?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
09 November 2009 @ 11:16 pm
What I Did On My Holidaze, by D Havens
I have just spent a glorious weekend with 11 totally insane people. The usual suspects were there: eatenbyweasels, esmerelda_t, gingerpig, lonelybrit, madders, princess_s, ruric, vampirefever and the newly betrothed vic_amy_z. We also had some fresh blood in the forms of sometimeredhead, a woman with a prodigious caffeine habit and a disturbing knowledge of government lube guidelines, and ok2nv_theoracle, this year's token male and token American! He did us proud. ;)

My liver may never forgive me. I consumed about 70cl ( around a fifth) of scotch, and almost a third of a similar-sized bottle of bourbon. And then there was the bottle and a half of ginger wine that was my main 'mixer'... ;)

I spent most of the evenings in the kitchen on my new laptop* (EEEEEEE!) writing, usually accompanied by madders while the others mainlined Queer As Folk in the lounge, but at one point there were seven of us, all on laptops perched on the kitchen table, and there were two external harddrives whirring away too. It was a veritable hive of activity!

On saturday, I got to taste real Texan chili, made by a real Texan!

Believe it or not, ok2nv_theoracle flew all the way over here just for the weekend, just to cook me chili.

Well, okay, maybe not that last part, but the first part was true and the chili was just a bonus. But a very very yummy one. *wants moar*

It was a wonderful weekend but it was much too short. Why can't there be seven days in a weekend? :D


Horbling #6 iconic quotes

On Friday night, we gathered these gems from From Dusk til Dawn:

"I'm a mean, mother-fuckin' servant of God!" (consensus was that this would make kickass Dean or Castiel icon(s).)

"I'll be a lapdog of Satan!"

"Death by disco ball"

"Psychos do not explode when sunlight hits them, I don't care how crazy they are!"



Then came the Horblingite quotes:

"Everything's better with vampires!"

"Poo fic is pushing it"

"I've got to try a Polish Kitten"
(NB: Damn, they were delicious!)

"Thundercats made me gay"

"The special gravy"

"We have custard issues. (Don't mention the funnel.)"

"You still have clothes on?!"

"I approve of manscaping. If you expect someone to put something in their mouth, the least you can do is take the hair off it first."

"My hag harem is bigger than yours"

"I/He taught your boyfriend that thing you like"
(t-shirts totally count for quotage!)

"Show us on the doll where Seema plucked you"

"Having fruit for dinner doesn't count if it's deep-fried"

"Quick! Knit me a tasselled buttplug!"

"I want to be cremated and have my ashes scattered on Michael Shanks"

"I could redefine laziness if only I could be bothered"


I'm sure there were a squillion more quotable quotes floating around, but I and my trusty notepad did the best we could. *g*

Is it next November yet?

#

*Laptop details for those who want to know: Acer Aspire 5735, Windows Vista Home Premium, 4GB RAM, Intel Pentium Dual CPU T3400 @ 2.16GHz, 32-bit operating system, 15.6" widescreen. Beyond that, I really don't have a clue. *g*

I haven't used it enough to have an opinion of Vista yet, but I love having a security blanket in case my desktop dies a laptop. It's going to be so useful when Mommie Dearest gets here and starts wanting me to check things for her via Google and IMDb. Now I'll be able to train her up to do her own mousework without interrupting my important flisting and ficcage habits. *g*

In conclusion: I AM BACK, Y'ALL! Whatchoo been upto?

Tags: ,
 
sunnyd_lite: Teasunnyd_lite on November 9th, 2009 11:23 pm (UTC)
So glad you had an awesome fannish time! Glad to have you back! *hugs* Was going to use the scotch icon, but in deference to your liver opted for tea.
darkhavens: can't sleep obscure pairings will eat medarkhavens on November 10th, 2009 12:25 am (UTC)
Thank you!

Scotch icon, huh? *licks screen* :D
outsideth3box: CSI Smart women- Calleighoutsideth3box on November 9th, 2009 11:48 pm (UTC)
Sounds like a wonderful time, and I'm jealous of the chili. Much yum.

*Glomps you hard*
darkhavens: can't sleep obscure pairings will eat medarkhavens on November 10th, 2009 12:25 am (UTC)
Thank you! *smooches*

The chili was delicious!
Madders: other- horblingmadders on November 9th, 2009 11:50 pm (UTC)
Glad you got home okay babe :o*

And I'm laughing so hard from re-reading all those quotes *g*
darkhavens: can't sleep obscure pairings will eat medarkhavens on November 10th, 2009 12:28 am (UTC)
The quotes made me laugh as I typed them out. They so need to be icons!

