?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
08 March 2006 @ 04:33 am
From Tiny Acorns..., 5/5, McShep
Author: darkhavens
Title: From Tiny Acorns...
Chapter: 5/5
Pairing: Rodney McKay/John Sheppard
Fandom: Stargate Atlantis
Challenge: #5 Commitment
Rating: G
Words: 100
Feedback/Concrit: darkhavens @ slashverse.com
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
Summary: Rodney and John each commit in their own unique way.
Notes: Written for stagesoflove Challenge #5 - 'Commitment'.
#1 'Attraction', #2 'Romance', #3 'Passion', #4 Intimacy.
Also posted here.



For obvious reasons they couldn't exchange rings and Rodney refused John's sly suggestion of matching tattoos, no matter how well hidden they might be.

Instead, John 'lost' his dog tags at the earliest opportunity and requisitioned a new set via the Daedalus. Rodney wore a proud little smirk for weeks after, twitching a little very time they moved and caught him unaware.

Rodney thought long and hard about how to show his own commitment and settled on a simple, replaceable symbol of his love and trust.

Each time Carson replaced Rodney's pair of EpiPens, he handed one over to John.



Don't know what an EpiPen is? Check this out.


 
I am Derek's vocal eyebrows: js; wet [me]literati on March 8th, 2006 04:39 am (UTC)
::reads again, slowly::

YAY! Very lovely show of commitment, on both their parts.

darkhavens: shep intense passion [literati]darkhavens on March 8th, 2006 05:07 am (UTC)
Thank you, sweetie! *smooch*
eyezrthewindowseyezrthewindows on March 8th, 2006 04:57 am (UTC)
These little fic are adorable!

One question, though: Wtf is an EpiPen?
darkhavens: shep fly me [literati]darkhavens on March 8th, 2006 05:06 am (UTC)
Thank you!

EpiPen.com can give you detailed info, but basically, it's a self-contained adrenaline injector that can stop allergic reactions fast, giving the sufferer time to get to medical treatment. They are lifesavers.

(I've edited the post to add the link at the bottom for anyone else who doesn't know.)
who said what now? - eyezrthewindows on March 8th, 2006 05:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
who said what now? - darkhavens on March 8th, 2006 05:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
chaps1870chaps1870 on March 8th, 2006 05:57 am (UTC)
You captured it all in those five little snippets. Very nice. :)
darkhavens: mcshep towed [literati]darkhavens on April 9th, 2006 11:04 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

Sometimes the fun is in not adding all the details and letting the readers imagine the in-between bits.
Alizarin_NYC: mcshep wealizarin_nyc on March 8th, 2006 06:07 am (UTC)
Oh that's just...

AWESOME. So cool. You caught me off-guard! Very nicely done.
darkhavens: mcshep in trouble again [literati]darkhavens on April 9th, 2006 11:05 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

Covert story-telling - the ending sneaks up on you. ;)
tabaqui: geeksbyliteratitabaqui on March 8th, 2006 06:31 am (UTC)
OH!
Dude. Actual tears in my eyes.
Huh.
Love.
It.
:)
darkhavens: mcshep drrrty boys [literati]darkhavens on April 9th, 2006 11:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

*passes (very belated) tissue* :D
CJluvxander on March 8th, 2006 08:21 am (UTC)
So so so sweet and romantic. Loved them all. And I can't believe I'm jealous of an EpiPen.
darkhavens: rodney good morning john [literati]darkhavens on April 9th, 2006 11:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you, darlin'!

You're just jealous cos you don't have a chance of getting stuck in that lovely heart-shaped ass... Okay, good point. now I'm jealous too. ;)
hinokumo: fetishhinokumo on March 8th, 2006 08:23 am (UTC)
Each time Carson replaced Rodney's pair of EpiPens, he handed one over to John.

LOL That is hilarious, but also very very sweet :D Lovely showing of how their relationship progressed.
darkhavens: shep mcdaydreams [literati]darkhavens on April 9th, 2006 11:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

It's Rodney's way of saying he trusts John with his life, just not with both epipens because he's nothing if not a pragmatist and he knows how often they end up separated and in schtuck. *g*
Taz: McShep_minecynicalcylon on March 8th, 2006 11:08 am (UTC)
Oh, that's just lovely :)
darkhavens: rodney are you wearing it major [literatdarkhavens on April 9th, 2006 11:10 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Rodney is such a romantic. *g*
Alex: JohnRodney TLGmcalex22 on March 8th, 2006 11:23 am (UTC)
This is a lovely little series. I was reading the themes and I thought you did very well and covered all those wonderful moments of the relationship. The finaly one (above) just seals it.

Made me smile - thanks so much :)
darkhavens: shep intense passion [literati]darkhavens on April 9th, 2006 11:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

I love being able to paint in broad strokes and small moments - it's a totally different experience from writing every step and emotion and thought out in detail.
(Deleted comment)
darkhavens: shep so very gay [literati]darkhavens on April 9th, 2006 11:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

And yeah, guys can be romantic so long as nobody knows. They do it in guy-code and think they fool us. *g*
Captain of the Innuendo Squad.: mcshep - that lookbrandinsbabe on March 8th, 2006 07:30 pm (UTC)
awww what a perfect ending. i loved your use of math and music to explain how they understood eachother and what they felt for eachother.

and EpiPen!! hehe. rodneys trust in john is wonderful. thanks for sharing this story. i really loved it :)
darkhavens: rodney adorkable [literati]darkhavens on April 9th, 2006 11:16 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

I chose music for Rodney because it was his first love. Science is his mistress now, but he still has the heart and soul of a musician. (They're in a leadlined box he smuggled in and they belonged to that evil music teacher who told him he had no soul. *g*).
The Cake Maker of Kiev (could kick your ass): weird about each otherladyvyola on March 8th, 2006 07:51 pm (UTC)
A lovely set of stories, spare and elegant.
darkhavens: shep intense passion [literati]darkhavens on April 9th, 2006 11:19 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

I really do enjoy writing in drabble form, paring the story down to its essential elements. :)
Ashley: Support Lovegeeky_ginger on March 8th, 2006 09:10 pm (UTC)
Omg, that was absolutely lovely!
darkhavensdarkhavens on April 9th, 2006 11:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
mahoymahoy on March 9th, 2006 01:04 am (UTC)
Oh. Ohohohoh. It's so sweet!
What a gentle way to end a crappy day. Thanks ever so much.
darkhavens: shep fly me [literati]darkhavens on April 9th, 2006 11:21 pm (UTC)
Sorry you had a crappy day (so long ago now! *g*) but yay that I made it better!

Thanks. :D
Sandysp23 on March 9th, 2006 01:44 am (UTC)
Aw, I loved all of these so much. Such a wonderful buildup of their relationship from attraction to commitment. Great job. :)
darkhavens: shep puppy eyes [literati]darkhavens on April 9th, 2006 11:27 pm (UTC)
Thank you! If only the studio would listen to us, this could be canon! John with an epipen, ready and eager to poke Rodney's ass... *snorfle*