhelming excitement that makes him kiss John in the gateroom, lol. His quick recovery was great. *g*
kitty_poker1: mizz_destiny-McShepkitty_poker1 on May 28th, 2006 09:27 am (UTC)
Let's try that again.

LOL. Rodney needs to be a quick thinker to get himself out of situations his impulsiveness get him into. Love the way Ronon went along with it, almost as if...he knows?

Can't wait to see the shockhorrorpanic on John's face being replaced by a quite different expression. *weg*
I am Derek's vocal eyebrows: hp; patronum [me]literati on May 31st, 2006 05:58 am (UTC)

I love how he's thinking about food while he has to snog people... ;)