?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
26 June 2005 @ 12:08 am
Two PG drabbles for slashthedrabble challenge #31 - Gadgets
Author: darkhavens
Pairing: Sheppard/McKay, SGA
Rating: PG
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
Notes: This time last week I'd never seen or read any SGA. kyrieane and literati dragged me into McShep kicking and screaming. I was determined not to be unfaithful to my Buffyverse boys Spike and Xander but... Yeah, I'm too damn easy. So, this is my first attempt at writing what is now my second love. I'm sure I'll graduate to longer fic soon. ;)



Politeness Counts

Sometimes John is convinced that Rodney only loves him for his ATA gene - his knack for making the Ancient's toys sit up and beg for his touch.

"Activate this, Major." "Hold that, Major." "See if you can turn this on while you're here."

And though he sometimes moans and bitches about being used as an on-switch, John can't resist the expression on Rodney's face when he gets something new to play with. The focus, the determination to make it work for him - the unbreakable faith that he will succeed in learning its every secret... Well, that and the 'thank you' blowjobs.



Outside the Parameters

Rodney had known that life in the Pegasus galaxy would different, to say the least. He thought he'd considered every possible outcome as he packed. He'd never considered not going, not for a moment, even though he knew the odds on survival - both his and the expedition's - were smaller than the chances of him seeing a quark star with his own two eyes.

What he hadn't considered, hadn't even theorised in his wildest dreams, was that he'd somehow end up having amazing, mind-blowing sex on a regular basis with one Major John Sheppard - a man who considered infuriating Rodney to be a hobby.

 
I am Derek's vocal eyebrows: mk; fight club [me]literati on June 25th, 2005 11:45 pm (UTC)
::squee::

love them baby!

hmmm, now what other fandom can we lure you into...

:D
darkhavens: mcshep uhoh [literati]darkhavens on June 27th, 2005 06:56 pm (UTC)
No more! I can only obsess on one two at a time!

Thank you, darlin'. *smooch*
ex_kyrieane267 on June 25th, 2005 11:58 pm (UTC)
*does the dance of the enabler*

These are just lovely sweetie!

*hugs you hard and tempts your muse*
darkhavens: mcshep uhoh [literati]darkhavens on June 27th, 2005 06:57 pm (UTC)
You dance that dance so well... :P

I'm sure my muse will succumb to temptation soon. I keep seeing 'Aliens Made Them Do It' fics all over - is it some kind of rite of passage into the fandom? *g*
Shade: mcshep textingdaughtershade on June 26th, 2005 12:00 am (UTC)
Eeee! You're writing Atlantis! That is so awesome. Nice!
darkhavens: mcshep uhoh [literati]darkhavens on June 27th, 2005 07:02 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

And yes. kyriane plied me with downloads and fic rec lists and literati supported her cause all the way. She's been trying to get me to go multi-fandom for months! *g*

I think I'm addicted to snark. That seems to be the common denominator.
Sandy: McShep Embracing_chaps1870sp23 on June 26th, 2005 01:29 am (UTC)
Yes, we all must bow to the inevitable - the lure of McShep. Yay for you joining us. Loved the drabbles. *g*
darkhavens: mcshep uhoh [literati]darkhavens on June 27th, 2005 07:14 pm (UTC)
Thanks. And thanks. *g*

The lure is... very lure-y. I swear I'm addicted to the snark. The only real common denominator between my fandoms is that they both run off at the mouth. LOL!
Dawniedawnie1970 on June 26th, 2005 05:18 am (UTC)
Nice job! :D
darkhavens: mcshep uhoh [literati]darkhavens on June 27th, 2005 07:16 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
Sam: Hayden by Memoimoietmoi on June 26th, 2005 10:29 am (UTC)
Yay! You're writing McShep! And really well, at that! *g*
darkhavens: mcshep uhoh [literati]darkhavens on June 27th, 2005 07:19 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

I've only been reading them for a week, and I've only seen dls of eps 1,2 and 4, but I'm reading transcripts and looking at screencaps and - I never realised how easy it is to become immersed in a fandom when you haven't actually seen the show. I'm doomed. *g*
Sam: Hayden by Memoimoietmoi on June 27th, 2005 07:35 pm (UTC)
I never realised how easy it is to become immersed in a fandom when you haven't actually seen the show. I'm doomed. *g*
I know what you mean! I'v become a real fandom whore and sometimes it takes just one good fic and i'm addicted! *g*
darkhavensdarkhavens on June 27th, 2005 07:41 pm (UTC)
I never understood it. I'd see people post in bloodclaim saying 'I've never actually watched Buffy but I've been reading Spander for months and here's my fic' and I'd just boggle. And yet now I understand completely.

I've read fic in a few other fandoms, mostly at the urgings of literati, who has thrust Remus/Sirius under my nose, along with Mulder/Krycek, but Sheppard/McKay is the only one that's grabbed me my the heart since I discovered Spander.
Sam: Hayden by Memoimoietmoi on June 27th, 2005 08:07 pm (UTC)
I read fics in many fandoms (SG1, SGA, Lost, Star Wars RPS and FPS, Lotrips, Lotr FPS, The Sentinel, X Files...), but I have only two long-term fandoms: Harry Potter and Buffy/Angel. Those two I might leave from time to time to explore something new, but I always come back to them.
And you're actually the one who made me read Mulder/Krycek!
darkhavensdarkhavens on June 27th, 2005 08:15 pm (UTC)
I've read Jack/Daniel bits in several Shep/McCoy fics and enjoyed them immensely, but I doubt I'll ever go off hunting down more fic for that pairing. I've dled the first season of The Sentinel and love the slashiness of it and the whole badness of the show *g*, but again, no great lust for fic.

The Mulder/Krycek is always for literati - she makes me do it, sometimes even down to specifying content or context. But the pairing is an interesting one to write in - so much conflict, so many secrets, so much pain... :D
Sammoimoietmoi on June 28th, 2005 07:20 am (UTC)
I really enjoy pairings for which a relationship is not easy. It's so interesting to see them face their inner conflicts! That's why I started reading your Mulder/Krycek fics, even if I've seen very few X Files episodes with Krycek.
darkhavens: don't let go [me]darkhavens on June 28th, 2005 07:32 am (UTC)
Thank you again. :D

If you want to know the canon details behind the pairing, literati actually wrote the M/K essay for ship_manifesto here... and I pruned and tidied it.