?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
28 September 2005 @ 03:24 am
Changes, 3 for open_on_sunday challenge #131 - Fall
Author: darkhavens
Title: Changes
Pairing: Spike/Xander of Buffy
Rating: PG
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
Notes: More of the past and future adventures of baby!vamp!Xander.


Autumn Leaves

Fall is both a curse and a blessing to vampires. They have longer in the dark to hunt and play for sure, but there are drawbacks. Pretty coloured leaves crunch underfoot and give the game away, and women run much faster in their boots than in their summer shoes. Never fast enough, of course, but that's beside the point. And when thermometers dip down below a certain level, there's always that slim chance that eagle eyes will note the absence of those clouds of damp white air as they exhale.

Xander loves every single minute of the season. Spike endures.



A Nip And A Sip

"You have to let go, Kitten, fall up into the stars. Only they can keep you safe from harm. A sip and you'll be on your way, all seeing, searching out. Just a little nip and sip and lick your lips and fixed!"

Xander pulled back from Dru's wrist and looked across at Spike.

"If I do this, will I end up mad, like her? No offence!"

Dru laughed and combed his hair with careful fingers, then tugged.

"Shouldn't disrespect your elders, Kitten, it's just not done. But your sanity's as safe as ever it was."

Spike nodded. Xander sipped.



Falling Up

The first time a vision appeared unprompted Xander tumbled over. 'Falling up into the stars' was Dru speak for rampant vertigo. He clung to the floor, ignoring the all too human need to vomit, as the carpet pitched and rolled beneath his back. And then it stopped.

"Xan?"

"Slayers, Spike, hundreds of them. I can feel them under my skin. They're all awake and hungry and confused."

"Xan…"

"I can hear them, Spike, and see them. I can almost taste them! All those little girls with Slayer power and no idea, waiting for someone to come along and find them…"




NEXT
 
outsideth3box: Vamp!Xanderoutsideth3box on September 28th, 2005 02:39 am (UTC)

"I can hear them, Spike, and see them. I can almost taste them! All those little girls with Slayer power and no idea, waiting for someone to come along and find them…"

Is it sick that I found this line incredibly HOT!!?

and Wheee! baby!vamp!Xander, with psychic powers!
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 5th, 2005 12:46 am (UTC)
Hee! Not sick at all. baby!vamp!Xander-love overcomes all squicks. :D
rayne_y_dazerayne_y_daze on September 28th, 2005 02:42 am (UTC)
Oh, my dear - you have my attention! I can't wait for the next batch :-)
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 5th, 2005 12:48 am (UTC)
Thanks! There's usually two batches a week, so you shouldn't be waiting too long. ;)
Tam 'O Bedlam: xanspikevampsangstpuppyangstpuppy on September 28th, 2005 02:42 am (UTC)
Weee. vision!vamp!xamder. Heh. Love Dru. Don't disrespect your elders, indeed.
darkhavens: dru [literati]darkhavens on October 5th, 2005 12:51 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Dru is crazy but she aint dumb. she knows when she's being dissed. *g*
most excellently twisted: i love youfanbot on September 28th, 2005 02:43 am (UTC)
The first one is very "Ray Bradbury." I love Ray Bradbury.
Second: Great Dru Speak
On the last: Ohhh.... *shudder*
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 5th, 2005 12:54 am (UTC)
Thank you! I love Ray Bradbury too!

