?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
30 June 2009 @ 01:13 am
Fic: 'The Way He Loves' and 'Nooner', both JLA: Bruce/Wally, R/NC-17
Author: darkhavens
Concrit: Please. If you spot a typo or a grammar glitch, feel free to tell me in comments.
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
Notes: Many thanks to suki_blue and amejisuto for the encouragement, the enabling and the reassurance that I'm not about to embarrass myself in a fandom they're way more familiar with than I am. :D

Title: The Way He Loves
Fandom: Pairing: Justice League: Bruce(Batman)/Wally(Flash), Superman
Rating: R
Words: 1077
Warnings/Squicks: Batman being his usual obsessive, possessive, stalkery self.
Summary: Superman is concerned about Wally's new relationship.
Notes: Written prompt T07; P23: hero worship/idol on my dcu_freeforall BatFlash table.

The Way He Loves

He's not surprised when Superman requests a private 'chat' in his quarters; he's just curious enough to allow it.

#

When Superman opens his door and lets Wally in, there's a second or two of skittering, scuffling noises, which Batman interprets as Wally being his usual inquisitive – nosy – self, shuttling around the room to check out everything in sight before throwing himself into the nearest comfortable seat.

The door clicks shut and the lock snicks quietly into place.

"Flash. Wally. I've noticed that you and Batman have become… close, intimate, since we met the Justice Lords. I have to admit to being slightly worried by that. Batman – Bruce – is a very powerful man, and I know you spent a lot of time with Robin when you were younger; he must have been an imposing authority figure as you were growing up."

"He scared the heck out of me more than once, if that's what you mean. Swooped in to rescue us a time or two, too, when one of Dick's crazy plans got us into trouble. Mine too, I guess."

Someone starts to pace, and from the slow and steady rhythm, Batman deduces that it's not Flash. There's a sigh that he recognises as one that goes with Superman's favourite long-suffering gaze.

"That's not quite what I meant. I just want to be certain that you… That he isn't still – completely inadvertently, of course – exerting some kind of pressure on you to…"

"You… What?" There's a sharp burst of laughter – Wally's – and then he's talking again, the tone of his voice creeping higher in sheer disbelief. "You think Bats is using his position here to pressure me into sex? Like, 'Bend over and take it like a man or you'll never work in this Justice League again?' For real? Jeez, Supes, and here I thought you liked the guy!"

There's a loud Slap! as Kryptonian palm meets Wayne Industries reinforced space station construction materials. "Dang it, Wally! Dick told me he wasn't surprised the two of you had 'hooked up', not after the way you used to idolize Batman when you were a boy. I just want to make sure this relationship is… equal; that you're not still looking at Batman – at Bruce – as some kind of-"

"Some kind of superhero? 'Cause, yeah, he really kinda is. And while I'm definitely gonna have words with Dick about sharing embarrassing childhood secrets, I also gotta admit Bats is still my hero, and probably always will be."

Batman doesn't think he's heard Wally be this serious since he turned up uninvited at Wayne Manor and announced he wasn't leaving without a fight or a damn good fuck. He got both. He'll take a moment to relive that evening later, but right now, Wally's still talking.

"But there's no mindless worship going on; I don't still idolize the guy. I see the man just as clearly as I see the Bat, flaws and all."

"I know you say that – I know you believe that – but you have to see how it looks, how easily he could-"

"He knows I'm here, you know."

The chair creaks as Batman straightens up and stares blindly at the flashing green lights on the receiver module. Wally has never sounded this serious before.

"Somewhere on my suit there'll be at least one of his little Bat-bugs, some kind of locator beacon. It's kinda difficult to work up a good case of hero worship on a guy who plants stuff like that when he thinks you're not looking; a guy so obsessive, so possessive, so damn terrified of losing you, that he has to know where you are, every minute of every day; has to know that you're safe. I'm pretty sure he's had my entire apartment complex tricked out with bugs and cameras since the day after we kicked the Justice Lords' collective asses. That's one of the main reasons I finally made my move."

"You… He… Wally, how can you…?"

"Because that's how he loves! How can you not know that? How many years have you known him and you still don't get it? Once he cracks open that Kevlar-coated heart of his and lets you in, you're his, and he'll do whatever it takes to keep you safe."

"Whatever it takes to keep you?"

"I… Yeah, okay. That too, I guess, but I also get the 'why' of it; that it's not just something he does, it's who he is. And I gotta tell you, being the focus of all that attention can be really intense in bed, or on one of Gotham's rooftops just after he's done something insanely heroic and has all that adrenaline still surging so he's still in fight or flight mode and then suddenly it's all fight or fuck, so we do, way up there under the stars with all those dark windows and gargoyles watching and…"

Superman's choked out 'Flash!' interrupts Wally's rapidly accelerating description of their less-than-law-abiding nocturnal activities.

