?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
30 April 2005 @ 11:12 pm
'Doing Spells', three for slashthedrabble challenge #23 - Magic.
Author: darkhavens
Title: Doing Spells
Pairing: Spike/Xander
Rating: PG-13ish
Feedback: darkhavens @ slashverse.com
Concrit: by email, please
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
Notes: More in the baby!vamp!Xander 'verse. The first two drabbles revisit the theme of resouling, first mentioned in this series here (third drabble down). The last one revisits The List.



Building Walls

"But it burns!"

Spike stoically ignored the pitiful whining of his childe and continued to prepare to reapply the protective spell.

"Spiiike! I don't wanna do this..."

"Rather have that little red witch stick your soul back on then, would you? Rather spend your every waking moment seeing each and every face of those you've tortured, killed and dined on in the not-so-distant past?"

"No, Sire. Sorry, Sire." Xander sighed. "I know you only do it because you care."

"I do it cos you're mine, and that bitch aint getting you back. Now brace yourself, it's holy water finger-painting time."



Second Chances

Willow worked frantically over the glowing Orb of Thessula. She knew she only had a few more minutes. Her failure years before had only served to spur her on, strengthened her desire to 'save' her friend. Last year she'd finally figured out what magic Spike had used to stop the resoul spell dead in its tracks. She also knew that, every seven years or so, it faded and had to be renewed, and that took time.

She's watched, waited, tested every day and then, this morning...!

The Orb pulsed once and then exploded. She slumped. Seven more years. Poor Xander.



Have Faith

"Xander, luv, take your bloody cat out of your pocket. We won't be using Seven in the spell. It'll be easier to wait until we're there and then find a stray, and the same goes for the 'Tongue of Witch' as well. The Slayer's heart, well, that's a bit more complicated, yeah? Don't find many of those around LA."

"Not Buffy."

"She's The Slayer, luv. The one girl in all the world? That ringing any bells in your thick head?"

"Didn't I ever tell you about my night of lust with Faith, and how she tried to kill me afterwards?"



NEXT
 
sweet_exilesweet_exile on April 30th, 2005 10:35 pm (UTC)
Is it wrong that I had an image of Robin saying 'holy water finger-painting batman'?

These were great. Xander's going to have lots of fun when they catch up with Faith.
darkhavensdarkhavens on April 30th, 2005 11:28 pm (UTC)
Is it wrong that I had an image of Robin saying 'holy water finger-painting batman'?

Hee! So very wrong, but we both know it would probably have gone through Xander's mind too if he hadn't been the one being fingerpainted. *g*

Thanks!
Sandy: Bite mesp23 on April 30th, 2005 10:35 pm (UTC)
As always, your baby!vamp!Xander drabbles are a joy to read. I hope you write more from The List series. Even with the gruesome thought of "heart of Slayer" and "tongue of witch", I think it's fascinating.
darkhavensdarkhavens on April 30th, 2005 11:30 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

I may be revisiting The List idea at a later date. We'll have to see what the challenges bring. I do however know that the spell is a success because there are a couple of 'sane Angelus' drabbles in the previous series somewhere. I just have to get from here to there... ;)
Nebula: iconic_moon_spanderauthoressnebula on April 30th, 2005 10:37 pm (UTC)
Holy water finger painting??? *whimpers for Xander*

But loved the mention of the cat again. So adorable! ^_^

~Nebula
darkhavensdarkhavens on April 30th, 2005 11:31 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

When I wrote the original List drabble several people were concerned at the inclusion of 'a cat' and expressed concern for Seven's safety. I thought I should set their minds at ease. *g*

And don't forget, Xander may be the one getting fingerpainted, but Spike is the one doing the painting. His fingers are going to suffer too...
Meredith Bronwen Mallory: ayutwicegarnettrees on April 30th, 2005 11:06 pm (UTC)
"Didn't I ever tell you about my night of lust with Faith, and how she tried to kill me afterwards?"
I think Spike just changed his mind about which slayer he wants to kill. ^__^ *sing songs*Sire's not gonna be happy that someone touched his Xanpet..

As always, I adore this 'verse. And, oh! Mention of Seven!
-Meredith
darkhavensdarkhavens on April 30th, 2005 11:34 pm (UTC)
Thanks! ::joins in the singsonging::

Right now, Spike would probably say 'Buffy who?' if someone mentioned her. He's now focussed 110% on Faith. Xander does know his Sire. *g*

And I had to make sure Seven didn't end up as 'a cat', as per The List. :P
werewindlewerewindle on April 30th, 2005 11:44 pm (UTC)
Oooo Very interesting. I loved them. More!
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 1st, 2005 12:21 am (UTC)
Thanks! There's sure to be more. ;)
I am Derek's vocal eyebrows: m; sumner sunset [me]literati on May 1st, 2005 12:20 am (UTC)
The Orb pulsed once and then exploded. She slumped. Seven more years. Poor Xander.

Yeah, I'm sure he's crushed, Willow...

"Didn't I ever tell you about my night of lust with Faith, and how she tried to kill me afterwards?"

bwahahah! love it!

darkhavensdarkhavens on May 1st, 2005 12:23 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm sure he's crushed, Willow...