:D
werewindlewerewindle on September 28th, 2005 03:41 am (UTC)
These were a treat. ^__^
darkhavensdarkhavens on October 5th, 2005 12:55 am (UTC)
Thanks!
Dittostretfordditto on September 28th, 2005 07:12 am (UTC)

Exquisite yet again. :)
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 5th, 2005 12:55 am (UTC)
Thankee again. :))
taruma: Vamp X/Staruma16 on September 28th, 2005 09:54 am (UTC)
They're great!!
The last gave me goose bumps!!!
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 5th, 2005 12:56 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Good goosebumps, right? ;)
Ameamejisuto on September 28th, 2005 12:36 pm (UTC)
Lovely. Each and every one of them. You're so damn good at packing a lot of power into a hundred words!
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 5th, 2005 12:57 am (UTC)
Thank you! I do try. ;)
(Anonymous) on September 28th, 2005 01:18 pm (UTC)
*sigh* every fall i hope for one thats just like your first drabble...every year I end up dissapointed

(glances out at the pouring rain and hopes that it stops before i have to take the bike home)

the last one sent a shiver down my spine and now I have the pitcure in my head of all the family competing of who can kill the most slayers during a specific time period and then comparing the numbers of personal posessions (rings, braclets, pitcures, fingers etc...)

can't wait for more

lyddie
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 5th, 2005 12:59 am (UTC)
Thanks! I wanted a really atmospheric one, because I love the onset of Autumn with all the changes creeping in.

And a slayer-bagging game does sound like fun. Maybe Dru can better her total of one, and maybe Angelus will finally get the chance to pop his Slayer cherry... His other Slayer cherry. ;)
Nash: vamp!Xander-deathnashmaveric on September 28th, 2005 03:27 pm (UTC)
::grin:: Shoulda known Xander would see it that way ::snicker::
darkhavens: sx a love eternal [literati]darkhavens on October 5th, 2005 01:01 am (UTC)
of course. he sees things so clearly. ;)

thanks! :D
tabaquitabaqui on September 28th, 2005 05:28 pm (UTC)
Wheeeeeeee!
Oh, i love Dru!
Falling up the stairs, indeed!
*bounce*

Lovely!
darkhavens: dru [literati]darkhavens on October 5th, 2005 01:03 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Dru is crazy but she knows whereof she speaks. *g*
Rhonda: Tasty (saifai)saifai on September 28th, 2005 07:08 pm (UTC)
Can I just say... well, you know what I'll say. I always love the new ones. The autumn one is fun because I can just imagine Xander seeing this as more of a challenge for him. He would see it as fun.

Anything with Dru cracks me up. Loved the last line when Dru took offense. LOL

Kinda scared me at first when Xander got the vision. Kept wanting to feel sorry for Spike in a way for having to go through it all again with another. But then the last line... *evil grin* You just know much fun will be had with this one.
darkhavensdarkhavens on October 5th, 2005 01:07 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Xander has so much fun every time the weather changes. Winter means snow and scarves and fighting to get to the neck without strangling the victim. Spring means mud and everyone rushing around with srping fever and Summer means too much sun and crappy-tasting sunscreen. *g*

Spike has a relatively sane seer this time, and one who wants him more than 'Daddy' so he's happy. And once they start picking off those slayers the fun will really start. :D
Lalkhamsin-khamsolalpiratepurple on September 28th, 2005 09:13 pm (UTC)
Psychic!baby!vamp!Xander!!!!


Woot!
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 5th, 2005 01:09 am (UTC)
Yes! Hee! Thanks. :D
     Mandy: Beautifula_phoenixdragon on September 28th, 2005 11:20 pm (UTC)
Lovely, lovely, lovely, darling as always! These little ficlets just keep me wanting more! Will they run, go after the fledgling Slayers?! What's gonna happen next?! Love it sweetie! Your Vamp!Xander is fun!
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 5th, 2005 01:10 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D

And I'd say it's pretty much a given that at some point they will go on a slayer-bagging adventure. *g*

Angelus might even get around to killing his first and Dru her second. :D
and i will play my game beneath the spin lightcheckpointme on September 30th, 2005 03:45 am (UTC)
If I were a little Slayer girl, and these two came after me, I'd never slay again. <3

Ahh, baby!vamp!Xander. I doubt I will ever live without him.
darkhavens: sx a love eternal [literati]darkhavens on October 5th, 2005 01:11 am (UTC)
Hee! Thanks!

Little Slayer girls everywhere need to watch their step. ;)