?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
19 June 2006 @ 01:01 am
A Week in the (Un)Life Of… 5/5, Spike/Xander
Author: darkhavens
Title: A Week in the (Un)Life Of… 5/5
Pairing: Spike/Xander
Fandom: Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Rating: PG-13 for now
Words: 374 (2343 words in total)
Feedback/Concrit: darkhavens @ slashverse.com
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
Summary: Xander loves Friday afternoons.
Notes: Written for stagesoflove 2006, Round 3, 'Five Days', day #5 - Friday.
Day #1 Monday, day #2 Tuesday, day #3 Wednesday, day #4 Thursday.

You can start at the beginning, with Monday, or you can read the final part here:

Friday

On Fridays, Xander takes a break from his Monday through Thursday role as big brother/comfortador/Mr Fixit to the latest horde of proto-Slayers.

Growing up in Sunnydale he never imagined there would come a time when he would consider a day doing paperwork as 'a break' from the stresses of his everyday life. But then, he never imagined setting up house in England with his insatiable male vampire lover either, and look how that turned out. He's not complaining.

When the phone on his desk - and the fact that he has a desk, complete with computer, phone and intercom manages to wig him out on a regular basis (he's still trying to pretend the filing cabinets don't exist) - rings, he instinctively looks at the clock.

Wow. That time already?

Settling back in his executive office chair, he scoops up the receiver.

"Hey, Baby, whatcha wearing?"

There's a quiet, disapproving sniff and then, "It's your three o'clock call, Mr Harris. Shall I put him through?"

And that would be the bane of his life, the unbending Ms Carr - always trying to catch him off guard and usually succeeding. He spent the first six months at the Council trying to get her to call him Xander, but she ended up winning that particular battle of wills. Still, he feels he won the war over 'Don't come into the office unless I actually say your name,' after she sailed in on the heels of a particularly loud 'Oh, gods, yes!' to find him bent over his desk being nailed by Spike in pre-orgasmic gameface.

That little incident had taught them both a valuable lesson. Xander now tries to make sure Spike locks the door when he drops in for one of his 'Bored now, let's shag!' visits, and Ms Carr can only be lured into his office by the clearly enunciated sound of her own name.

"Yeah, put him through, and, uh, make sure I'm not disturbed until I buzz you, okay?"

His only answer is a click, a moment of telephonic static, and then the sound of Spike's voice telling him exactly what he plans to do with Xander once he gets home.

Xander reaches down and unbuckles his belt. He loves Friday afternoons.


 
Chellealtyronsmaker on June 19th, 2006 12:33 am (UTC)
*glurble*

I just adore these kinds of ficlets! Those "what I'm gonna do when you get home" ones. All the porny hot bits are so implied and yeah. that makes it sexy.
darkhavens: sx kiss w hand [me]darkhavens on June 22nd, 2006 08:16 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

Sometimes implication can be hotter than graphic porn, because you get to see exactly what you want. ;)
tabaquitabaqui on June 19th, 2006 12:36 am (UTC)
*la la la*
Love. It.
*bounce*
:)
darkhavens: sx kiss w hand [me]darkhavens on June 22nd, 2006 08:17 pm (UTC)
Thankee! :D
Scribbles and bits...: Quo eyesquoshara on June 19th, 2006 02:07 am (UTC)
Still, he feels he won the war over 'Don't come into the office unless I actually say your name,' after she sailed in on the heels of a particularly loud 'Oh, gods, yes!' to find him bent over his desk being nailed by Spike in pre-orgasmic gameface.

*snorffle* This was wonderful!
darkhavens: sx kiss w hand [me]darkhavens on June 22nd, 2006 08:18 pm (UTC)
Thankee! That was my favourite line. :D
outsideth3box: Twu wuv...outsideth3box on June 19th, 2006 02:12 am (UTC)
Sweet!
darkhavens: sx kiss w hand [me]darkhavens on June 22nd, 2006 08:19 pm (UTC)
Thanks. :D
your royal pie-ness: Xander green Entre (me)entrenous88 on June 19th, 2006 02:31 am (UTC)
Awww! I like the glimpses into their happy relationship.
darkhavens: sx kiss w hand [me]darkhavens on June 22nd, 2006 08:19 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I like glimpsing them. ;)
who said what now? - entrenous88 on June 22nd, 2006 08:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
who said what now? - darkhavens on June 22nd, 2006 08:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
katbcollkatbcoll on June 19th, 2006 02:37 am (UTC)
Still, he feels he won the war over 'Don't come into the office unless I actually say your name,' after she sailed in on the heels of a particularly loud 'Oh, gods, yes!' to find him bent over his desk being nailed by Spike in pre-orgasmic gameface.
*howls* Loved that!

