?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
05 November 2008 @ 04:23 am
Fic: An Alphabet of Feelings, P-Z, 3/3, Spike/Xander, R
Author: darkhavens
Title: An Alphabet of Feelings, pt3: P-Z
Fandom: Pairing: Buffy: Spike/Xander
Rating: R for language
Words: 1100
Concrit: Please. If you spot a typo, feel free to tell me in comments.
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
Warnings/Squicks: Vamped!Xander
Summary: The last of three posts in a set of twenty six 'mood drabbles', one for each letter, in alphabetical order.
Notes: Written for fall_for_sx, and for mini_wrimo, day 4.
Previous chapters: A-F and G-O. My other baby!vamp!Xander drabbles (about 30,000 words so far), can be found here.


An Alphabet of Feelings, P-Z, (3/3)

P is for Playful

Xander bounced on his toes as his latest snack staggered from corner to corner of the badly lit alley Xander had chosen as his corral. Blood dripped lethargically from the thrice-bitten, masticated flesh below the man's chiselled jaw.

Humming happily, Xander edged closer to the wall on his left, and a ghost of a hope of escape sprung to life in his quarry's eyes. He watched, amused, as powerful thigh muscles bunched in preparation for a doomed headlong dash for freedom.

"Stop playing with your food, pet. We've got better things to do."

The food startled and ran. Xander pounced.



Q is for Queer

Sometimes they like to play the victims for a change of pace. They lure their prey in with perceived vulnerabilities, weaknesses; the equivalent of red rags to a bull. There are areas of every city, of every town, where the sight of two men walking hand in hand is easily enough to get them chased down and beaten, raped, stabbed, maybe even killed.

They always end their frantic flights in dark, deserted parks or empty, crumbling buildings; some place quiet, some place open. They let the hunters split them up and circle round, and then they strike.

They always win.



R is for Relentless

Xander doesn't shut up until Spike agrees they can go out for Hallowe'en. Later, Spike thinks it was maybe a mistake to choose Bayville Scream Park as their destination.

They enjoyed vamping out to the surprise of the 'zombies' and 'vampires' of Bloodworth Manor. Spike lost count of how often they'd been asked who did their makeup. Curse of the Zombie Pirates was a nice little stroll through the miniature golf course, where they could snack with impunity.

And then there was Uncle Needles' Funhouse of Fear.

In his defence, Spike hadn't known about Xander's rampant coulrophobia.

It got messy.



S is for Shaken

They know something powerful is happening, though they don't know what. They feel the magic crawl like ants across their skin when they venture out beyond their strengthened wards, and then it hits them.

It feels like Slayer, everywhere, and it lasts about a day before it fades to a dull tickle at the base of the skull which never quite leaves.

Spike is totally unprepared to step outside and find Xander fighting not just one but three identical girls, Slayer energy pouring from them all along with rage and confusion and bone-deep fear.

Spike almost doesn't react in time.



T is for Tortured

Spike wants to hunt down Willow, the vicious bitch, and make her pay for every slightest hint of pain she's caused his Xander as she keeps on trying to stick his soul back on. But he knows her power is growing again. He hears she smells of corruption, of sulphur and pitch, carelessly masked behind a tissue-thin white-witch gloss.

She's too strong and ill-tempered now to be near his boy, and he flatly refuses to consider leaving Xander behind, so instead he sends word to Angelus, knowing Dru will catch the scent and go a-hunting for her favorite little tree.



U is for Unstable

Spike believed that Xander had somehow escaped the 'curse' of Aurelius, the one that touches its victims in the head and leaves them slightly off-kilter, a step out of synch with the rest of the world.

And then he drinks down his first - and second - completely stoned hippy, and when the acid hits, Spike finds he's got another, admittedly less-crazed, seer on his hands.

"She used an axe, Spike, a huge shiiiiiny axe, to cut the Slayer line into itty bitty pieces. Tweedledee and Tweedledumber want to stick it back together, but they never will. The dolls are free now."



V is for Venal

It's amazing what people will happily fail to notice when you've got enough cash in your pocket to bankroll a South American coup and a habit of tossing around $50 bills like confetti.

They spend a week at the Waldorf Astoria, New York, New York, bankrolled by the late, unlamented Frederic Ziegler and his diamond collection. Dinner is delivered to their door every evening - a brace of pretty young things, clean and sweet-smelling, innocent but eager for what bounty they can earn up in this rarefied eyrie.

The same service disposes of the leftovers, for a small fee, of course.



W is for Wanted

It's there in every biting kiss and gentle brush of lips, in every greedy grasp and fragile fleeting touch. It's there whenever Spike looks Xander over from head to toe and then smiles, slow and sinful. It's there when Spike talks proudly of 'his boy' to friends and strangers alike.

