?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
22 February 2006 @ 03:15 am
Closer Than Brothers 3/5, Sam/Dean of Supernatural
Author: darkhavens
Title: Closer Than Brothers
Chapter: 3/5
Pairing: Sam/Dean
Fandom: Supernatural
Rating: PG-13 for minimal gore
Words: 500, give or take a hyphen
Challenge: #3 - Passion
Feedback/Concrit: darkhavens @ slashverse.com
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
Warnings/Squicks: Incestuous longings
Summary: Dean needs patching up
Notes: Written for stagesoflove Challenge #3 - 'Passion'.
Challenge #1 'Attraction' is here, and #2 'Romance' is here.
Also posted here





When Dean emerges victorious from a battle, bruised and sometimes bleeding, slightly giddy from adrenaline, Sam's hands tremble as he cleans and tapes the wounds.

The warm, tanned skin beneath his fingers makes his heartbeat race, his pulse so loud he hardly hears Dean crowing out his victory.

The curve of neck and sweep of sharply angled shoulder blade invites the touch of tongue and lips and teeth. Sam resists.

The freckled knobs of spine that march from nape to waistband beg to feel the kiss and claw of nails along their route. Sam resists.

The fading scar across the arc of Dean's left hipbone, made by some unholy spirit's lash once meant for Sam, requests that homage should be paid with tears of gratitude, preferably from Sammy on his knees. Sam resists.

And then one night Dean isn't quite so victorious - he leaves a pint or so of blood behind him when he's done. The spirit's gone and the bones are turned to ash and dust, but Sam thinks he'll be seeing her for many years to come.

They can't afford another visit to a hospital - cash is running low and the plastic's all maxed out. Dean's already sent another bunch of applications in, but for now, they're on their own.

By the time they reach their shitty little motel room the bleeding's gone from terrifying gush to sluggish trickle… until Dean's jeans come off. At which point Sam is on his knees, helping ease the slashed up fabric over equally slashed up skin and trying not to notice Dean's cock a bare three inches from his nose.

Of course, at that, the blood starts flowing once again - slow and steady, sliding over razor-parted lips of flesh to paint a sinuous trail around Dean's knee and calf and ankle. It's obscenely beautiful in ways that Sam cannot accept and he bites his cheek until he tastes his own spilled blood.

Sam takes the last clean(ish) towel from the bathroom and then resorts to tearing up a sheet to staunch the flow of blood. It's dirty work, and he's smeared with it, hand and brow, the slightest trace of not mine on his lip before he licks it off to mingle with the traces of - Dean in me! - his own.

Then stitches, tiny, neat and perfect, closing the mouth that screamed for Sammy's touch so loud it deafened him to other thoughts.

Dean is motionless, zoned out on the pain, and the pain pills and the half a glass of whisky he's tossed back. He doesn't twitch when Sam ties the final knot in place and plants a dry kiss on the sculpture of his knee. He doesn't question Sam when he slides between his thighs and rests his head against Dean's smooth, toned belly.

But he does wonder at the damp sounds of tears and the brush of wetness slick across the scar on his hip. He knows he must remember this when he's awake.



Part Four



 
Hope: supernaturalhopeowl on February 22nd, 2006 03:45 am (UTC)
OMG I love this series! SO SO Good.
darkhavens: sn bed guh [literati]darkhavens on February 28th, 2006 12:30 am (UTC)
Thank you! Two more pieces to go. :D
Raven: Supernatural - Sammysxeraven on February 22nd, 2006 03:49 am (UTC)
But he does wonder at the damp sounds of tears and the brush of wetness slick across the scar on his hip. He knows he must remember this when he's awake.

Yes. Dean has to remember, so he can ask Sam and make Sam answer him... so he knows that Sam hurts because he took a hit meant for Sam, and the scar will remind Sam... and because he should reassure Sammy that it's okay... *nod* Yes. *nods more*
darkhavens: sn damaged [literati]darkhavens on February 28th, 2006 12:32 am (UTC)
Thank you!

