?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
24 December 2006 @ 06:54 pm
Letters
Dear Santa,

I won't be writing you a thank you letter this year as I know damn well I didn't ask for a huge dose of panic-induced adrenalin.

No love, me.


Dear everyone (who is not B) who works in the florist's shop above which I live,

Please to be making sure that when you lock up the shop, you don't put the security catch on the back door. It may be the shop's back door but it's also my front door and when I get home on Christmas Eve after 6 hours of wearing a flashing hat and being polite to idiots, I would like to actually get into the damn building before my frozen peas thaw.

Even less love, me.


Dear screwups who compiled the latest Telephone Directory,

Thank you for ignoring B's instructions to not include his home number in your latest edition. You are indeed worthy of the BT name.

With grudging love, me.


Dear Billy,

Thank you for being home, for being sober, for coming out into the cold and letting me in through the shop and apologising and for promising to find out who locked me out (again!).

Much love, me.



ETA: RIP Charlie Drake. Goodbye, my darlin'.

Tags:
 
 
hearing: the soothing sound of whisky and ginger wine being poured
 
Ruric: Ruric - Santa hat moonwolfruric on December 24th, 2006 07:15 pm (UTC)
Aieee!

*makes you many many hot toddies*

Here's hoping the rest of your holiday is WAY more relaxed!
darkhavens: candle dick [darkhavens]darkhavens on December 24th, 2006 07:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you! It was so stressful! But at least this time it wasn't the late shift, so I was able to go back to work and use their phonebook to track B down.

The first time it happened, I got home at 11.20pm and ended up spending the night on my neighbour's sofa because I couldn't get hold of anyone to open up.

All numbers are now programmed into my cellphone so I can just punch a couple of buttons if it happens again, plus I know where B&Co live now too, so I can always camp out on their doorstep if they're out for the evening.

I hate getting stressed, I really go. I'm shaking with adrenalin OD and I've been home nearly an hour now.

More whisky and ginger wine might be the answer.

{{{squishes you}}}
katbcoll: wanna lick thiskatbcoll on December 24th, 2006 08:20 pm (UTC)
*hugs you* Bless Billy and his saving of you too!

*thumbs nose at Charlie Drake* weinerbutt!

Oooo more booze is always good. I'm so glad you didn't have to spend the night away from home or frozen! (the peas did survive, yeah?)
darkhavens: candle dick [darkhavens]darkhavens on December 24th, 2006 08:24 pm (UTC)
The peas survived, slightly battered as I may have swung the bag against the door once or twice in frustration, but they were still frozzed when i got in. *g*

*hugs*
tabaqui: snowyhorsebyangstpuptabaqui on December 24th, 2006 08:46 pm (UTC)
Hey, you!
Guess your box didn't arrive yet, huh?

Have a lovely Xmas eve and day, and a very merry New Year!

So very glad to know you have you for my friend.
*hugs and blessings*
darkhavens: smoochdarkhavens on December 24th, 2006 08:55 pm (UTC)
Hi! {{{hugs}}}

No, that was the letter I didn't write:

Dear Post Office,

Thank you very much for making sure that all of the parcels and cards I posted got to where they were going.

Fuck you very much for not delivering any of the parcels people have sent me.

No love, me.

Yours hasn't turned up yet and neither has the one off Mommie Dearest. We both put each others' parcels in the post on the same day and she got hers on Wednesday. *pouts*

I will just have to have a second Christmas at New Year. *g*

I'm very glad to have you as my friend, too. And not only cos I get to read all the best stuff first. ;)
tabaqui: snowyhorsebyangstpuptabaqui on December 24th, 2006 09:07 pm (UTC)
Ah ha ha! Lame, postal office, lame!
But sure, xmas in the New Year will be fun.

*twirls you*
:)
darkhavens: candle dick [darkhavens]darkhavens on December 24th, 2006 09:12 pm (UTC)
*twirls with you*

:D
kitty_poker1kitty_poker1 on December 25th, 2006 12:03 am (UTC)
Old Charlie had his fair share. Always sad to see the old ones toddle off, though. I expected Norman to go first.

At least the dears at the PO delivered our cards. Thanks, hon!

