?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
22 August 2005 @ 08:15 pm
Fic: As Good As It Gets, 1/1
Author: darkhavens
Title: As Good As It Gets 1/1
Pairing: Sheppard/McKay
Rating: PG
Words: 300
Concrit: darkhavens @ slashverse.com
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
Summary: John looks at his life.
Notes: Written for moimoimoi, off the prompt "as good as it gets".



As Good As It Gets

The Atlantean bed was far too narrow to sleep them both comfortably, but that just meant they had to keep on touching after sex. John had discovered that cuddling with Rodney had its own rewards - the man emitted body heat like a furnace, rendering John's collection of military issue blankets obsolete. Okay, so the stubble scratched more than the blankets ever had, but that was out-weighed by the simple joy of holding and being held, all through the night, or at least until the next emergency.

The living quarters throughout the city were practically Spartan. There were no shelves of mementos or piles of personal belongings to make a mark. Even here, in John's room, there wasn't any clutter. Two sets of clothing, hastily discarded, barely made a mess. But that just made it easier to pick out the Rodney-esque touches that had accumulated over the last month and a half.

From his prone position on the bed, half covered by his sleeping Rodney blanket, John could see two laptops, three data pads, a scattering of power bar wrappers, and a pair of boxer shorts sporting the legend 'Fuck me! I'm a Genius!'. If he lifted his head, he could see the collection of Ancient artifacts that Rodney had delivered, one by one, as they'd been found. Toys, tools, and gadgets that only John could play with, offered up with gleaming eyes and smug little smiles.

John wondered if the strange, expanding feeling in his chest might be contentment. He'd gone from being alone and on the fringes to being a vital part. He had a lover, a family, a home to protect and explore, a fleet of space ships, and a reason to get up in the morning and play with big guns.

"Yeah. This is as good as it gets."
 
me: sga: otp (mckay/sheppard)wagacca on August 22nd, 2005 07:59 pm (UTC)
Awwww. This is so sweet. John's a lucky guy :)
darkhavens: rodney who's sleeping w john [literati]darkhavens on August 23rd, 2005 04:59 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D
Sam: Angel by memoimoietmoi on August 22nd, 2005 08:02 pm (UTC)
Lovely drabble! And all mine! Makes me feel all warm and snuggly! *g*

He had a lover, a family, a home to protect and explore, a fleet of space ships, and a reason to get up in the morning and play with big guns.
The end is so John! *g*
darkhavensdarkhavens on August 23rd, 2005 05:01 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm glad you liked. As soon as I read the prompt I knew what I was going to do with it. Where Rodney goes so goes his clutter. *g*
Sandy: SGA McShep Embracing_chaps1870sp23 on August 22nd, 2005 10:20 pm (UTC)
I love the idea of the boys cuddling up together in those ridiculously narrow beds. This was a lovely little fic.
darkhavens: mcshep make us [literati]darkhavens on August 23rd, 2005 05:02 pm (UTC)
Hee! Thanks. I thought about finding them a bigger bed and then decided not to, because squishing them together is so much fun. :D
it only burns when I breathe: mcshep_joy_sethozspikedluv on August 22nd, 2005 11:02 pm (UTC)
How sweet! Yay for John and contentment, and no longer being on the fringe.
darkhavensdarkhavens on August 23rd, 2005 05:05 pm (UTC)
Thanks. :D

He's practically the heart of Atlantis now so there's no going back to being on the fringe. :D
Hope: mc gigihopeowl on August 22nd, 2005 11:04 pm (UTC)
Awww! That's so sweet!
darkhavens: shep fly me [literati]darkhavens on August 23rd, 2005 05:43 pm (UTC)
Thanks. :D
slvrmoondragonslvrmoondragon on August 23rd, 2005 07:16 am (UTC)
Ooo NICE! But started reading from most recent stuff to older stuff... DOH. Um how do I read in order? ::confused::. Maybe I'll just start from the end ;P. Man, lotsa catching up to do
darkhavens: smoochdarkhavens on August 23rd, 2005 04:38 pm (UTC)
Ah, that's where the memories come in useful.

If you look here for anything that starts with 'My' then you'll catch most of it. Also, Grungefic is mine, I just never got around to putting the 'My' bit in the memory key. *g*
Most of it's Spike/Xander but I'm getting into Stargate Atlantis now so I'll be writing more of that. I'm glad you like it sweetie!
slvrmoondragonslvrmoondragon on September 5th, 2005 04:04 am (UTC)
Ahhhh ok, will have to do that from home yay *smooch*.
darkhavensdarkhavens on September 5th, 2005 04:10 am (UTC)
wow, I totally screwed up that coding! *g*

I had a mad writing and posting spree yesterday and posted stuff in 4 fandoms - one of them Harry Potter/Draco Malfoy porn for a friend. She has no shame. *g*

My McShep stuff is all pretty much worksafe, for the moment. I'm sure that will change soon enough though once I find my John voice. ;)
slvrmoondragonslvrmoondragon on September 5th, 2005 05:17 am (UTC)
ROFL! Naughty goil ;).

I was thinking of you the other day. Was watching Buffy (am currently watching them from season 1 to season 7, am on mid season 3). Saw Band Candy and Giles and stuff and was thinking of my favorite librarian ;).
darkhavens: sx a love eternal [literati]darkhavens on September 20th, 2005 05:36 pm (UTC)
S3 has some good eps. Have you seen Lover's Walk and The Wish yet? Both of those have been used to good effect in various Spander fics. And vamp!Xander is so damn hot! *drools*

*smooch*
slvrmoondragonslvrmoondragon on September 21st, 2005 06:57 am (UTC)
Oh yes! I worked my way through all of S3. Need to start in on S4 but am a bit Buffy-ed out at the moment, so I"m taking a bit of a break then will dive back in (a friend of mine has pressured me into a Smallville kick so I'm currently watching S2 of smallville after finished S1).

Hahaha, yes vamp Xander is sexy ;).
forensicxjunkie on August 23rd, 2005 07:21 pm (UTC)
"He had a lover, a family, a home to protect and explore, a fleet of space ships, and a reason to get up in the morning and play with big guns."

Teeeheee. Wish that was my life.
darkhavens: mcshep make us [literati]darkhavens on August 27th, 2005 03:32 am (UTC)
Thanks! It does sound like fun, doesn't it? *g*
Rhiannajudal on August 25th, 2005 08:03 pm (UTC)
aaaawwwww that was perfect, so sweet, just what I needed now I can go back to cleaning.
darkhavens: shep look at me [literati]darkhavens on August 27th, 2005 03:45 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D
I am Derek's vocal eyebrows: k; bound [me]literati on August 28th, 2005 12:51 am (UTC)
awww! so damn lovely!

::hugs it and you::
darkhavens: shep fly me [literati]darkhavens on September 5th, 2005 01:31 am (UTC)
*smooches you* A very belated fankoo, sweetie. ;)