But it's also there when he fucks it all up; when he loses control, or the car, or the money, or the last living witness to their latest escapade. It doesn't matter what he does, or if he does it wrong, Spike still wants him.

That want leaves him awed.



X is for Xenophilia

Halfway through a Sci-Fi marathon, Spike looks at Xander and, instead, sees Drusilla, his dark princess, the one who'd left him for a slime-and-antlers chaos demon.

His boy's always been attracted to the not-quite-human. Having a demon of his own just made his tastes more Catholic.

In B5, his favorite is G'Kar - "I'd lick the spots off him, any day." In Farscape it's D'Argo or Bialar Crais. In Star Wars, Han is still his hero, but he talks of Chewie's fur tickling while they fuck.

And then Spike blinks and it's Xander again, including Spike in every kinky little fantasy.



Y is for Young

Spike can't remember being as young and puppy-like as Xander when he was first turned. There's a reason for that.

He spent his time keeping track of Dru's dollies and her fancies, her fripperies and herself, beneath the watchful, vengeful eyes of queen bitch Darla and her preening pet Angelus.

The rules were written in blood across his lily-white skin; enforced with iron, with rawhide, with bone-deep agony. He knew exactly what they were, even as he broke them.

Xander vaguely understands there are rules. He trusts Spike to let him know if he skates too close to breaking them.



Z is for Zen

Spike knows he's always been viewed as a loose cannon by anyone who's known him more than a day or two. He knows he has a tendency to go off half-cocked, shooting himself in the foot and screwing up his carefully laid plans more often than not.

Xander has changed all that.