6 hours of wearing a flashing hat sounds like fun. I don't think I'll write a weirder sentence this or any other year. *g*
darkhavensdarkhavens on December 25th, 2006 12:11 am (UTC)
I adored Charlie, and I have toasted his passing. (And I cannot seem to stop repeating his catchphrase, but that may be the fault of the booze. :P)

The announcer also mentioned that Alan 'Fluff' Freeman died last week so now I'm trying to pick the third in the usual Christmas trifecta. Sick and twisted, I know, but that's how you like me. ;)

YAY! So glad you got your card! So glad everyone else got theirs, and their parcels. *plans postal revenge*

The hat was hot, but I enjoyed the grins it put on everyone's faces. :D
kitty_poker1: NF-Butterflies_starsparklekitty_poker1 on December 25th, 2006 12:24 am (UTC)
I'm inclined to shout out "Hello, my darlings" under the influence, too.

There's no-one else yet, that I know of. Brucie, Norman and Jimmy Tarbuck are getting on but so far, fine.

Sidebar: Go MARK!! I so wanted him to win Strictly and, for once, I had it right. I wanted Colin to win last series but the freedance let them down. *grrr*

I'm hatless, now and forever. The things look deeply strange on me. :D
darkhavensdarkhavens on December 25th, 2006 05:09 pm (UTC)
I must admit I haven't been watching Strictly and gave an agonised groan when the ad for the latest Big Brother caught me unawares. I avoid 'celebrity' and 'reality' tv whenever possible. DLing makes that all the more possible. :D

I have a (small!) collection of hats - an Australian rancher's hat (stolen off an honest to god Australian rancher! *g*), a denim cap for that special early seventies look, and now a flashing Christmas hat. And I have worn all of them in public at least once. o.O
kitty_poker1: NF-flat kittykitty_poker1 on December 25th, 2006 03:58 pm (UTC)
the third in the usual Christmas trifecta

James Brown it was. Not all that old, but he did live his life to the hilt.
darkhavens: smoochdarkhavens on December 25th, 2006 05:06 pm (UTC)
Well, damn! It's always in threes.

James Brown had so much energy, just watching him wore me out. He was a fantastic showman.

I just found a quote online that made me laugh:

"He was dramatic to the end - dying on Christmas Day," said the Rev. Jesse Jackson, a friend of Brown's since 1955. "Almost a dramatic, poetic moment. He'll be all over the news all over the world today. He would have it no other way."
(Deleted comment)
darkhavens: candle dick [darkhavens]darkhavens on December 25th, 2006 05:13 pm (UTC)
It's been good so far, thank you!

Baby Harry Potter on tv (and just seeing Harry and Draco aged eleven makes me fear for literati's sanity all over again *g*) and a small mound of wrapping paper at my feet.

I hope the holiday brings you laughter and happiness.

*hugs*
(Deleted comment)
darkhavens: candle dick [darkhavens]darkhavens on December 25th, 2006 05:18 pm (UTC)
*hugs*

Thank you!

It was half an hour of sheer terror but I coped. *g*

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!
Goes "Ding" When There's Stuffsuki_blue on December 25th, 2006 05:14 pm (UTC)
Merry Christmas!

Oh dear. You haven't had much fun, have you? Meeeep
darkhavens: candle dick [darkhavens]darkhavens on December 25th, 2006 05:16 pm (UTC)
Merry Christmas!

It was really only a few minutes of utter terror but it felt like forever. *g*

I'm better now. Harry Potter on ITV (even though I own the DVDs), pretty presents and plenty of food - real and junk - for later. :D

Hope you got some great goodies too!
Goes "Ding" When There's Stuffsuki_blue on December 25th, 2006 05:33 pm (UTC)
Eeep, I bet!! That could have been nasty.

I'm watching HP, too ~g~ Among other stuff I got the series guide for SGA, and S2 of SG-1 on DVD. Oh, and an SG-1 graphic novel. Sensing a theme? Hee!
darkhavens: candle dick [darkhavens]darkhavens on December 25th, 2006 05:39 pm (UTC)
I've created a monster! :D

I have SG-1 S1-4. Literati got S1 and S4 for xmyth to go with her S2 and S3 so we're going to be viewing them together once we've caught up on Torchwood and Robin Hood. And she's thinking of buying SGA S1&2 because she just got Sci-Fi in her area of Australia and they're showing one ep a week, starting at Rising. She doesn't want to wait to catch up. *g*
Goes "Ding" When There's Stuff: Christmas John by beeejsuki_blue on December 25th, 2006 05:57 pm (UTC)
You have!!!

And it sounds like you've created another one! She's gonna love SGA! SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!