?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
17 April 2007 @ 03:02 am
Daily Drabble #1 - Shower Scene, R, Supernatural - Dean
So, this was supposed to be written yesterday, the first Daily Drabble, in an attempt to get my words flowing again. Instead, I spent the evening throwing up. Joy. But now I'm all better, and here it is - the first Darkhavens' Daily Drabble!

First commenter on the day's drabble(ish) gets to provide pairing and prompt for the next one. You can choose from Spike/Xander, John/Rodney and Sam/Dean or choose one of them as a solo character. Give me a word, or mood, or something to think on and I'll see what I can do. I may expand the possible selection if this works and I actually get my mojo firing on all cylinders.

Author: darkhavens
Title: Shower Scene
Pairing: Dean/Shower
Fandom: Supernatural
Rating: R
Words: 430
Concrit: darkhavens @ slashverse.com. If you spot a typo, please feel free to tell me in comments. I want you to!
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
Summary: Dean gets horny in the shower
Notes: Written off katbcoll's prompt of: Dean showering (by himself), horny.


Dean steps into the motel shower, closes his eyes and tries to imagine the needle sharp sting from powerful jets of too hot water. In reality, it's barely warmer than the hour-old cup of coffee he's left sitting on the bedside table, and the pressure is a joke.

Tepid water trickles sluggishly over his scalp and through his hair, carrying thick grey ash and charcoal dust and enough spider silk to spin a parachute. It traces cleaner lines through the grime on his skin, running almost as thick as mud before it reaches his ankles.

It takes three applications of cheap motel soap before he feels he's rid of all the filth he's carried around these last two days. And he finally has the time to feel something else. He lathers up one hand and sends it trailing slowly southward.

Sam's in the hospital, determined to sit with the sole surviving little girl until her aunt gets in from Omaha. He's there for the night, which means Dean's here all alone, and while the opportunity's there to sprawl out naked on the bed, he's really starting to enjoy the way the water feels like warm, slow fingers sliding slowly down his spine, drawing out the bone-deep stiffness and the aches he's accrued chasing down their latest target.

His soapy hand moves down over his smooth, tanned abs, across his belly that's maybe not as hard and flat as Dean would like ('not as flat as Sam's' a tiny voice supplies), but it's nothing shabby - he's certainly never had any complaints. His fingertips trace the thin line of hair from his navel to the thatch of wiry curls at his groin and his pulse increases just a little in anticipation.

With his left hand braced at head height on the wall beneath the showerhead, he leans into the flow and curls his right hand round his cock. His sigh is more 'at last' than arousal, but vigorous short, sharp strokes deal with that in short order and pretty soon he's open-mouthed and panting, water dripping off his nose onto his swollen bottom lip.

"Oh yeah, just like that… yesss!"

The telltale pressure's building fast at the base of his spine, and he's about three seconds from coming when the bathroom door squeaks open and a gust of cold air sends shivers rippling up his spine.

"Dude, aren't you done yet? The aunt called in a cousin to sit vigil by the bedside so I could come on back and take a shower, and you're… Are you jerking off in there?!"

 
bethlehem2bethlehem2 on April 17th, 2007 02:05 am (UTC)
Xander/Spike please and the prompt word is Quest.

WooHoo!!
darkhavensdarkhavens on April 17th, 2007 02:10 am (UTC)
I'll see what I can do! :D
katbcollkatbcoll on April 17th, 2007 02:10 am (UTC)
*hugs drabble*
*hugs dh* Hope the gimpy tummy's better
*wishes she could help hug HELP frustrated, wet Dean*
Oh man, wankus interruptus! I LOVE it!!!
darkhavens: sn bring it [literati]darkhavens on April 17th, 2007 02:13 am (UTC)
The gimpy tummy is not quite in tip top condition but is definitely oodles better than it was, thank you. :D

I'm sure Dean would appreciate any help he can get with his (repidly shrinking) problem. :P
I am Derek's vocal eyebrows: dw; oth [me]literati on April 17th, 2007 02:19 am (UTC)
Mmm! I'm sure I've never wanted to be water before. o.o;

V. hot, baby!

darkhavens: jensen guh [literati]darkhavens on April 17th, 2007 02:28 am (UTC)
hee! Thankee! *smooch*
sunnyd_litesunnyd_lite on April 17th, 2007 02:24 am (UTC)
Yup that's what brothers are for! Lovely details from it's barely warmer than the hour-old cup of coffee , running almost as thick as mud before it reaches his ankles to the brotherly comparison about the state of his stomach
Yum
darkhavens: sn comfort [literati]darkhavens on April 17th, 2007 02:29 am (UTC)
thank you, darlin'! :D
margarksmargarks on April 17th, 2007 04:04 am (UTC)
I don't watch SPN but I just wanted to say congrats on your first DD! :D
darkhavensdarkhavens on April 18th, 2007 12:28 am (UTC)
Thank you! Now, I just need to keep the momentum going. *g*
tabaqui: deangrinbydev_earltabaqui on April 17th, 2007 05:42 am (UTC)
Heeeeeeeee!
Poor Dean!
But i'm sure he'll bounce back.
:)

And sick!
*pet pet pet*
Glad you're feeling better!
darkhavens: smoochdarkhavens on April 18th, 2007 01:23 am (UTC)
I bet he'll make Sam blow him later. ;)

Thankee! Not sick now, thank heavens. was not at all fun running to the bathroom every half hour, almost to the minute! Very odd.
Madders: btvs- reach outmadders on April 17th, 2007 09:39 am (UTC)
LMAO!!!

Poor Dean *g*

I'm sure he'll recover though ;o)
darkhavens: sn comfort [literati]darkhavens on April 18th, 2007 01:24 am (UTC)
Oh, I'm sure he will. He'll talk Sam into blowing him later. ;)

Thanks!
Cat: fangirl, author, artist, and icon maker.: Bitch Slap- Simon/Malcatvampcrazines on April 18th, 2007 07:14 am (UTC)
Oh! Poor Dean. lol.

I look forward to more daily drabbles from ya!
man-meat inspectornasus221 on April 18th, 2007 05:25 pm (UTC)
looooool that is too great.