?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
08 March 2009 @ 01:41 am
Fic: His Brother, His God, His Own. - Supernatural, Sam/Dean, NC-17
Author: darkhavens
Title: His Brother, His God, His Own.
Fandom: Pairing: Supernatural: Evil!Dean/Demon!Sam
Rating: NC-17 for graphic violence and sexual content
Words: 780 words
Spoilers: Non-specific references to events in S4
Concrit: Please. If you spot a typo or grammar goof, feel free to tell me in comments.
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
Warnings/Squicks: Incest, graphic violence, evil dudes having fun, secondary character death
Summary: That which is heard cannot be unheard
Notes: Written for a prompt found at comment_fic. The prompt was by katbcoll - SPN, Evil!Dean/Demon!Sam, Magically delicious. I hope I didn't disappoint. The first story written in the Medlar!verse.
The opening line was spoken by YED in 2x22 - All Hell Breaks Loose.



”How certain are you that what you brought back is one hundred percent pure Sam?”

That which is heard cannot be unheard, though Dean does give it his best shot. He tries to forget, to ignore the doubts, but he can’t stop watching Sam from the corner of his eye. Can’t stop comparing this Sammy to the boy he grew up with, to the last time - the only time - he was possessed. By a girl. Heh.

There’s nothing there, or at least nothing that can’t be explained by other means. Sam lets him get away with a lot of hinky shit these days; lets him play the ‘Dude, I’m gonna die soon,’ card, without a single complaint. Hell, more than once it’s been Sam’s idea to slow down for a little R&R; his idea to play voyeur to Dean’s eager exhibitionist, the girl of the moment the unwitting star of their odd, twisted little play.

The closer it gets to the day of reckoning, the more reckless Dean gets, and Sam just smiles and fails and fails and fails again to drag a deal-defying Hail Mary from his magic bag of research tricks.

If Dean didn’t know - believe - better, he’d think Sam wasn’t really trying all that hard to keep him out of Hell. He has faith right to the end, until the Hell Hounds are playing tug-o-war with his intestines.

The last thing he sees is the satisfied smirk on Sam’s black-eyed face.

#

It still takes the best and the brightest – the worst and the darkest – almost forty years of the sickest shit the Pit has to offer to get him broken to Sam’s specifications. And then Sam brings him back.

#

Sam calls his army together in the Badlands; dispenses orders, death and duty with an iron will. Dean is always at his side – faithful second, loyal brother, the sweetest fuck.

Dissent is whispered in the ranks about Dean’s meteoric, nepotistic rise to power at the end of Sam’s dick, but not for long. Dean shares his teachings from the Pit with those who doubted, embellishing with tricks his daddy taught him, the Winchester way. He’s a natural, and he glories in his play – it’s too much fun to call it work. He knows exactly how to keep a demon trapped inside its meat suit, enduring tortures of the damned they thought they’d left behind.

When sheets of skin and clumps of viscera are strung from stunted trees, and chunks of flesh are painting rusty smears on pale, striated rock – when Sam has let Dean know he’s satisfied – Dean stops.

He slouches back to Sam, dark eyes locked on his, fingers tipped with gore he licks off slowly as he moves, all flickering tongue and hollowed cheeks as he fellates them in a silent open promise to his brother, his god, his own.

Once they’re standing toe to toe, he drops, graceful, to his knees, mouthing Sam’s iron-hard erection through the butter-soft denim of his painted-on one thousand dollar ripped up jeans.

The army sees subservience but Sam knows better. He knows that Dean’s on his knees because he wants to be – because he can be – now he’s free of shame and guilt and human morals. Sam also knows that Dean can give as good as he can take – can fuck the blackness from Sam’s eyes when he wants to.

#

They try to bring Bobby over; let him know that he’s still a treasured member of the family, but he stands firm. Sam tells Dean to make it fast, and he’s dead before the first drop of blood hits the floor. An easy end. Other hunters needn’t hope for the same benevolence.

The salvage yard explodes in a tightly focused storm of sulphur yellow, sodium blue and blood-red pirouettes of living, dancing, greedy conflagration. Sam and Dean are on the edge of it, their skin turning tight and dry as they trade brutal kisses between cracked and bleeding lips. They watch the car shells turn to ash, to slag and noxious gas, and rut like dogs in the flickering smoke.

