?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
27 April 2005 @ 12:10 am
'I Really Shouldn't...', two for open_on_sunday challenge #109 Guilty Pleasures
Author: darkhavens
Title: I Really Shouldn't...
Pairing: Spike/Xander
Rating: G
Feedback: darkhavens @ slashverse.com
Concrit: by email, please
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
Notes: Another couple of peeks into the baby!vamp!Xander 'verse.



Dangerous Hobbies

Xander's guilty pleasures were kept under lock and key, secure from prying eyes and poking fingers. He didn't indulge often, his Sire kept him busy, but every now and then he took an hour for himself, slipped the bolt and opened up the box.

The feel of fresh-carved wood between his hands made Xander shiver, as sensuous to stroke as Spike's cool flesh. The delicate curls of shavings, flakes and chips and odds and ends, were tucked away within his deepest pockets.

The stakes he carved were whittled down to twigs and then destroyed. Spike's only childe wasn't a fool.



Only Roleplay

The first time Spike felt guilty for a week. He showered his childe with gifts of love and blood.

The second time it happened he was mortified and tried to make his lover understand it was a fluke.

Then it didn't happen for a year, but when it did, Xander played his role to the hilt. He growled, he sneered, he tried an Irish accent for a while, not well, but still, it proved he didn't mind so very much.

So Xander got to top his Sire and, every now and then, Spike got to pretend he was the childe.



NEXT
 
 
feeling: frustratedfrustrated
 
I am Derek's vocal eyebrows: fm; spooky [me]literati on April 26th, 2005 11:17 pm (UTC)
only roleplay

my spoot.

::adds it to her spangel folder::

Loved them both sweetie! ::smooch::
darkhavensdarkhavens on April 26th, 2005 11:22 pm (UTC)
Tis only roleplay! He'd never trade his beloved Xander in for that foofy git. *g*

Thanks, sweetie. *smooch*
true to herself: Yours Eternaltruly_tazi on April 26th, 2005 11:28 pm (UTC)
Loved Only Roleplay. Well done.
darkhavensdarkhavens on April 26th, 2005 11:31 pm (UTC)
Thanks. :D

I'm not really a Spangel fan, but Spike insisted that this was his guilty pleasure, so... *g*
sunnyd_litesunnyd_lite on April 27th, 2005 12:03 am (UTC)
Love how Xander is still a carpenter, even if he can't show off his skills!

And the bad Irish accent! Loved them both.
darkhavensdarkhavens on April 27th, 2005 12:21 am (UTC)
Thanks. :D

Just the thought of Xander trying to do an Irish accent had me giggling. *g*
Ame: Xander by sukibluefictionamejisuto on April 27th, 2005 12:54 am (UTC)
Very very nice!! As amused as I am by the second one that first one just sorta pulls at my heart strings. Surely Spike wouldn't get made if Xander made other stuff? Poor Xan.
darkhavensdarkhavens on April 27th, 2005 02:13 am (UTC)
Thankee. :D

And Spike probably wouldn't mind Xander making other stuff, but Xander's embarrassed to admit he still wants to do woodwork now he's a vampire. *g*
(Deleted comment)
darkhavensdarkhavens on April 27th, 2005 02:17 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Vampire/Christ complex issues? Bwahahaha! Have you seen Dracula 2000 with Gerard Butler as Drac? Not quite a vampire!Christ, but not far off. *g*

And baby!vamp!Xander would do just about anything to keep his Sire happy... and out of Angelus' bed. But not the accent, ever ever again cos that was just wrong. :P
(Deleted comment)
darkhavensdarkhavens on April 27th, 2005 02:22 am (UTC)
Thanks!

And :P

The Irish accent's not there any more but I'm sure it was in the beginning. Liam was from Ireland and that's a hard accent to lose. The Fang Gang would have spent years listening to it before he went and snacked on the wrong girlie. Plenty of time to store up all those potato farmer jokes. *g*
Lorraine: s/x my otp by chocgood84lunabee34 on April 27th, 2005 01:26 am (UTC)
Wow. That first one is amazing. Playing with a fire a bit, there. Nicely done.
Lorraine: lorrainesbitch by emellalunabee34 on April 27th, 2005 01:28 am (UTC)
Oooh ooh let's just pretend I said what crazydiamondsue said, cause she said it so much better. *g*
darkhavensdarkhavens on April 27th, 2005 02:25 am (UTC)
LOL! Thanks again. :D
darkhavensdarkhavens on April 27th, 2005 02:24 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Xander just loves his wood. *smerk*
Nebula: jamesauthoressnebula on April 27th, 2005 01:28 am (UTC)
Ooh, loverly hun. Fantastic with his guilty pleasure. You wrote it just perfectly, along with the only roleplay. *sighs* Such pretty images to have now...

~Nebula
darkhavensdarkhavens on April 27th, 2005 02:23 am (UTC)
Thankee. I spent two days trying to come up with Spike's guilty pleasure and then he tells me it's Angelus! o.O
Genghis Katkat8cha on April 27th, 2005 01:30 am (UTC)
Loved how Xan couldn't stay away from wood (not that kind) forever. And the second one? So sweet!
darkhavensdarkhavens on April 27th, 2005 02:45 am (UTC)
Thanks. :D

Xander really does love his wood. ;)
werewindlewerewindle on April 27th, 2005 01:52 am (UTC)
OMG The last one was SO sweet. The last line just... almost hurts. I like the thought that Xander is still drawn to carving. ^__^ MORE!
darkhavensdarkhavens on April 27th, 2005 02:46 am (UTC)
Spike held out on me until the last possible minute. He really didn't want to tell me his guilty pleasure but I wheedled it out of him. ;)

Thanks!
outsideth3boxoutsideth3box on April 27th, 2005 02:37 am (UTC)
"The delicate curls of shavings, flakes and chips and odds and ends, were tucked away within his deepest pockets."

I found this line to be so poignant, he couldn't really safely keep the products of his work...but he could keep *pieces* of them...

And being Angelus for his Sire so his Spike could have *his* Sire sometimes...that was just sweet.

Beautifully done yet again!
darkhavensdarkhavens on April 27th, 2005 02:48 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Xander really loves his Sire ad knows how much Spike misses his own. ;)
yeah, i live on the hellmouth.: gleevichan on April 27th, 2005 04:43 am (UTC)
Oooh. I loved the first one. He's still Xander, no matter what.

And then he whittles them down. Whittling is fun.

Seriously.

(... this is what I get for hanging out with my West Virginian friends... ^_~)
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 1st, 2005 03:23 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D

I've never whittled myself but I hear tell it's fun. *g*
Sam: Alexander icon by  marauderthesnmoimoietmoi on April 27th, 2005 07:44 am (UTC)
Hee! Whittling stakes is a very kinky hobby for a vampire!
And Spike bottoming as a childe! lol
Guilty pleasures indeed!
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 1st, 2005 03:24 am (UTC)
They're both kinky buggers, aren't they? *g*

Thanks. :D