?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
13 August 2005 @ 10:45 pm
'Flying High', 3 for slashthedrabble challenge #38 - Wings
Author: darkhavens
Title: Flying High
Pairing: Spike/Xander, of Buffy
Rating: PG-13
Feedback/Concrit: darkhavens @ slashverse.com
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
Previous chapters: The escapades of baby!vamp!Xander and Sire Spike. *g*



Like In The Movies

Xander leapt from the roof and landed gracefully on his feet, arms outstretched and grinning like a loon.

"You know what would be really cool? If we had wings." He sounded awed by the very idea, and Spike turned to stare at his dirt-new childe with fatalistic gloom.

"Xander, luv..."

"Oh, I know, the transforming into a bat thing is just another of Dracula's stupid illusions, just like getting dusted twice by Buffy, but still... Imagine it, Spike! We could fly! We could swoop down out of the skies and pick off anyone we wanted."

"Sometimes I worry about you."



Don't Eat The Hippies

He almost turned to check his arms for feathers but got distracted by the pretty dancing flowers in the air and on his tongue. Instead he watched the burning baby fishes as Dru courted William, lured him into tilting back his head so she could feed.

Streaks of lightning, spinning colours, Xander floating hollow, light as ashes on the madly swirling air. Down through screams and smoke, flame and death and slaughter.
Balanced on a candlewick he watched the battle take place amongst the gods and dogs and dragons in the ornate Chinese temple.

He saw the stake.

"So pretty..."



Fallen Angel

Xander had insisted on an angel for the Christmas tree, then spent a couple of hours behind closed doors with pens and paints.

The end result sat crookedly atop the crooked tree, and every time Spike looked at it he grinned.

Where once had been a halo, there now were dark red horns, and tiny little fangs poked from its mouth. The hymnal had become a book of spells, all runes and pentacles; the robes were streaked with black and red and gold, cut rough and ragged. The wings were brightest crimson tipped with rusty smears of blood.

Strange childe.



NEXT
 
true to herself: Spike & Garfieldtruly_tazi on August 13th, 2005 09:56 pm (UTC)
Wow, that was a nice little bit of fun.

Especially the Hippie one.

I think I had flashbacks to my younger days... :)

LOL Strange childe indeed.
darkhavensdarkhavens on August 17th, 2005 03:38 am (UTC)
Hee! Thanks. I've already done one where Xander ate the hippy and he spoke to Spike about the Chinese Slayer's stake, and I thought it would be fun to revisit it.
your royal pie-ness: dork!XAnder (singingllama)entrenous88 on August 13th, 2005 09:59 pm (UTC)
*snorts* BabyVampXander is such a weirdo. :D
darkhavensdarkhavens on August 17th, 2005 03:38 am (UTC)
Yeah, but he's so damn cute with it. *g*

Thanks!
I am a fucking lady!bitchygrrl on August 13th, 2005 10:05 pm (UTC)
Oh BabyVampXander and all his little oddities. Emjoyed them all.
darkhavensdarkhavens on August 17th, 2005 03:39 am (UTC)
Thanks! I think he has a collection of little oddities - one for every occasion. ;)
tabaquitabaqui on August 13th, 2005 10:52 pm (UTC)
Heeeeee!!
Oh, i love it.
Love drugged up!Xander and the talk of wings and the xmas tree 'angel'....
Wheeeee!!!

*smoooch*
darkhavensdarkhavens on August 17th, 2005 03:40 am (UTC)
Thanks! Xander jumping off the building and wishing he had wings was the first idea to come to mind when I posted the challenge. And stoner!b!v!x is a joy to play with. :D
Ame: Vamp!Xander by darkhavensamejisuto on August 13th, 2005 11:02 pm (UTC)
b!v!x is just so cute!! Such a bright and precious little vampire! Love this to bits! LOL
darkhavensdarkhavens on August 17th, 2005 03:40 am (UTC)
Thanks! He is my Preciousssssssssssssssssssssss. *g*
denied_heaven: xan killer by gotr1426denied_heaven on August 13th, 2005 11:40 pm (UTC)
*snickers*
i loved this, they were adorable
he's so like an indulgent father lol
darkhavensdarkhavens on August 17th, 2005 03:41 am (UTC)
He is! He let's Xander get away with so much and always indulges him when possible. Xander's getting to have the childhood he missed out on.