We'll have to wait and see if Dean remembers. ;)
Shainalady_shain on February 22nd, 2006 04:30 am (UTC)
Oh...just...oh. *flails*

I love this; the scar on Dean's hip...and Sam..just perfect.
darkhavens: sn damaged [literati]darkhavens on February 28th, 2006 12:42 am (UTC)
Thank you! I can see Sam obsessing over every scar that Dean has because of him, and the ones since he left, and... Lots of obsessing. :D
MF Luder: OAT Kissmf_luder_xf on February 22nd, 2006 05:35 am (UTC)
And it just gets better...
darkhavens: sn feral [literati]darkhavens on February 28th, 2006 12:43 am (UTC)
Thank you!
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on February 22nd, 2006 05:48 am (UTC)
....


*Is speechless with the wonder and the awe...*

...

*Weeps silently for the boys...*
darkhavens: sn brotherlove [literati]darkhavens on February 28th, 2006 12:44 am (UTC)
^^^pets^^^

Thank you :D
Sylph: SN_Sam&Deansylph_ironlight on February 22nd, 2006 06:03 am (UTC)
Oh wow. I love this story. The sheer emotions the boys feel for each other is wonderful.
darkhavens: sn strip [literati]darkhavens on February 28th, 2006 12:45 am (UTC)
Thank you! It's fun exploring all those layers of love and pain and lust and... :D
(Deleted comment)
darkhavens: sn pyro [literati]darkhavens on February 28th, 2006 12:46 am (UTC)
Thank you!

more very soon. :D
Skywalker-Winchester: mumbly_mumpyanakin415 on February 22nd, 2006 01:21 pm (UTC)
keeps getting better as we go. very good indeed can not wait for the next part
darkhavens: sn phone [literati]darkhavens on February 28th, 2006 12:46 am (UTC)
Thank you! Next part today or tomorrow. :D

BTW, I love your baby!Winchesters icon.
_hollywood_girl on February 22nd, 2006 01:24 pm (UTC)
I loved how bittersweet the ending is, it's a great fic! I'm very impressed.
darkhavens: sn no hugging [literati]darkhavens on February 28th, 2006 12:50 am (UTC)
Thank you. These boys have so many layers and emotions I can't stop playing with them. :D
tabaqui: s&dexistencetabaqui on February 22nd, 2006 05:01 pm (UTC)
Duuuude!
Yis.
Oh, that was lovely.
Cataloguing things, but the most important was the scar...
Yeah.
darkhavens: sn pyro [literati]darkhavens on February 28th, 2006 12:52 am (UTC)
Thanks!

That scar is so important to Sam because he thinks it's his fault. And then there are all the scars he doesn't know the origin of because he wasn't there. :D
ex_goodbyel on February 22nd, 2006 11:49 pm (UTC)
nice :)
darkhavens: sn eyefuck [literati]darkhavens on February 28th, 2006 12:52 am (UTC)
Thanks. :D
WWDD? - What Would Donna Do?jellicle on February 23rd, 2006 01:20 am (UTC)
Loved this new chapter and I need the next one, soon.
darkhavens: sn strip [literati]darkhavens on February 28th, 2006 12:53 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Next part is due wither today or tomorrow, depending on how the boys behave, ;)
Queenie B. Galore: bangqueeniegalore on February 24th, 2006 12:02 am (UTC)
Mmmmmm. Sexy in a not overtly sexy way, which kinda makes it even sexier :D I just read all three of these, and I gotta tell ya, they're amazing. I'm really looking forwards to the rest.
darkhavens: sn eyefuck [literati]darkhavens on February 28th, 2006 12:54 am (UTC)
Thank you! Part four will be up sometime in the next 24 hours or so, once I whip those boys into shape. ;)
belleimani on February 28th, 2006 12:11 am (UTC)
So lyrical and sexy.
The question is, will Dean remember?
darkhavens: sn rowr [literati]darkhavens on February 28th, 2006 12:55 am (UTC)
Thanks!

And that is the question, isn't it? ;)
who said what now? - belleimani on February 28th, 2006 02:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
tyrical: SPN_SD_arguingtyrical on February 28th, 2006 04:02 pm (UTC)
This is so intense. Sam holding everything in and then breaking when Dean is so hurt. I'm practically vibrating from the amount of need Sam is holding on to.
darkhavens: sn bed guh [literati]darkhavens on March 8th, 2006 05:12 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Sam is just a whole mess of tension waiting to break, even on the show. I want to see him let it all loose so Dean can comfort him and soothe him and... *cough* yeah. Like that. :D