Thank you! *smooches*

Now enjoy the remains of your time off. :D
katbcoll: Kane laughingkatbcoll on November 10th, 2009 12:51 am (UTC)
I'm so glad to hear how much fun you had! Ohhh and so very jealous of how much fun you had. And chili! YUMMY!!!

I hope your liver stops whimpering soon. *G*
darkhavens: can't sleep obscure pairings will eat medarkhavens on November 10th, 2009 01:23 am (UTC)
Thank you! :D

My liver is being... weaned. I'm slowly reducing the scotch intake so it doesn't go into shock or withdrawal. ;)
Sentimental yet sardonicbooster17 on November 10th, 2009 01:05 am (UTC)
Sounds like great fun. :) I've really got to do more fandom meets.

Been meaning to ask for a while if you saw this set of scans.
darkhavens: batflash almost a kiss [literati]darkhavens on November 10th, 2009 01:28 am (UTC)
Apart from this year's writercon_uk, Horbling has been my only regular fandom meetup, but they never stop being fun.

Suki and Kitty have talked me into going to the SFX Weekender in february. My last chance for an actual con before I turn 40, egads!

OH GOD! I had seen someone quote that penultimate panel, but I didn't have any context. I love it! Thanks for the link. :D

...Does this mean Ted's coming back? I get more and more confused by DC canon by the day. LOL!
Sentimental yet sardonic: Hermione - Know everythingbooster17 on November 10th, 2009 09:30 am (UTC)
Given the current major DC crossover event Blackest Night is all about zombies coming back from the grave, I can safely guarantee there'll be a Blue Beetle in the very next issue of Booster Gold.
tabaquitabaqui on November 10th, 2009 01:22 am (UTC)
Wheeeeeeee!!
:)
Welcome home, bay-bee!

From Dusk 'Til Dawn roxors. Selma! Dancing with a snake!!

*spins you*
darkhavens: batflash wow! [literati]darkhavens on November 10th, 2009 01:30 am (UTC)
Thankee! *smooch*

Yes! Selma! Snake! Surprise!vampires! I remember watching it for the first time when it first came out on VHS. I was so confused. For about thrity seconds, I thought some idiot at our local video rental store had spliced two movies together to mess with our heads. LOL!

TATTOOED GEORGE CLOONEY! *happy siiiiiiigh*
tabaquitabaqui on November 10th, 2009 01:49 am (UTC)
It's damn strange! But so fun. And Harvey Keitel! Yay!
:)
Kristintxrabbit on November 10th, 2009 02:27 am (UTC)
Whatchoo been upto?

I've had a headache since Thursday. I asked my doctor today if I should just go have a brain transplant. *grins*

Yay for the laptop!!
Dancetomato: Shoelacedancetomato on November 10th, 2009 03:13 am (UTC)
One year I want to come because this sounds like the ultimate fannish fun!
Goes "Ding" When There's Stuff: DC BftC Dick turnsuki_blue on November 10th, 2009 11:56 am (UTC)
~tacklehugs~

Hurrah, you're back!!! Sounds like you had an awsome time. Love the quotes. I think I need you to follow me around with a notepad just to record everything that I can never remember, if that makes sense.

Laptop = 'S nice!!!
Princess Sprincess_s on November 10th, 2009 02:21 pm (UTC)
It was fab seeing you again!

Hopefully see you soon ;)
Muriellemurielle on November 10th, 2009 11:40 pm (UTC)
Sounds like you had a Fantastic weekend!

"I'm a mean, mother-fuckin' servant of God!" (consensus was that this would make kickass Dean or Castiel icon(s).)

Castiel in one of his grouchier moods. ;-))

"I could redefine laziness if only I could be bothered"

This needs to be embroidered on a delicately frilly pillow on my bed. ;-))
kitty_poker1: SPN-J2kitty_poker1 on November 11th, 2009 12:03 pm (UTC)
SQUEEEEE!

So glad you had a brilliant time, hon! Not that it was unexpected. :P

Can't WAIT to see you in Feb!

Now I want chili. Mmnumnum. Can you send ok2nv_theoracle for the weekend? A week? A month?

Love you, honey! *smooch*
The Oracle: drinksok2nv_theoracle on November 16th, 2009 05:32 pm (UTC)
I'm going to invent a way to e-mail chili. I'll make a fortune! \o/

Horbling was quite legendary this go 'round, wasn't it? Not that I have any frame of reference, but I was still quite impressed. ;Þ