?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
02 May 2009 @ 03:16 am
Lurker Amnesty Day
Today (actually it's 3.16 am now, so technically this should read 'yesterday'...) has been declared lurker amnesty day! Have you read me but never commented? Do you surf by occasionally? Here for the fic? Have you friended me but never said a word? Say hello! You are under no obligation to ever comment or delurk again, but here's a chance to do so in a post just for that.

COME SAY HI. Or... just wave at your monitor. *waves back*
Tags:
 
(^_^) queenskin (^_^)queenskin on May 2nd, 2009 02:19 am (UTC)
Hi...
darkhavens: chaos panic disorder [secondverse]darkhavens on May 2nd, 2009 02:22 am (UTC)
Wow! You're fast. :D Hi!

Do you lurk for any particular fandom? Again, you are under no obligation to reply, I'm just curious. *g*
(^_^) queenskin (^_^)queenskin on May 2nd, 2009 03:55 am (UTC)
Yup, for btvs. s/x! ^_^
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on May 2nd, 2009 03:58 am (UTC)
My first love! :D

And there should be more pretty soon, as I signed up for spring_with_xan and where Xander goes, so does Spike. *g*
yeah, i live on the hellmouth.: BSG - Andersvichan on May 2nd, 2009 02:41 am (UTC)
Originally started lurking through bloodclaim, stayed ever since.

*waves at SHINY NEW LAPTOP* :D
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on May 2nd, 2009 02:49 am (UTC)
Hihi!

*waves at SHINY NEW LAPTOP* :D

I'm jealous! I'm being out-and-about dh this year - three long weekends away from my computer - and I am all twitchy about the not living online thing. I may have to give in and buy a cheap secondhand laptop or netbook, just so I can get online and have my fic at hand (for both reading and writing. I hoard. :D )

Who is that pouty man in your icon? I feel like I should know him, but... I do not.
yeah, i live on the hellmouth.: BSG - Samvichan on May 2nd, 2009 02:53 am (UTC)
eBay is where I found mine - a refurbished Dell Studio. A bit outside my original price range (though not by much), but I decided I should probably stop being anti-Vista at some point since it's probably staying around for a while. O_o

While I was looking, I saw several laptops that are only two or three years old going for between $100-200, though. Definitely tempting. :)

Pouty man is Sam Anders, from my new obsession with Battlestar Galactica. :)
darkhavens: dexter cry [literati]darkhavens on May 2nd, 2009 02:57 am (UTC)
That price really is tempting, though I fear the shipping would be almost as much as the laptop itself, as I'm all the way across the pond, languishing in the UK. *g*

BSG! Of course. I keep promising to take a look at that, but I was a diehard fan of the original cheesy Dirk Benedict version and I am still not sure I can handle a non-male Starbuck. :P
yeah, i live on the hellmouth.: Dextervichan on May 2nd, 2009 03:01 am (UTC)
Ohhh, yeah. I order records from the UK, and the amount of the record and the amount of the shipping winds up being about the same. O_o

Non-male Starbuck is hands down one of my favorite female characters in television. Tough, funny, yet flawed... so awesome.

DEXTER! (I just finished re-watching the 1st season last night. Heee.)
darkhavens: jimmy dean w glasses and a smokedarkhavens on May 2nd, 2009 03:36 am (UTC)
I looooooove Dexter. I even got Mommie Dearest into it, to such an extent that she wouldn't even let me fast-forward through the credits, even when watching multiple eps per day. LOL!

I will end up taking a look at BSG pretty soon, probably. I've heard such wonderful things. And I do love Edward James Olmos. (*has Bladerunner flashbacks*)

Starparty: Crotchstarparty on May 2nd, 2009 02:54 am (UTC)
*waves*

Found you though bloodclaim and have been happily sitting in my corner fangirling the rest of your work since ^___^

Thank you for all the lovely stories!
darkhavens: just peachy [me]darkhavens on May 2nd, 2009 03:01 am (UTC)
Aw, thank you!

bloodclaim is my baby, my very first community here, and I haven't posted there in ages. But! There is Spander on the way again - I signed up for spring_with_xan, and where there is Xan, there must be Spike. *g*
sunnyd_lite: Ponders_life pressie to mesunnyd_lite on May 2nd, 2009 02:59 am (UTC)
hey there, miss you on YIM!
darkhavens: s grr? [literati]darkhavens on May 2nd, 2009 03:02 am (UTC)
Hi!