Ohhhh wow! What a great week!
darkhavens: sx kiss w hand [me]darkhavens on June 22nd, 2006 08:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks! My favourite sentence. And my favourite mental image. *g*
fearless5555fearless5555 on June 19th, 2006 03:14 am (UTC)
I love that he's trying to pretend that the filing cabinets don't exsist..so Xander!

This is a great little ficlet series....I look forward to each one.
darkhavens: sx kiss w hand [me]darkhavens on June 22nd, 2006 08:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

Filing cabinets are serious, grown-up stuff, and Xander's not ready to acknowledge that he's all growed up now. *g*
reddwarf75reddwarf75 on June 19th, 2006 05:50 am (UTC)
Lucky Xander :)
Marie
darkhavens: sx kiss w hand [me]darkhavens on June 22nd, 2006 08:23 pm (UTC)
Yes indeedy. Thanks!
     Mandy: Wickeda_phoenixdragon on June 19th, 2006 08:49 am (UTC)
He loves Friday afternoons.

*Purrrr....*

And so do I! A lovely end to a pefect series dear!! *Sniffles and looks around for more...*

Whaddya mean that's it?! *Panicks...* You will do more soon, tho - right?!

*Loves...*
darkhavens: sx kiss w hand [me]darkhavens on June 22nd, 2006 08:23 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

There's always more fic waiting to be written, of that I am certain. ;)
woman_of_woman_of_ on June 19th, 2006 09:39 am (UTC)
Loved it! Such a fun packed week, only sad that it is over, but so hot, loved how much was implied.
darkhavens: sx kiss w hand [me]darkhavens on June 22nd, 2006 08:25 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Implication is a wonderful thing. I can get you to see all sorts of wonderful pictures without having to describe even one. *g*
Ame: Spike & Donutboy by fanbotamejisuto on June 19th, 2006 01:03 pm (UTC)
HEE! Okay, that's too funny. I love the thought of the boys freaking out Xander's secretary. Great job!
darkhavens: sx kiss w hand [me]darkhavens on June 22nd, 2006 08:29 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm sure Spike set it all up somehow for greatest effect. I don't think he likes her. *g*
miho: spanderknarz on June 19th, 2006 02:55 pm (UTC)
*lol* That was a wonderful end for the week! Ms Carr is my new idol, I love characters like her. ^_^ *goes to re-read the week*
darkhavens: sx kiss w hand [me]darkhavens on June 22nd, 2006 08:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Ms Carr is a lucky woman, even though she probably doesn't think so. She got to see them! *g*
sablerose2sablerose2 on June 20th, 2006 02:20 am (UTC)
This one line nearly killed me!!!! ROFLMAO!!! Thank you,Thank you sooo much I just loved this

'Don't come into the office unless I actually say your name,' after she sailed in on the heels of a particularly loud 'Oh, gods, yes!' to find him bent over his desk being nailed by Spike in pre-orgasmic gameface.
darkhavens: sx kiss w hand [me]darkhavens on June 22nd, 2006 08:31 pm (UTC)
Thanks! That's my favourite line. And my favourite mental picture. *g*
(Anonymous) on June 22nd, 2006 03:21 pm (UTC)

My sister and I luf your fics. :) Ditto xxoo
darkhavens: sx kiss w hand [me]darkhavens on June 22nd, 2006 08:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
*sends thank yous to sis too*
apsik: lost bunniesapsik on June 23rd, 2006 07:12 pm (UTC)
Lol, what a fantastic week! :] Nicely done :)
darkhavens: sx kisskiss [me]darkhavens on June 23rd, 2006 10:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks! They have so many action-packed weeks, it's fun to have them sit back and put their feet up for a while. *g*