Hee! Yes! She's completely sure she's doing the right thing and that he'll thank her for it!

And Faith deserves everything she gets - she raped Spike's boy! :P

Thankee, darlin'. *smooch*
Rhonda: Tasty (saifai)saifai on May 1st, 2005 12:28 am (UTC)
Ooh, there be plot in them thar words. I like 'em, too. Loved the treatment he got in the first one. Poor Xander... so cute when he whines. Can't wait to find out how it all will turn out for them.
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 1st, 2005 02:49 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D

He is cute when he whines, and he knows it too, the sneaky little sod. *g*
Lorraine: s/x my otp by chocgood84lunabee34 on May 1st, 2005 01:00 am (UTC)
I feel so sorry for Willow in that second drabble. Spending her life waiting for the slim chance that she can "save" Xander. *sniffle*
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 1st, 2005 02:51 am (UTC)
Thanks. :D

It's the kind of thing Willow would do, though. She's so convinced she knows what's best for Xander she doesn't care if it take 7, 17 or 70 years she'll soul him up, and never think about the pain she's caused until too late. :;evil chortle::
yeah, i live on the hellmouth.: gleevichan on May 1st, 2005 01:33 am (UTC)
OHOOO. One thing I always wanted was for Xander to get one up on Faith. Love the girl, but... she messed with my boy. (Spike's boy, Spike's boy... I know.)

Mmmm. I hope Xander gets to do it himself.
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 1st, 2005 02:53 am (UTC)
Thankee!

Faith raped Xander. Buffy raped Spike.

Slayers, the superhuman sexual abusers, now in a city near you! *g*

Xander wants to get his own back on Faith more than he wants to see Spike actually win against Buffy. ;)
Ame: Devilish by awmpamejisuto on May 1st, 2005 02:01 am (UTC)
Ooh! Lovely bits! I love that Seven of Nine is okay and I cannot wait till Spike gets a hold of Faith. That will be so much fun!!

I'm so evol. Hee!
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 1st, 2005 02:55 am (UTC)
You is evol? So is me! *g*

Of course Seven is safe. Spike likes her really, but he'd never ever admit it to Xander or to her. And Faith... deserves whatever Spike decides to do. She tried to kill his boy!

(Lordy, I wonder what's going to happen when he finds out who rescued Xan? :P)
Genghis Katkat8cha on May 1st, 2005 04:33 am (UTC)
"Didn't I ever tell you about my night of lust with Faith, and how she tried to kill me afterwards?"

Ooo, I can *hear* Spike growling. Nice ones!!! Poor Willow though, gotta feel just a *little* bit sorry for her. Really liked the last one!
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 1st, 2005 06:09 pm (UTC)
Willow will never be happy until she moves past 'Poor Xander'. :D

And yes, Spike certainly is growling over that. In fact, he has Xander tied to the bed and is demanding to hear every single detail. He's not a happy vampire. *g*

Thanks!
tabaquitabaqui on May 1st, 2005 05:44 am (UTC)
Heeeeee.
Poor Xander!
But - yay!!
Silly Willow - leave him alone!!

*bounce*

I hope you're collecting these all up somewhere.
:)
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 1st, 2005 06:14 pm (UTC)
Thankee!

And yes, they're in my memories under 'My Baby!vamp!Xander', as well as under 'my drabbles', and I'm thinking about arranging them into chronological order just to see if it can be read in a linear form and also to see where I could possibly fill in gaps.

There are over 80 b!v!X drabbles so far! o.O
who said what now? - tabaqui on May 1st, 2005 06:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
who said what now? - darkhavens on May 1st, 2005 06:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
outsideth3boxoutsideth3box on May 1st, 2005 06:20 am (UTC)
Ouch! Holy water finger-painting, that's got to burn Spike, too. I love that he's willing to endure that for his Childe's sake.

The rest were awesome, too, luv...but that was what really stood out to me.

::hugsnkissesnprettybois::
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 1st, 2005 06:17 pm (UTC)
Yes! Spike is the one sticking his fingers into the holy water to do the painting, but he loves his childe and would suffer much worse things to keep him safe.

Thanks! :D
Sharvie_sharvie_ on May 1st, 2005 06:21 am (UTC)
Another lovely set! Love the idea about a spell to stop the resouling spell and how it needs to be painful but wouldn't be as painful as the soul itself. Nice work!
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 1st, 2005 06:19 pm (UTC)
Thanks. :D

I really think a spell like that would hurt, but that's a small price to pay for no soul.
demonanya: lurkingdemonanya on May 1st, 2005 01:40 pm (UTC)
These drabbles are so great! I caught up with all of them. I love your Vamp Xander learning lessons from his sire Spike.

Holy water finger-painting- Ouch! But I'm very glad that Spike kept that pesky soul from returning!
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 1st, 2005 06:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :D

Xander is an eager baby vampire, though still a bit of a geek and a goof, but Spike wouldn't have him any other way, and will do anything to stop that pesky soul from sneaking in.