"Wow. You're blushing! I didn't even know you could do that. I over-shared again, didn't I? Bats says I do that a lot. And speaking of, I better go see if we've managed to melt those leathery ears of his with all our gossiping. We're cool now, right? You and GL aren't going to be staging an intervention to rescue me from his Svengali-like clutches or anything, are you? 'Cause that could be kinda awkward."

From the mumbled acquiescence and assurances, it's obvious that the conversation is over except for the usual pleasantries. Batman makes short work of filing his latest recording away, returning to his seat just in time for Flash to let himself into the room, double-lock the door and settle astride his lap as naked as the day he was born, his suit still fluttering to the ground in a red and yellow tangle.

"So, do you need the Cliff Notes on how Big Blue thinks you've been grooming me to be your catamite since I was in the Teen Titans with Dick, or am I right in thinking I was wired for sound the whole time?"

Wally's grin says he doesn't mind either way, and then his eyes are rolling back in his head as Batman slides a gauntlet-clad hand around one naked hip, fingertips curling around the sweet curve of his ass and pressing up. And in.

Wally melts into a rapidly vibrating tangle of boneless limbs and Batman starts to play.


#

Title: Nooner
Fandom: Pairing: Justice League: Bruce(Batman)/Wally(Flash)
Rating: NC17
Words: 954
Warnings/Squicks: None
Summary: Wally decides to pay a 'surprise' visit to Bruce at Wayne Enterprises.
Notes: Written prompt T01; P41: Wayne Enterprises on my dcu_freeforall BatFlash table.

Nooner

The first time Wally decides to pay a 'surprise' visit to Bruce at Wayne Enterprises, he imagines he'll have to charm his way past receptionists and secretaries and a whole fleet of executive assistants before he even gets close to their boss's inner sanctum.

It turns out he couldn't be more wrong. As soon as he gives his name to the receptionist, he's being ushered to the executive elevator and tucked inside like he's something precious. She even reaches in and presses the floor button for him before pulling back and letting the doors close. It's… disconcerting.

He's still slightly off-balance when the doors slide open again, this time on the executive floor, and he's immediately shooed towards the office suite at the far end of the hall. He can feel eyes watching him every step of the way, and, while that's hardly unfamiliar, it's unnerving to know that here it's not just Bruce doing the watching.

By the time he reaches the door, the skin between his shoulder blades is itching so much he wants to claw it raw. Instead, he grabs the handle and twists, slipping in and shutting it quickly behind him before leaning back to heave a great sigh of relief.

Bruce taps out a few final keystrokes on the computer keyboard in front of him, then leans back in his chair and lifts his eyes to Wally's, one eyebrow cocked in silent inquiry. A blink, and the keyboard is pushed to one side as Wally perches on the edge of the desk, calves pressed against the outer sides of Bruce's knees, thighs spread wide in invitation.

"I don't know what you must have said to her, Bruce, but the receptionist downstairs almost genuflected when I told her my name."

Hands braced on Wally's thighs, thumbs rhythmically stroking the worn inner seams of his jeans, Bruce shrugs.

"I left instructions that you are always to be shown to my office if I'm in the building, no matter what time it might be, day or night."

Wally leans back on his hands and throws his head back as Bruce's hands slide higher on his thighs, thumbs now tracing the parallel seams on either side of his zipper.

"So, I… I guess they think I'm– like one of the f-family now?"

The sound of a zipper being opened seems unnaturally loud in the otherwise quiet office.

"Family – what there is of it – always calls first." Bruce tugs at the waistband of Wally's jeans. "Strip and flip."

His clothes are still falling towards the floor when Wally braces his arms on the desk and bows his head. His legs are spread once more, straddling Bruce's knees; his calves and thighs and glutes pull tight as he drops into a pose he knows will please his lover.

"So… I-I should call first next time? 'Cause I can, y'know, I just- Oh!"

The feel of two slick thumbs prying him open is almost unexpected; somehow, Bruce has managed to unlock the bottom drawer without him noticing. Sneaky Bat.

He's stretched open and ready in .35 of a second, but sometimes Bruce enjoys the prep almost as much as the act itself, and, for this at least, Wally has learned to be patient.

It's hours – eons – later (almost three minutes) when Bruce finally pushes to his feet; finally pushes up and in; pushes down on Wally's hands beneath his own, holding him in place as he strokes his way in and out and back again, hips rolling, breath hot across the nape of Wally's neck as he slowly works them both to a fever pitch of need and want and nownowNOW.

