?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
21 November 2005 @ 12:27 am
'Tales of the Unexpected', three for slashthedrabble #52 - Surprise
Author: darkhavens
Title: 'Tales of the Unexpected'
Pairing: Spike/Xander, Angelus, Dru, Connor
Rating: G
Feedback/Concrit: darkhavens @ slashverse.com
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
Notes: More from the world of baby!vamp!Xander.


Bearing Gifts

"Surprise!"

Xander bounded into the hotel lobby, flanked by Spike and Dru. Connor's unconscious body dangled limply from one shoulder.

"You'll never guess who we found dancing under the Hollywood sign…"

"I heard you coming a mile away, boy, you talk too much. And I could smell my son at half that distance. Bring him here."

Pouting prettily, Xander dropped his bounty onto the sofa, and turned to roll his eyes at Angelus' snit.

"The 'surprise' is that your precious son's still breathing, oh broody one. Fifteen minutes later and he'd have been Dru's new toy. Can we keep him?"



Unexpected

Angelus sent his family out for dinner, secure in the knowledge that they would be gone for hours - Dru was picky.

Once the doors had closed on their retreat, he turned to study his son, this sack of fragile flesh and brittle bone his sire had spawned.

As Liam, he had never once considered having children; though more than likely one or two had grown from scattered seed. But this was different, magical, impossible but real - a mostly human child born of demons.

The ache beneath his breastbone was a niggling surprise. What was he supposed to do now?



Family

Connor's return to consciousness was subtly accomplished - no gasp, no twitch, no blankly puzzled blink, and yet Angelus knew.

With pride, he watched the grubby youth extend his various senses, listening for a breath that wasn't drawn, a heart that didn't beat. Next, the air was scented, tasted, analysed and noted. Angelus saw him recognise the acrid tang of blood.

A minute twitch of shadowed lashes telegraphed his move, and before he cleared the sofa he was tackled.

Angelus pinned his wrists and ankles, smiled against the scowl.

"Surprise, son. Welcome to my home. Why don't you stay a while?"




NEXT
 
I am Derek's vocal eyebrows: bcj; mmm [me]literati on November 21st, 2005 12:37 am (UTC)
love love love!

great set baby!
darkhavens: sx a love eternal [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 08:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you, darlin'! :D
Tam 'O Bedlam: kittyboyyaoiangstpuppy on November 21st, 2005 12:58 am (UTC)
Heee...Congratulations Angelus...it's a boy!
darkhavens: sx a love eternal [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 08:21 pm (UTC)
Hee! Yis!

Thanks! :D
werewindlewerewindle on November 21st, 2005 01:27 am (UTC)
I am enjoying the insequence sets. Can't wait to see what happens to Connor. ^__^
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 08:29 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Sometimes the challenge allows me to write sequential drabbles and other times I bounce around the timeline. Luck of the draw, I guess. ;)
rayne_y_daze: Buggerrayne_y_daze on November 21st, 2005 04:36 am (UTC)
Oh holy crap! Angelus is just... *shiver* Um, yeah. I like :-)
darkhavens: sx a love eternal [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 08:30 pm (UTC)
Hee! Thanks!

I don't play with Angelus very often, so I'm still learning his ins and outs. So glad he 'worked' for you. ;)
tabaqui: wootbyinmonkeystabaqui on November 21st, 2005 05:30 am (UTC)
BWAAAAAAaahahha.
Yisssss.
Love it.
:)

*my fb for this series is so lame!!*
darkhavens: sx a love eternal [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 08:31 pm (UTC)
Hee! Thanks!

Hey, you fb - that's good! And I know that every bounce and laugh is sincere. ;)
(Anonymous) on November 21st, 2005 06:24 am (UTC)
Oh, guh! Delicious! Guhh! This was fantastic - *wibbles and smooches you!* - thanks for sharing the goodies!
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 08:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you! *smooch*
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on November 21st, 2005 06:25 am (UTC)
Oh, guh! Delicious! Guhh! This was fantastic - *wibbles and smooches you!* - thanks for sharing the goodies!
darkhavens: sx a love eternal [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 08:33 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

Angelus and Connor are both so feral - I wish I knew what I was ging to do with them! *g*

Janet Lynn: wicked angelus by rubywispstrickens_girl on November 21st, 2005 06:33 am (UTC)
Nice set of drabbles. Can't wait to see what Angelus is going to do with Connor now. Mwahahahaha!!
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 08:35 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

Can't wait to see what Angelus is going to do with Connor now.

LOL! me either! I never know until the challenge has had time to sink into my brain and bubble for a while. *g*
Nash: vamp!Xander-deathnashmaveric on November 21st, 2005 07:39 am (UTC)
::enjoys bouncing Xander:: Wonder what Angelus will do with the whole son-having thing. Paternal!Angelus is a frightening thing indeed ::grin::
darkhavens: sx a love eternal [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 08:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

And oh yeah, paternal!Angelus is a scary beast. And I have no idea what he's going to do! Eep!
iadorespikeiadorespike on November 21st, 2005 08:07 am (UTC)
You have such a fine hand with a drabble...I'm extraordinarily jealous. I have a hard time keeping a fb post to 100 words or less...*roflol* I've read and re-read your whole series of drabbles...they really are amazing. I know I don't often comment on them, but I thought I should let you know that I never miss a one.*g*

Thanks,

Anna
darkhavens: sx a love eternal [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 08:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I love to hear that people have gone back and reread my work - it's such a wonderful compliment. :D

as for the 100 words limit - when i first discovered drabbles, never thought I'd be able to do it. And now i'm addicted! *g*
rio87 on November 21st, 2005 12:20 pm (UTC)
after every one of your drabbels (and yes, i've read everyone) i always ask WHY,WHY, WHY COULDN'T THIS HAVE HAPPEND IN THE SERIES!?!

i think everyone seems sooo much happier in this series of events

*nods*

'newayz, lookin forward to seeing what will happen next

*huggs*

Lyddie
darkhavens: sx a love eternal [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 08:39 pm (UTC)
Thank you! *hugs*

I think, if this had happened in the series, I would have actually paid full price for the DVD sets. *g*
Ame: Evil by claudia6913amejisuto on November 21st, 2005 02:05 pm (UTC)
Damn woman! You are the QUEEN of writing complicated plots in short little bits! I LOVE IT! You're so good!
darkhavens: sx a love eternal [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 08:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you! *smooch*

I truly am addicted to the drabble form. It's so much fun to write a snippet/scene/conversation in my 100 words and let people's imaginations fill in the background story. *g*