Thanks. :D
oolongteaoolongtea on August 13th, 2005 11:48 pm (UTC)
Dork!

*snerk*
darkhavensdarkhavens on August 17th, 2005 03:42 am (UTC)
Yes! And so much fun to write. :D

Thanks.
rngrdeadrngrdead on August 13th, 2005 11:57 pm (UTC)
Adore this strange Childe ... and his apparently indulgent Sire ;-)

How fun.... and particularly as I surmise from these delicious succinct gems, that Spike is still in contact with his own 'beginnings' and inner Childe...

Wonderful...
J
darkhavensdarkhavens on August 17th, 2005 03:42 am (UTC)
Thanks! And yes, Spike is giving Xander the childhood he never had, and the upbringing as a vamp that Spike would have loved to have had. :D
outsideth3box: Vamp!Xanderoutsideth3box on August 14th, 2005 12:01 am (UTC)
Ahahahahaha!

Spike thinks Xander's angel is "strange", but apparently thinks vampires having a Christmas tree is perfectly normal. Strange Sire.

This is the second drabble about Xander's hippie-eating trip to the past, isn't it? Is there going to be more do you think?

God, I loved the first one all to bits!
darkhavensdarkhavens on August 17th, 2005 03:44 am (UTC)
It's Spike, of course he's a strange Sire! *g*

The hippy-eating drabble is actually the second one from that particular spot on the story arc. In the first one Xander mentioned the Chinese Slayer's stake, reminding Spike of a detail he had long forgotten, so the potential is there for Xander to have inherited some of Dru's abilities... or it could just have been the stoned hippy. *g*
I am Derek's vocal eyebrows: dm; snark [me]literati on August 14th, 2005 12:08 am (UTC)
"Sometimes I worry about you."

hee!

very cute set babe!
darkhavensdarkhavens on August 17th, 2005 03:45 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D

Spike worries cos he loves his childe. ;)
werewindlewerewindle on August 14th, 2005 12:56 am (UTC)
I love the angel! ^__^
darkhavensdarkhavens on August 17th, 2005 03:45 am (UTC)
Every tree should have one. :D

Thanks!
(Anonymous) on August 14th, 2005 02:17 am (UTC)
Aww! BVXander and his arts and crafts. How cute.

But the poor baby fishes. Why'd they have to burn? *sniff*
darkhavensdarkhavens on August 17th, 2005 03:45 am (UTC)
The baby fishes aren't my fault! I stole them from the show. *g*

Thanks!
penne4mpenne4m on August 14th, 2005 02:41 am (UTC)
I loved all of these.

Strange childe, indeed!
darkhavensdarkhavens on August 17th, 2005 03:46 am (UTC)
A strange childe in a strange family. :D

Thanks!
rayne_y_dazerayne_y_daze on August 14th, 2005 03:25 am (UTC)
I love Baby!Vamp!Xander! Even as the evil undead, he's still so adorkable. But the hippie one kinda shook me up at the end. Well done!
darkhavensdarkhavens on August 17th, 2005 03:47 am (UTC)
Thanks!

The hippy one actually harks back to another one from the same time period when Xander spoke to Spike about the Chinese Slayer's stake and reminded Spike of a detail he'd long forgotten, so it's okay - nobody got stuck. *g*
Virtual Personal: Spander Coffin - by Fanbotvirtualpersonal on August 14th, 2005 07:38 am (UTC)
Ooh how fun. Loved the "sometimes I worry about you." Perfect understated Spike!
darkhavensdarkhavens on August 17th, 2005 03:48 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D

Spike is such a worrywart. *g*