?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
10 July 2005 @ 12:24 am
Two drabbles in two fandoms
Author: darkhavens
Title: The Meaning Of Life
Pairing: Sheppard/McKay, Stargate: Atlantis
Rating: G
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
Notes: Written for slashthedrabble's challenge #33 'Kink'


The Meaning Of Life

There were 42 teeth in the zipper under Rodney's chin and John had made a study of what the various numbers meant.

When every single one was closed up tight and the tab tucked down, he knew that Rodney was feeling insecure and out of reach. If more than seven were open he was relaxed and often gleeful. Fifteen or more and he was feeling hot or out of breath.

John kept watch religiously, hoping to see his holy grail - that wiry little tuft of hair that showed when Rodney pulled the zipper down as low as it would go.




Author: darkhavens
Title: Finally!
Pairing: Spike/Xander of Buffy
Rating: PG
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
AN1: Written for slashthedrabble's challenge #33 'Kink'
AN2: Baby!vamp!Xander hears something of interest.


Finally!

"Angelus got Dru an iPod as a de-souling gift, but the bloke he killed to get it was a rabid Beatles fan. He had every song they ever put on tape on that bloody thing and she's refused to listen to anything else for months. Every word out of her mouth has been a title or a twisted lyric. She even tried to talk me into letting her have her way with you - quoted 'she's got a ticket to ride' for half an hour." Sigh. "She loved to ride, but she'd never wear the spurs."

Xander blinked. Finally, an unexplored kink!



NEXT
 
ex_kyrieane267 on July 9th, 2005 11:38 pm (UTC)
Heeee!

42 teeth and a set of spurs!

Wheeeee!
darkhavens: shep fly me [literati]darkhavens on July 10th, 2005 01:11 am (UTC)
Sounds kinda kinky when you put it like that. ;)

Thankee!
werewindlewerewindle on July 9th, 2005 11:59 pm (UTC)
rofl "She loved to ride, but she'd never wear the spurs."

I loved it. ^__^ MORE!
darkhavens: sx a love eternal [literati]darkhavens on July 10th, 2005 01:12 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D
I am Derek's vocal eyebrows: js; wet [me]literati on July 10th, 2005 12:25 am (UTC)
squee! so cute!

...and more nutty Dru, YAY!

::does the dance of 'I got 300 words'::
darkhavens: sx a love eternal [literati]darkhavens on July 10th, 2005 01:12 am (UTC)
Thankee! *tickles you while you dance*
Lit Gallit_gal on July 10th, 2005 12:57 am (UTC)
Poor Xander...

running out of kinks to explore with his sire. He'll just have to think harder.
darkhavens: sx a love eternal [literati]darkhavens on July 10th, 2005 01:13 am (UTC)
Well, Spike's had over 100 years to try all sorts of things. Xander is always hoping to find a kink he hasn't tried before. *g*

Thanks! :D
rayne_y_daze: gigglerayne_y_daze on July 10th, 2005 01:30 am (UTC)
Too fun! Spurs - hee!
darkhavensdarkhavens on July 13th, 2005 12:18 am (UTC)
Yup. Dru's too much of a lady to want to wear them in bed. *g*
rayne_y_daze: pleasedrayne_y_daze on July 10th, 2005 01:33 am (UTC)
Okay - I missed the Stargate drabble. Kudos for the Douglas Adams ref - very slick!
darkhavensdarkhavens on July 13th, 2005 12:20 am (UTC)
:D Thanks. I've been a Douglas Adams fan for over 20 years now and those books never get old.
Hellesponthellespont on July 10th, 2005 03:22 am (UTC)
I'm having a hell of a good time picturing Dru singing "Hello Goodbye", so thank you for that and this fun, funny drabble!
darkhavensdarkhavens on July 13th, 2005 12:21 am (UTC)
LOL! Thanks! I had her quoting 'I Am The Walrus' in my head for hours. *g*
Empress Enaseverusslave on July 10th, 2005 10:08 am (UTC)
The SGA grabble was hothothothot!
Yummy, too. *wiggles her eyebrows lecherously at authress* ;)

BtVS drabble: Some body has to make an iDru icon, her swaying to a beat.

Also, Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds, LSD, it is so Dru's song.
Hee!
darkhavensdarkhavens on July 13th, 2005 12:25 am (UTC)
Thanks! I was so happy in SGA when I realised that the men were being allowed to keep their body hair. I'm so sick of seeing all these buff guys who look like they've been waxed from the neck down. But John and Rodney have hair!

iDru! I love it!
Empress Ena: 1severusslave on July 13th, 2005 11:48 am (UTC)
that the men were being allowed to keep their body hair.

Nodsnodsnods. Brilliant move on the director's side, and ey, next season we'll get gay kissage!

(But they made Paul McGillion shave... :( *wants gruffy!Carson back*)
Virtual Personal: Spike Smokin - by fanbotvirtualpersonal on July 10th, 2005 11:02 am (UTC)
This was very fun and different, but *pout* - you usually put up 3 or 4 at a time. Lol, you've spoiled us, and now we nudge for more.
darkhavensdarkhavens on July 13th, 2005 12:27 am (UTC)
I know, you're aaaaaall spoiled rotten, but this one almost made my brain explode and I just couldn't get the last three braincells to cooperate and produce more. Still, it was worth it. Drusilla is such fun to write. :D
Sam: Angel by memoimoietmoi on July 10th, 2005 01:04 pm (UTC)
She even tried to talk me into letting her have her way with you - quoted 'she's got a ticket to ride' for half an hour." Sigh. "She loved to ride, but she'd never wear the spurs." LOL

And the Stargate drabble was so cute! *g*
darkhavensdarkhavens on July 13th, 2005 12:28 am (UTC)
Thankee. :D

Dru may be crazy but she's clever. *g*
tabaquitabaqui on July 10th, 2005 06:06 pm (UTC)
*snerk*
Heeeeeee!!
:)
darkhavensdarkhavens on July 13th, 2005 12:30 am (UTC)
Thankee! Dru is fun. :D
tabaquitabaqui on July 10th, 2005 06:09 pm (UTC)
Heeeeee.
Secret Zipper code!
:)

darkhavensdarkhavens on July 13th, 2005 12:31 am (UTC)
Yes! :D