They’re healed again and on the move before sunrise, Impala purring with inhuman-tuned perfection. One of Sam’s most recent acolytes wears a meat suit that’s in charge of a water treatment plant out in Ohio. Sam’s had this freaky idea about an inverse blessing – sharing his taint with the water, fucking and bleeding it in – to see what happens when the locals lap it up.

Dean thinks he’s crazy, but the wet and wild sex and ritual bleeding sounds like fun. And it could work. The great apocalypse ain’t gonna start itself now, is it?


#

More of this 'verse can be found under the medlar!verse tag.

Medlar!verse: Shackles



 
katbcoll: The Brothers Winchesterkatbcoll on March 8th, 2009 01:54 am (UTC)
Hot damn! Welcome to comment_fic!

Ohhhhh I liiiiiiiiike this. I really really do! Thank you!
darkhavens: sn almost [literati]darkhavens on March 8th, 2009 02:11 am (UTC)
Thank you! The lonely prompts post popped up on my flist when I loaded it, and I thought I'd just take a peek and see if anything appealed. Several hours later... *g*

You give good prompt. :D
who said what now? - katbcoll on March 8th, 2009 02:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
Tam 'O Bedlam: hailtothekingbabyeowantisamangstpuppy on March 8th, 2009 01:56 am (UTC)
woooooooooooooaaah.
I'll just be over here, quivering.
That was intense, dark and, with just a short step to the left, scarily plausible.
darkhavens: sn moody [literati]darkhavens on March 8th, 2009 02:38 am (UTC)
Thank you!

It's darker than I expected to go, and definitely more intense, but these boys are the dark, intense type. *g*
roxymissrose: dean legs by vamptastica_roxymissrose on March 8th, 2009 01:57 am (UTC)
Wow...wow. That's really bleak--but really kind of cool in a way. It feels bigger than this is. I'd love to see more of it.
darkhavens: sn pretty when bruised [literati]darkhavens on March 8th, 2009 02:42 am (UTC)
Thank you. :D

I think it's a universe I could definitely revisit. It's so much fun to write characters being gloriously evil and amoral. *g*
I am Derek's vocal eyebrows: dw; bump [me]literati on March 8th, 2009 02:02 am (UTC)
Hey, welcome back to the land of fic! ♥

Awesome. So very dark and twisted. ♥ ♥
darkhavens: sn rowr [literati]darkhavens on March 8th, 2009 02:43 am (UTC)
Thank you, darlin'!

There may be more. ;)
Amy Pennercoldconcrete on March 8th, 2009 02:13 am (UTC)
I woulde be okay with the apocalypse if I meant this is what went down!!
Amazing work.
*gives you pie for being awesome*
darkhavens: sn orally fixated [literati]darkhavens on March 8th, 2009 02:46 am (UTC)
Thank you!

I'm more used to preventing apocalypses in Buffy fic, but starting them is fun too - who knew? *G*

*chomps on pie* :D
Ruricruric on March 8th, 2009 02:21 am (UTC)
Oh now that's just....rawwwrrr!

Also?

Welcome to the cracky world of comment_fic. prepare to (a) lose hours of your life (b) have your brain go OH WTF no.I couldn't...why hello new characters and OTPs! *G*
darkhavens: sn feral [literati]darkhavens on March 8th, 2009 02:48 am (UTC)
Thank you!

Believe me, I've already lost hours. But I'm getting better at fighting off new fandoms and potential OTPs - I signed on as a co-mod at ship_manifesto and ended up losing hours and days to reading manifestos for shows I'd hardly even heard of. *g*

Fun comm!
Riyo Amaya: asseswellowned on March 8th, 2009 02:51 am (UTC)
well alright. you can't beat evil on evil. hell yes.
darkhavens: sn hunting [literati]darkhavens on March 8th, 2009 03:50 am (UTC)
Thank you. :D

Evil on evil, it's like chocolate-coated chocolate. *g*
tabaqui: s&dshovebynevcolleiltabaqui on March 8th, 2009 04:24 am (UTC)
Yeeeeeeeeeeergh.
*shivers*

Dude.
darkhavens: sn almost [literati]darkhavens on March 8th, 2009 04:31 am (UTC)
I KNOW!

I started out with the intention to write something much less intense and twisted - maybe plain old demonic sex after blowing up a generic hunter bar or something, but the backstory got away from me and then suddenly it was poor Bobby and... and... *hands*

They're so pretty when they're being evil and amoral and shit. :D
who said what now? - tabaqui on March 8th, 2009 04:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
who said what now? - darkhavens on March 8th, 2009 04:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
who said what now? - txrabbit on March 8th, 2009 05:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
who said what now? - tabaqui on March 8th, 2009 05:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
who said what now? - darkhavens on March 8th, 2009 05:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
who said what now? - darkhavens on March 8th, 2009 05:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
Kristin: Sam & Dean Together by xaddictionsxtxrabbit on March 8th, 2009 05:32 am (UTC)
Oh, I liked that very, very much.