Wally knows Bruce could go on like this for hours, holding off his own orgasm by sheer strength of will while Wally sighs and begs and vibrates through a plethora of climaxes, each more sensitizing than the last. He's fairly sure he won't though, not on a Thursday afternoon in his office with the door unlocked…

The realisation is more than enough to push him over the edge for the third time, Bruce panting out his own completion as aftershocks ripple out from Wally's core, shaking them both from head to toe.

There's a small bathroom tucked away in one corner of the office, always stocked with fresh facecloths and fluffy towels, and Wally quickly cleans them both up and redresses while Bruce regains his composure.

"So, did you have a particular reason-?"

"For bearding the lion in his den? Or should that be the Bat in his belfry?" Wally finishes with a grin. Then it's his turn to shrug. "No, not really. I just wanted to see you; wanted to see if I could get in to see you." Another shrug and he's at the door, twitchy and ready to flee, convinced he's said too much somehow, though he's not sure exactly what he's just given away.

"Wally." Bruce waits until Wally turns away from the door to face him. "You don't have to call first. You don't ever have to call before coming to me."

Wally blinks. "O-Okay. I… I gotta…" he jerks a thumb over his shoulder towards the door. "My lunch break's over in ten minutes, and I still gotta eat."

Bruce nods and is reaching for the keyboard once more before Wally's even got the door open, but Wally isn't bothered. He can see the smile on Bruce's face even if no-one else can – a little less tightness around the eyes; the slightest upward tilt to the corner of his mouth; a loosening of the ever-present tension along his jaw-line.

He'd consider it his good deed for the day, but he has better deeds planned for later. Much better deeds.


 
outsideth3box: Is it safe to come out yet?outsideth3box on June 30th, 2009 12:31 am (UTC)
The second one is sweet and I went all aaaaw over Wally's insecurity.

The first one is kinda creepy. Yep. Also Superman needs to get laid. *G*

This is not my fandom, I don't follow it, and you can't make me. :P

{{hugs}}
darkhavens: batflash naked [literati]darkhavens on June 30th, 2009 12:46 am (UTC)
Wally is definitely very aaaaaaw-worthy. And smishable. *g* Batman is creepy stalker guy, through and through, but with love and a personal portable arsenal. :P

Superman does indeed need to get laid, but I'm not writing it. LOL!

This is not my fandom, I don't follow it, and you can't make me. :P

.......we'll see. ♥
I am Derek's vocal eyebrows: sm; pants [me]literati on June 30th, 2009 12:41 am (UTC)
1. So very creepy and yet, I laughed. Obsesso-Bat needs a cape with a big O. Also, Superman? *shakes head* He is such a masochist. *g*

2. AWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW!
darkhavens: batflash uhoh [literati]darkhavens on June 30th, 2009 12:54 am (UTC)
1. Hee! Batman is an intense kinda guy, but Wally likes that. And as has been noted, Supes needs to get laid. :D

2. YESH!

♥ ♥
(Deleted comment)
darkhavens: batflash wow! [literati]darkhavens on June 30th, 2009 02:28 am (UTC)
Thank you! :D

Wally is a sweetheart. I've fallen hard for him (and Bats).
~Alice~vinniebatman on June 30th, 2009 04:42 am (UTC)
EEEEeeeeeee!

Loved these.

God, I mean, so many things I loved, too many to quote.

But my fave?

It's hours – eons – later (almost three minutes)

Perfectly Wally!

~Alice~
darkhavens: batflash wow! [literati]darkhavens on June 30th, 2009 08:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

Wally is my new crush. And Batman is the kinda creepy stalker guy that owns my new crush. :D
(Deleted comment)
darkhavens: batflash up close & personal [literati]darkhavens on June 30th, 2009 08:55 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

and EEE! I always love hearing that my fic has made it into someone else's memories. :D
kitty_poker1: Batman Hell knows no endkitty_poker1 on June 30th, 2009 09:48 am (UTC)
Aww, they're great! Yeah, Bats might be a bit creepy stalkery but Wally knows it's all because he's loved and sorta owned and he's happy about that. Not like he couldn't run from the situation if he really wanted to. *g*

Though I have a very strong feeling he doesn't want to... ;)
darkhavens: batflash uhoh [literati]darkhavens on June 30th, 2009 08:58 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

Bats is totally creepy stalkery, but Wally understands his Bat and is secretly thrilled to know he's loved that much. ;)
hyperactivator on June 30th, 2009 03:05 pm (UTC)
^_________^
darkhavens: batflash wow! [literati]darkhavens on June 30th, 2009 08:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks. :D
Goes "Ding" When There's Stuff: We Love Dicksuki_blue on June 30th, 2009 07:42 pm (UTC)
LJ ate my comment!!!!!!! ARGHHHHHHH!!!

TWICE!!!!


Ahem.