*pokes YIM*

I'm on. I'm almost always on when I'm awake and not at work. Dammit, is it telling people I'm invisible again? Let me give it a good hard kick...
ladyvirgo1956 on May 2nd, 2009 04:03 am (UTC)
Hi. Sorry I'm sick. Going back into the shadows.
darkhavens: hug - happy feet [literati]darkhavens on May 2nd, 2009 07:50 pm (UTC)
Ack! I hope you feel better soon. *waves at shadows*
Nephir Nuitnephir on May 2nd, 2009 04:43 am (UTC)
Hi back! *waves madly* Happy Beltain (if you celebrate) or Labor Day (if you're in the UK).
darkhavens: eureka! [literati]darkhavens on May 2nd, 2009 07:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you! *waves*

Labor Day? really? *is in the UK and clueless* Yeesh. *g*

I can't quite believe it's May already. Wasn't it new year just last week? ;)

Nice Eliot icon. I *really* need a Parker one. And I keep saying that. I really should do something about it. *skips off to hunt down icons*
Nephir Nuit: Parkernephir on May 2nd, 2009 10:00 pm (UTC)
I have one that you are welcome to that I built today. As far as I know it's Labor Day in Ireland, all my co-workers there had Friday off as a Bank Holiday.
Elf's Deanaelfsiden on May 2nd, 2009 06:06 am (UTC)
I think I've commented before but - Hi! I think I found you first through SPN? Then I stayed for the shiny. :)
darkhavens: sn brotherly bondage [literati]darkhavens on May 2nd, 2009 07:57 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty sure I recognise your name from comments. *g* Many thanks!

Those SPN boys are so very shiny, but then so are all my other boys, and I'm finding more and more shiny every day. It's a pandemic of shiny! :D
(Deleted comment)
darkhavens: s smokin' [literati]darkhavens on May 2nd, 2009 07:59 pm (UTC)
Hihi!

Still here, and still loving those dead gay shows. And there are so many dead gay shows. *woe*

Thank all that's shiny for the powers of fic! :D
your royal pie-nessentrenous88 on May 2nd, 2009 01:39 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, can I steal this, and maybe a bit of your text (questions) too? I would credit you, of course?

Also, HI HI HI HI HI!!! :D
darkhavens: hug teddybear [me]darkhavens on May 2nd, 2009 08:01 pm (UTC)
Steal away, no credit necessary. It popped up on my flist several times yesterday so I decided to snag it and play too. :D

HIHIHIHIHI!
pretties_4upretties_4u on May 2nd, 2009 01:57 pm (UTC)
HI Darkhavens!

You know I lurk about. =)
You and my lady pal around and chit chat and have your good times, I see you here and there but hardly ever say anything...

I have an LJ gadget on my start page alongside my email and other social site gadgets, so I skim my LJ flist daily, even though I don't comment consistently or update my own journal very often.

I also check in on my MySpace (which is more tattoo centric, with regard for my buddy list there,) InkedNation (tattoo exclusive), Facebook (almost entirely real life friends and family), Suicide Girls (Tattooed alternative lifestyle flirty chicks! muahaha..), DeviantArt (My other art, mostly non-tattoo related), IMVU (a chat community with a 3d environment - I develop virtual products and sell them from a catalog there), and of course my email - pretty much throughout the day. What a geek.

So you see, my "fan art" production is pretty sporadic and very occasional. I just don't allow myself enough time to do all the things I'd like to!

But... I lurk. =)

Cheers!

darkhavens: s smokin' [literati]darkhavens on May 2nd, 2009 08:07 pm (UTC)
Hihi!

Wow, that's a lot of networking. I'm only just starting to skip between LJ and DW,; I can't imagine juggling that many locales. *g*

That IMVU thing sounds intriguing, developing virtual products. Nifty!

And I'm typing this up while watching SGA in tandem with your good lady. Fun! :D
elkebabyelkebaby on May 2nd, 2009 07:53 pm (UTC)
hey, hey
...we're the monkeys.

(i don't know where that came from.)

ANYWAY, *waves*
darkhavens: oompah-loompah [me]darkhavens on May 2nd, 2009 08:09 pm (UTC)
Re: hey, hey
(i don't know where that came from.)

Well, I know where it went! Hellooooooooo, earworm. :P

Hihi! *waves*

Oh, I do enjoy reading that icon of yours, every time it pops up on my screen. Words to live by. ;)
elkebabyelkebaby on May 3rd, 2009 03:26 pm (UTC)
Re: hey, hey
speaking of earworms, YOUR icon is quite spectacular. (and making me want candy! darn you!!)
darkhavens: oompah-loompah [me]darkhavens on May 3rd, 2009 07:50 pm (UTC)
Re: hey, hey
Hee! Thank you! It's all my own work (apart from the Oompah Loompahs, of course *g*). It's my most persistently recurring earworm after High Cockalorum from the Water Babies. (Just... don't even ask. *g*)

Candy! Dammit, now I want some too. x.x
elkebabyelkebaby on May 4th, 2009 03:13 am (UTC)
Re: hey, hey
Awesome job on the icon.
I'd never heard of High Cockalorum, so I looked it up and watched the clip on youtube, and pretty much went WTF--and then I got a craving for surf & turf...which made me think of butter & lemon and suddenly I was imagining trying to eat said meal with Rodney McKay at my favorite restaurant--his tirade would be quite amusing.
who said what now? - hamster16us on May 21st, 2009 10:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
darkhavens: can't sleep obscure pairings will eat medarkhavens on June 8th, 2009 04:49 am (UTC)
Ha! I think I beat you on the belated front. *g* I'm just shoveling out my inbox and found this lurking waaaaay down the list. *hugs*

Thank you, for reading and enjoying, even if you don't come out of the shadows to comment very often.

I spend a lot of time in those shadows myself in various fandoms. ;)