I got the heebies and the jeebies when Dean was broken to Sam's specifications. I also adore that they still wanted Bobby and took mercy on him when he wouldn't turn. Lovely!!

Thank you!
darkhavens: sn comfort [literati]darkhavens on March 8th, 2009 05:40 am (UTC)
Thank you, darlin'!

I think I gave myself the heebie jeebies too while writing it. *shivers* Kinda fun! :D
inanna_maat: Magiainanna_maat on March 8th, 2009 09:10 am (UTC)
ohhhhhhhhhhhhh... OMG!!!!!!!! I love it, it´s completely AMAZING.... I love evil Dean and Sam... they are so fucking hot....
darkhavens: sn feral [literati]darkhavens on March 9th, 2009 06:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

I love evil Dean and Sam... they are so fucking hot....

Oh, hell yeah. :D
invisible monster: John/Deansnglesrvngfrend on March 8th, 2009 03:13 pm (UTC)
When I read the summary for this, I thought Evil!Dean? How? Where did that come from? Oh. NOW I GET IT. AND I LOVE IT.

Maybe I'm in the wrong circles but I've never read anything like this. And I've read a ton. Hot and twisted and pretty much awesome. I really liked this. A lot.

his idea to play voyeur to Dean’s eager exhibitionist, the girl of the moment the unwitting star of their odd, twisted little play HELL. YES.
darkhavens: sn papa demon [literati]darkhavens on March 9th, 2009 07:19 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

I'm only just getting back into reading SPN fic, so I have no idea whether or not this has been done before, but it worked so well in my head I couldn't not write it. (Mainlining S1-3 in one week obviously worked for me. *g*)

"his idea to play voyeur to Dean’s eager exhibitionist, the girl of the moment the unwitting star of their odd, twisted little play HELL. YES."

That scene boggled me. It was obviously a planned sharing of a sexual encounter. Oh, boys! ♥ *g*
krebsbachkrebsbach on March 8th, 2009 04:12 pm (UTC)
Evil Boyz!!!!!!! Love it
I love when the boyz are evil.
darkhavens: sn bring it [literati]darkhavens on March 9th, 2009 07:43 pm (UTC)
Re: Evil Boyz!!!!!!! Love it
Thank you!

I am slowly coming around to that POV too. *g*
brigid_tanner: Sam-goth-raise hellbrigid_tanner on March 8th, 2009 06:32 pm (UTC)
Whoa...dark and lovely. Thanks for making Bobby's end quick. They had to know he wouldn't join them. Especially liked this paragraph:
he army sees subservience but Sam knows better. He knows that Dean’s on his knees because he wants to be – because he can be – now he’s free of shame and guilt and human morals. Sam also knows that Dean can give as good as he can take – can fuck the blackness from Sam’s eyes when he wants to. *shivers*
darkhavens: sn bring it [literati]darkhavens on March 9th, 2009 08:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

Oh, they knew Bobby wouldn't join them, but they couldn't just leave him out there. He would have been after them forevermore, until they or one of the army took him down. This way they got to make the offer, say goodbye, and make it quick. ;)

BYW, finding all of your comments in my inbox made my day. I will be replying to them later, so prepare to be spammed. *g*
(Deleted comment)
darkhavens: sn damaged [literati]darkhavens on March 9th, 2009 08:28 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

I have problems with the boys being evil too, but I mainlined seasons 1-3 in the course of one week and when I read the prompt, YED's words, about Sammy maybe not being 100% Sammy any more, popped into my head, and from there it was a short hop to Sam being the one behind Dean's... re-education, while in the Pit.

And, dammit, they're so much fun when they're being evil! (Also, HOT! *g*)
Maz: Dovethismaz on March 9th, 2009 12:15 pm (UTC)
Dark and twisted and downright evil. Well done.
*weeps for poor Bobby and poor Dean*
darkhavens: sn comfort [literati]darkhavens on March 9th, 2009 08:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

And what, no tears for Sammy? He was a good guy once too... ;)

who said what now? - thismaz on March 10th, 2009 05:28 am (UTC) (Expand)