It went something like this.

Adored them both. I never really thought about Batman being with anyone but Dick (that would have been my choice) or Supes (which I get but it does nothing for me). Bats and Wally really feel right together and you've got Wally spot on.

"Wow. You're blushing! I didn't even know you could do that. I over-shared again, didn't I? Bats says I do that a lot. And speaking of, I better go see if we've managed to melt those leathery ears of his with all our gossiping. We're cool now, right? You and GL aren't going to be staging an intervention to rescue me from his Svengali-like clutches or anything, are you? 'Cause that could be kinda awkward."


BWHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA! Perfect!

Love the other one too. I can just see Wally trying to get into Wayne Industries just to see if he can!
darkhavens: batflash naked [literati]darkhavens on June 30th, 2009 09:02 pm (UTC)
*kicks LJ*
*twirls you*

Thank you! *smooch*

Wally is definitely an over-share kinda guy. :P
Tiger: Batmanquiet__tiger on July 1st, 2009 02:59 am (UTC)
Yay for Bruce/Wally! It's been so long since I've seen them, I've forgotten how much fun they can be. Love the first one, with Wally all TMI to Supes and knowing Bruce is listening and knowing he probably enjoys hearing the praise even indirectly. And the second, Wally trying to be sneaky, but it's *Bruce*.

Very nice work on both counts!
darkhavens: batflash wow! [literati]darkhavens on July 1st, 2009 03:26 am (UTC)
Thank you! Wally just seems like a TMI kinda guy. *g*

I've only just fallen for this pairing, but I've fallen hard. They're such a wonderful combination to play with. :D
(Deleted comment)
darkhavens: batflash eyefuck [literati]darkhavens on July 1st, 2009 01:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you! There's just not enough Bruce/Wally out there. I've turned the internet upside down hunting for a lost motherlode, but I'm beginning to think I'm going to have to make my own. Such a chore. ;)

My Bruce/Wally icons are by my icon goddess literati, made from screencaps I pushed on her when I went begging. *g*
Bonster: DC - Don't mess with my boyfriendjacklemmon on July 1st, 2009 02:25 pm (UTC)
I love these! I always love when Supes gets embarrassed acting the older brother, lol. And Wally surprising Bats with his insight, awwww. And naked time! WOO!

And in th esecnd one, the broaching of the 'it's not just about sex' and awwww.

Love these. :D :D :D
darkhavens: batflash eyefuck [literati]darkhavens on July 2nd, 2009 02:07 am (UTC)
Thank you!

Embarrassing Superman is very entertaining. :D And it's definitely not just about sex between these two. Getting inside their heads is at least as much fun as getting them naked. *g*
tabaquitabaqui on July 1st, 2009 11:53 pm (UTC)
Wheeeee!
Oh, fun. I love anyone making Superman blush and stutter.
*snickers*

And hey - desk!sex is never, never bad.
*twirls you*
darkhavens: batflash wow! [literati]darkhavens on July 2nd, 2009 02:08 am (UTC)
*spins*

Thankee!

Embarrassing Superman aint ever gonna get old. :D

And the desksex was actually the first piece of Batflash I wrote. And it was supposed to be a simple little 'Wally visits Bruce at the office' drabbly thing, to ease me gently into the fandom. *snorts* Desk sex is so much more efficient. :D
Ame: Fireworks by charliemcamejisuto on July 3rd, 2009 05:51 pm (UTC)
These are just so great love! I'm so proud! I love psycho!obsessed Bats because, let's face it, any man who dressed in a giant bat costume just ain't right. LOL And the desk!sex? GUH! So hot! And yet kinda endearing at the same time. You did good sweets!

You need to post on Insane Journal. That's where all my DC icons are. LOL
darkhavens: batflash eyefuck [literati]darkhavens on July 3rd, 2009 11:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you! And thank you for audiencing them and petting my insecure ego. New fandoms can be skeery!

And the desk!sex? GUH! So hot! And yet kinda endearing at the same time.

Yay! That's what I was going for. Hot sex with "depth". ;)

I've seen all your IJ icons, so I can do a mental c&p. :P
gosuckonalemon on July 6th, 2009 06:44 am (UTC)
Damn, that was HOT!
darkhavens: batflash blowjob [literati]darkhavens on July 6th, 2009 01:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
si_zilla on August 3rd, 2009 12:52 pm (UTC)
Excellent. Excellent writing. The Bat is clearly the Bat, and worried Superman is funny.

He'll take a moment to relive that evening later,
That is clearly prompt for a story. :)
darkhavens: batflash flash torso [literati]darkhavens on September 14th, 2009 02:19 am (UTC)
Thank you!

And yes, it may well be a prompt for another story. There are so many battling for dominance in my head! :D