Oh, he's still wild and reckless. He's still prone to hair-brained schemes and flights of fancy, bouts of manic violence and gleeful destruction. But he really is more careful now. He has Xander to consider: his center, his heart, his Zen place amidst the fury of the world.


~~~~~~~

Thanks to entrenous88 for the suggestion of 'Venal' and shakatany for 'Xenophilia'.



NEXT


Mini-nanowrimo word count: 2958

 
Rhonda: Xander (saifai)saifai on November 5th, 2008 04:40 am (UTC)
I love it. Some moments were almost bittersweet. But they are together. They are free. They balance each other out, and will forever more.

Thank you for this. I missed these two. *gloms*
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 27th, 2010 12:31 am (UTC)
Really late reply ro fb is really really late. *g*

Thank you, darlin'! I find I am missing my vampire boys now too. They really are a matched set. :D
I am Derek's vocal eyebrows: sx; number two [me]literati on November 5th, 2008 04:42 am (UTC)
W & Z have killed me! I love the massive amounts of emotion you've managed to pull from me drabble by drabble.



T is for Timber. *nods* :D
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 27th, 2010 12:32 am (UTC)
Really late reply to fb is really really late. *g*

Thank you, darlin'!

T is for Timber indeed. Dru's little tree. I bet she'd make a lot of noise, even if there was nobody in the forest to hear it. ;)

outsideth3box: BtVS Vamp Spike and Xanderoutsideth3box on November 5th, 2008 04:45 am (UTC)
Q made me go Woohoo!

R cracked me right up, as I share the horror, oh yes. *shudders*

W made me go awwww, because Xander so deserves to be wanted.

I loved the last line of X, of course Xander intends Spike to help him lick spots, heheheh.

Y made me just want to hug Spike. But I won't, cuz I'm smarter than that, heh.

Z...Spike is a good Sire.

darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 27th, 2010 12:34 am (UTC)
Really late reply to fb is really really late. *g*

Thank you, darlin'!

I share Xander's coulrophobia too. *shudders* That's why I knew that amusement park would be perfect. ;)
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on November 5th, 2008 05:50 am (UTC)
Thanks for teaching me a new word: coulrophobia-the fear of clowns. U is trippy and W and Z are so sweet.
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 27th, 2010 12:35 am (UTC)
Really late reply to fb is really really late. *g*

Thank you, darlin'!

Hee! I'm educational, who knew? ;)

I love the idea of a trippy Xander being a bit of a seer, like Dru. It opens up so many possibilities.
foxdaughter2 on November 5th, 2008 05:56 am (UTC)
Wow. That was magnificent. *in awe*
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 27th, 2010 12:36 am (UTC)
Really late reply to fb is really really late. *g*

Thank you! :D
mysticsoblivion on November 5th, 2008 09:55 am (UTC)
*beams* You have no idea how much the Mys needed this today- election night always stresses her out, lol. So far today just keeps getting better though! *G*
These were perfect, I think Mys' fav out of this bunch is R, it's just so them and so Xan and the last line really made it, lol.
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 27th, 2010 12:37 am (UTC)
Really late reply to fb is really really late. *g*

Thank you!

A baby vamp with coulrophobia is definitely something to be wary of. ;)
and then we lit it on fire: vamp!Xanderelectricalgwen on November 5th, 2008 10:14 am (UTC)
In his defence, Spike hadn't known about Xander's rampant coulrophobia. BWAH.

S is fantastic, and W made me go awww. The description of Willow is excellent. Nice round-up of the alphabet. :)
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 27th, 2010 12:39 am (UTC)
Really late reply to fb is really really late. *g*

Thank you, darlin'!

A baby vamp with coulrophobia is definitely something to be wary of. ;)

I do have a fondness for setting Dru on Willow, dark!Willow especially.
maviankhamaviankha on November 5th, 2008 12:22 pm (UTC)
I love your Vamp!Xander. Y and Z were a perfect ending to your alphabet drabbles.
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 27th, 2010 12:40 am (UTC)
Really late reply to fb is really really late. *g*

Thank you! :D
Devo79: asskickerdevo79 on November 5th, 2008 12:53 pm (UTC)
I couldn't help liking Q is for Queer the best. I would have helped them kick some ass :)
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 27th, 2010 12:41 am (UTC)
Really late reply to fb is really really late. *g*

Thank you!

I love the idea of them luring packs of homophobes into dark, secluded places so they can fun fighting and feeding. :D
annabuffyannabuffy on November 5th, 2008 02:11 pm (UTC)
This was a great story. I was curious how you would be able to cover the last few letters, but as always, you did a great job. By the way, love that Spike sent Dru after Willow-did she get her?
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 27th, 2010 12:44 am (UTC)
Really late reply to fb is really really late. *g*

Thank you!

I'm pretty sure I've written at least one baby!vamp!Xander drabble that has Dru 'getting' Willow. I think she ended up as another dolly in Dru's collection. ;)
shakatany: Vampire Kitty iconshakatany on November 5th, 2008 03:49 pm (UTC)
Yay you did use xenophilia!

I didn't know there was an actual word for a fear of clowns *g*

What a lovely set of alphabet drabbles.

Shakatany
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 27th, 2010 12:44 am (UTC)
Really late reply to fb is really really late. *g*

Thank you!

There's a word for the fear of just about everything, I think. I know there's one for the fear of beards, and clowns are much scarier than those. *g*
who said what now? - shakatany on October 27th, 2010 01:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
who said what now? - darkhavens on October 27th, 2010 02:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
who said what now? - shakatany on October 27th, 2010 06:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
tabaqui: s&xlettersbykatekat1010tabaqui on November 5th, 2008 05:35 pm (UTC)
Oooooh, i love it. I love these two gleeful, vicious, careless boys, in love and loving the world....

Gorgeous.
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 27th, 2010 12:45 am (UTC)
Really late reply to fb is really really late. *g*

Thank you, darlin'!

What a wonderful description of this 'verse! And so true. :D
who said what now? - tabaqui on October 27th, 2010 12:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
S: RAWR!startiller on November 5th, 2008 07:47 pm (UTC)
XD I forgot Xander's afraid of clowns.

This got me to also look up The Weekenders on Wiki. I miss that show :(
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 27th, 2010 12:46 am (UTC)
Really late reply to fb is really really late. *g*

Thank you. I share Xander's clown fear, so it's not something I'm likely to forget. ;)
kitty_poker1: Silver Spander by literatikitty_poker1 on November 13th, 2008 01:45 pm (UTC)
Fabulous, hon. A brilliant round-up of the alphabet soup that perfectly describes these boys' unorthodox yet powerful relationship. 'Z' was absolutely the icing on a devil's food cake. *smooch*
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 27th, 2010 12:47 am (UTC)
Really late reply to fb is really really late. *g*

Thank you, darlin'!

I'm sure Xander would never believe he could be someone else's Zen place, but then, this is Spike. *g*

*smooch*
beetle: Jobwell_beetle_ on November 20th, 2008 03:24 am (UTC)
But he knows her power is growing again. He hears she smells of corruption, of sulphur and pitch, carelessly masked behind a tissue-thin white-witch gloss.

Shivery, and beautiful.

And "Zen"? Was the perfect note to end on. This whole thing--the prose, the pace, the characterization--really amazing work. I love that as unstable as they both are, together, they're so freakin strong.

I wanna do an alphabet challenge!

Jeebus, but you'd be a tough act to follow.
::flails::
::hearts::
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 27th, 2010 12:51 am (UTC)
Really late reply to fb is really really late. *g*

Thank you, darlin'!

I am very glad I didn't even have to rearrange the alphabet to get the letter I needed at the end. ;)

I alphabet challenge you in the fandom of Inception!

...Which means I should probably watch the movie so I can read and fb. ;)

(I know, I know, I'm late to the party, but I'll get there! :P )