?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
06 July 2006 @ 12:24 am
Once I Had A Secret Love, S/X for slashthedrabble #83 - Speechless
Author: darkhavens
Title: Once I Had A Secret Love
Pairing: Spike/Xander
Fandom: Buffy
Rating: R for language
Words: 100 - my first drabble in 10 weeks. o.O
Feedback/Concrit: darkhavens @ slashverse.com
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
Notes: Written for slashthedrabble challenge #83 - Speechless.


Once I Had A Secret Love

Spike loves to hear the tiny sounds Xander makes when he's trying not to beg, plead or whimper while he's being fucked. Broken, stuttering exhalations tumble out with every thrust, popping sharply at the back of his throat. Spike imagines them as looking like empty speech bubbles in one of Xander's prized comic - graphic novels! - books. He forces out another.

Spike knows that Xander is a very vocal lover. If their neighbours weren't the understanding - voyeuristic, eavesdropping - type, they'd have been evicted long ago.

Spike keeps choosing inappropriate places, hoping they'll be overheard. He's tired of always being somebody's secret.


 
Fabrice Fabrice: PPG Z: polaroidspikapika217 on July 6th, 2006 12:35 am (UTC)
very nice! that's soo spike-like *memories*
darkhavensdarkhavens on July 6th, 2006 12:55 am (UTC)
Thank you! :D

your royal pie-nessentrenous88 on July 6th, 2006 12:43 am (UTC)
*glurblesomg*
darkhavensdarkhavens on July 6th, 2006 12:58 am (UTC)
Hee!

Xander is such a silly boy, but Spike luffs him. *g*

Thanks!
daedreams: bibledaedream_fanbot on July 6th, 2006 12:55 am (UTC)
I'm hearing all Xander's noises in my head. Spike and I have something in common.
darkhavensdarkhavens on July 6th, 2006 01:01 am (UTC)
LOL! I could hear them in my head as I was writing. :D

Thanks!
Blacknblue2blacknblue2 on July 6th, 2006 01:09 am (UTC)
Awww. I love it.
darkhavensdarkhavens on July 6th, 2006 01:50 am (UTC)
Thank you! :D
Ameamejisuto on July 6th, 2006 01:18 am (UTC)
Guh! Very nice love!
darkhavensdarkhavens on July 6th, 2006 01:51 am (UTC)
Thanks darlin'! *smooch*
tabaquitabaqui on July 6th, 2006 01:21 am (UTC)
OH!
That's a little...hurty.
*pets him*
darkhavensdarkhavens on July 6th, 2006 01:52 am (UTC)
It didn't start out as hurty, but I had about 10 words left and Spike decided that he had a point to make. *g*

Thanks! :D
scarlettlilyscarlettlily on July 6th, 2006 02:57 am (UTC)
Just wonderful. Spike deserves to be in the open so someone needs to do that for him.
darkhavensdarkhavens on July 10th, 2006 07:01 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Spike does deserve that, but I think Xander just wants to avoid being crossexamined by Willow and Buffy, he's not ashamed of Spike. ;)
iadorespike: Spike Silence/cig by jadediconsiadorespike on July 6th, 2006 07:05 am (UTC)
That is just so sad. The last line came very close to making me cry...my throat got very tight. :( Lovely, sweetie.

*hugs you*
darkhavensdarkhavens on July 10th, 2006 07:02 pm (UTC)
Awww! *hugs*

Thank you! Xander's just being an idiot, but Spike will set him straight. ;)
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on July 6th, 2006 08:26 am (UTC)
Hell yeah!! Make him scream Spike!!!

*Hugs you fiercely...*

A throughly enjoyable read, dear!
darkhavensdarkhavens on July 10th, 2006 07:03 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Xander is such a screamer, he's not going to be able to keep the secret for very long. *g*
and then we lit it on fireelectricalgwen on July 6th, 2006 12:38 pm (UTC)
Wow. So, so good.
Beautiful phrasing and word choice. I particularly like popping sharply at the back of his throat and the way that evokes the speech "bubbles" in the next line.
And the last paragraph - gah! Ow. But...so good. A neat twist.
darkhavensdarkhavens on July 10th, 2006 07:04 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I sat here making those little popping sounds and then trying to decide how to describe them. *g* The fact that Xander likes his comics was an added bonus. :D
who said what now? - electricalgwen on July 11th, 2006 06:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Goes "Ding" When There's Stuff: Spander Heart by Sukisuki_blue on July 6th, 2006 04:41 pm (UTC)
Loves!!

Spike keeps choosing inappropriate places, hoping they'll be overheard. He's tired of always being somebody's secret. Meeep! Poor Spikey!! ~huggles him and you~

Btw, keep your eyes peeled for a certain DVD in the post anytime soon. ;o)
darkhavens: smoochdarkhavens on July 10th, 2006 06:54 pm (UTC)
Thanks darlin'!

And guess what turned up in the post today? Both copies? Hee! Not sure what happened there, but I'll be sending yours along ASAP. Thank you oooooodles! *smooch*
who said what now? - suki_blue on July 10th, 2006 07:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
who said what now? - darkhavens on July 10th, 2006 07:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
who said what now? - suki_blue on July 10th, 2006 07:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
who said what now? - darkhavens on July 10th, 2006 07:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
who said what now? - suki_blue on July 10th, 2006 07:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
~Alice~: screw canon by duncvinniebatman on July 6th, 2006 04:58 pm (UTC)
That was really good, and I kinda sad with the whole He's tired of always being somebody's secret.
bit.
darkhavensdarkhavens on July 10th, 2006 07:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

Xander will come around eventually, I'm sure. ;)
savoy trufflesavoytruffle on July 6th, 2006 07:57 pm (UTC)
short but oh so sweet!
darkhavensdarkhavens on July 10th, 2006 07:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
realsmutgirlrealsmutgirl on July 7th, 2006 02:53 am (UTC)
Ooo! You're back!

LIke the idea of the neighbours eavesdropping and Spike pushing, which is, let's face it, what Spikes do best:-D
darkhavensdarkhavens on July 10th, 2006 07:25 pm (UTC)
Ooo! You're back!

LOL! I was never really gone, just hiding in the shadows. ;)

Spike will never stop pushing, no matter what. that's how he got Xander in the first place, don'tcha know? ;)
midnight: xander kissable lipsinkingwords on July 7th, 2006 09:42 pm (UTC)
Loved this, especially the last line!!
darkhavensdarkhavens on July 10th, 2006 07:26 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I couldn't resist tweaking the heartstrings there at the end. ;)