?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
11 November 2005 @ 02:04 am
'Criss-Cross', three for slashthedrabble challenge #51 - Cross
Author: darkhavens
Title: Criss-Cross
Pairing: Spike/Xander of Buffy
Rating: PG-13
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
Summary: Spike takes baby!vamp!Xander to a party.



Laced-Up

Right over left, under, through and out. Left over right and the same. Neat little criss-crosses snaked up the boot, eyelets in two matching rows of twenty drawn together. Xander laced, and laced, and laced, and finally tied a bow. Then he slipped his foot into the right boot and began anew.

"Dammit, Spike, did you have to get me twenty hole Docs for this party? You said it was going to be full of old school vampires and their lackeys, so why do you want us dressed like some punked out Frick and Frack?"

"Gotta make an entrance, luv."



He's Not Heavy…

"It really must be quite the cross to bear, dear William. If I were in your shoes, well, I wouldn't have let it live."

The voice was aged, elegant like fine old vellum, cracked just a little around the edges.

Spike sneered.

"I'm not too sure I understand exactly what you're saying, Leo. Explain it to me while my boy dances for me."

Leo sniffed and lit another slender, dark cheroot.

"You've apparently passed the Aurelius madness on to the next generation. Wouldn't it be simpler to snap his neck and try again, and again, until you get it right?"



Somebody's Not Happy

Once Spike had killed the host, the party really bombed. Leo's clan hadn't taken well to seeing him dusted, especially by an upstart punkish brat over a childe as fresh as dirt from a newly dug grave. They took offence.

~~~


Spike and Xander finally lost their last, persistent tail, about five miles away from where they'd first begun to run. They'd started off pursued by maybe twenty, maybe more. Threats and vows of vengeance had been shouted to the skies. But, one by one, the family had stumbled to a halt.

Leo always was a mouthy git. No great loss.




NEXT
 
Lalkhamsin-khamsolal: ruuger - punk is undeadpiratepurple on November 11th, 2005 02:13 am (UTC)
I'd've killed him too. Bastard. Go Spike!
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 07:44 pm (UTC)
Hee! Thanks!

Leo should have known better than to diss Spike's boy. ;)
Janet Lynn: spike devil by amwpstrickens_girl on November 11th, 2005 02:33 am (UTC)
Perfect! Love that Spike killed him. Nobody fucks with Xander!!
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 07:45 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

And quite right too. The only one who gets to fuck with Xander is Spike. *g*
Ame: Vamp!Xander by darkhavensamejisuto on November 11th, 2005 02:55 am (UTC)
Aww! Spike killed to defend Xander's honor! That's so sweet!!
darkhavens: sx a love eternal [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 07:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you! They really are a sweet couple, aren't they? *g*
realsmutgirlrealsmutgirl on November 11th, 2005 03:31 am (UTC)
b!v!x!!! Yay!

I really needed something like this today:-)

Love the set of three. Max amount of story, min of detail.

Besides, everyone should know better than to mock Spike by now. Yeesh!
darkhavens: sx a love eternal [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 07:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm glad I could make your day better (even though it was a couple of weeks ago *g*). :D

Spike does not approve of people mocking his boy. he's the only one allowed to do that. ;)
most excellently twisted: who loves you?fanbot on November 11th, 2005 03:55 am (UTC)
Love these. I absolutely adore how you can say so much with so few words.
*BIG WET HUG*
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 07:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

I love the snapshot form of the drabble - you can snatch an image or a few moments of time and let everyone build up the background for themselves. *g*
outsideth3box: Vamp!Xanderoutsideth3box on November 11th, 2005 04:20 am (UTC)
Awwwww...Xander's wonderful Sire dusted the nasty, mean vamp. That's sooooooo sweet!

::sighs with happy::
darkhavens: sx a love eternal [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 07:50 pm (UTC)
Hee! Thanks. :D

Spike is very protective of his boy. *g*
Tam 'O Bedlamangstpuppy on November 11th, 2005 04:48 am (UTC)
They took offence. :snort:
You have a talent for understatement which just amazes me. Which, of course is part of what makes these so delicious.
Loved them!
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 07:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

Using understatement around these two boys just highlights their outrageousness all the more, I think. It works wonderfully! :D
tsugathtsugath on November 11th, 2005 06:26 am (UTC)
You are a god of ficlets. Glad Spike killed the git, he deserved it for bashing Xan.
darkhavens: my god [me]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 07:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

Where's my altar? :D

(note:see icon for my god *g*)
werewindlewerewindle on November 11th, 2005 08:24 am (UTC)
rofl "Leo always was a mouthy git. No great loss."

Lovely as always! ^__^


darkhavens: sx a love eternal [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 07:53 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

That Leo, always being pissy in someone's ear, whining about the lack of decent manners in the food and in the latest batch of uneducated fledges... *g*
tabaquitabaqui on November 11th, 2005 01:06 pm (UTC)
Heeeeeeeeeeee.
*bounce*

Yay, Spike!
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 07:54 pm (UTC)
Hee! Thanks. 'Yay, Spike!' forever! :D
Nicole: Sexyblue_icy_rose on November 11th, 2005 05:46 pm (UTC)
That'll teach them to insult Xander! Go Spike!

Lovely, as always. ^_^
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 07:54 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Spike is the only one allowed to insult his boy. ;)
Hellesponthellespont on November 11th, 2005 08:33 pm (UTC)
I don't know which to love more - chivalrous!Spike, or the matching outfits!
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 07:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks! The matching outfits were definitely adorable, but chivalrous!Spike is a thing of beauty. *g*
batmanvinniebatmanvinnie on November 11th, 2005 08:59 pm (UTC)
Hey, not mocking the adorable, murderous Xanvamp! I love it.
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 07:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

Nope, no mocking allowed if it's not by Spike. *g*
bytemi66bytemi66 on November 12th, 2005 01:39 am (UTC)
Hee! 'They took offense.'

Always a treat, cupcake.
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 07:58 pm (UTC)
Thankee!

Well, they did. *g*
     Mandy: Waitinga_phoenixdragon on November 12th, 2005 12:04 pm (UTC)
Yay, Spike! Dust that f&*kin' idiot!

Pets the baby... More, more!!!
darkhavens: sx a love eternal [literati]darkhavens on November 24th, 2005 07:59 pm (UTC)
Thankee!

More just keeps a-comin'. *g*