?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
25 April 2006 @ 04:46 am
'Wilfully Oblivious', 5/5, for stagesoflove Round 2, Senses #5 - Taste
Author: darkhavens
Title: Wilfully Oblivious, 5/5
Pairing: Spike/Xander
Fandom: Buffy
Rating: NC-17/Adult
Words: 490 (approx 1800 in total)
Feedback/Concrit: darkhavens @ slashverse.com
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
Summary: "There are none so blind, as those who would not see..."
Notes: Written for stagesoflove 2006, Round 2, 'Exploring the Relationship Through The Senses', stage #5 - Taste.
Also posted here.
Stage #1 - Sight, stage #2 - Hearing, stage #3 - Touch, stage #4 - Smell.


You can start from the beginning, Sight, (all stages are linked internally,) or read the final stage here.



Xander's been trembling on the verge of an apocalyptic orgasm for over an hour now. Spike won't let him come. He keeps whispering 'Soon,' and 'Trust me, it'll be worth the wait,' but Xander knows that Spike just wants to hear him beg. So he does.

"Please, Spike! It hurts, I gotta… Oh! It's… I… Ah!"

So near, and yet so far.

Every time he's about to lose control, seconds away from that powerful, sweet release, Spike stops him - grabs his balls and tugs down just enough to pull him back from the edge.

Spike whispers dirty, teasing, evil-minded words into Xander's ear as he stills his hips and leaves his cock embedded in Xander's ass. Xander begs some more.

"Sweet jeez… Spike, I can't hold… Oh! Oh, fuck, please… Please! I'll… Anything!"

And, apparently, that's the magic word.

"Anything?"

Spike licks a broad, wet stripe the length of Xander's neck, nuzzling into the hollow beneath his ear and nipping gently.

"You know what I want," he whispers. "You've always known." He pauses to tug on Xander's earlobe with blunt white teeth. "You think I don't know how much you want it too? It's in your eyes every time you look at me. I hear that hitch in your breath when you see the demon. I've memorised the way you lick your lips, like you're trying to find a taste that isn't there."

Xander shudders around Spike's cock and tries to speak, only managing a short, pleading whine.

Spike thrusts hard, just once, and Xander's head rolls back, his throat arched in a tempting curve.

"Please!"

It's all the encouragement - permission - Spike needs.

He starts to move over in around Xander, pushing him ever higher into a realm of pure sensation. A sensory overload designed to blur the boundaries of pleasure and pain, enough so Spike can steal a draught without reprisals.

He sees - seizes - the moment when it finally arrives - that look of absolute bliss as Xander's body tries to arch into his, to lose cohesion, to shake apart. His fangs slide into flesh that’s hot and trembling, exultant at the lack of searing pain.

That first taste is - incredible. He doesn't know how he's survived this long without it. He knows he never could again.

It burns a fiery path from tongue to throat to belly, energising every cell it touches on the way. He feels suddenly alive, aroused, ecstatic, drunk on Xander's essence, on his life-force.

Spike comes, his mouth, arms, head, heart full of Xander, him in Xander and Xander in him. It's sweet enough to make a vampire weep. Well, almost.

It stops him drinking, at least, too terrified of losing what he's found to take another drop. Moderation in all things is the key. He starts to laugh, and Xander's dazed expression - befuddled satiation - makes him laugh even harder.

He wonders if he'll ever stop.


 
katbcollkatbcoll on April 25th, 2006 03:53 am (UTC)
*gasps* Whoa.... daaaaaaayuuuum.
That was a hell of a bite for me too!

Moderation in all things is the key.
*laughs*

That was goooooood!!! (gotta love a man, err vamp, who can laugh in bed)
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 17th, 2006 09:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Laughter in the bedroom is what keeps the romance alive. :D
Lalkhamsin-khamsolalpiratepurple on April 25th, 2006 04:08 am (UTC)
Humminah. My fingers are trembling. It was that good. :)
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 17th, 2006 09:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you! *blushes*
The Grammarian about whom your mother warned you.acostilow on April 25th, 2006 04:14 am (UTC)
And I fall over dead.

*falls over dead*

*whimpers*

Biting! Oh dear and fluffy lord, biting.

*dies some more*
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 17th, 2006 09:19 pm (UTC)
What can I say? It's a kink. And it works well with all my boys, so I get to play with it a lot. :D

Thank you!

*revives you for round 3*
who said what now? - acostilow on May 17th, 2006 09:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
who said what now? - darkhavens on May 17th, 2006 09:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
tabaquitabaqui on April 25th, 2006 05:50 am (UTC)
Ahhhhhh, nice. Poor chipped!Spike.
*grrrrrrrrrrrrrrr*
Lovely lovely, though.
:)
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 17th, 2006 09:20 pm (UTC)
At least he knows how to get around it when it counts. And I'm sure that eventually he'll get rid. I can't imagine him ever giving up that fight. ;)

Thankee!
Nicole: Isn't it pretty? *bounces*blue_icy_rose on April 25th, 2006 06:55 am (UTC)
Oh wow. That was hot...and one hell of a bite. Which I'm pretty sure has been said already, but I thought it beared repeating. ^_^ Especially that description of what the both of them experience right before and during the bite.

Loved this entire series!
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 17th, 2006 09:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I have a huge biting kink that fic has only encouraged. The before and after can be just as important as the chomp. ;)
woman_of_: Blood claimwoman_of_ on April 25th, 2006 07:23 am (UTC)
Oh the full sensations. Completely full of each other, wonderful descriptions
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 17th, 2006 09:25 pm (UTC)
Thanks! These boys complete each other in so many ways, it makes my heart sing. ;)
o.o: OT3ausgezeichnet on April 25th, 2006 07:57 am (UTC)
Very very very, and did I say very yet? Hot. H.O.T. Hot. Beautifully done. A wonderful work of art.
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 17th, 2006 09:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
They're so beautiful together, I love describing them so everyone can see. ;)
Chellealtyronsmaker on April 25th, 2006 08:15 am (UTC)
umm, yeah. great imagery for just before my sleepytime.

*Loves*
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 17th, 2006 09:30 pm (UTC)
I hope you had Spandery dreams! Thanks. :D
Ame: Devilish by awmpamejisuto on April 25th, 2006 12:22 pm (UTC)
Ooh! That's just so damn good and hot and yay! Love it!
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 17th, 2006 09:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I wanted to finish the set with a bang. ;)
eithnexeithnex on April 25th, 2006 01:15 pm (UTC)
Loved this series from beginning to end. So very hot! Thank you.
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 17th, 2006 09:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :D
Willow Dean: Sirius by _loredrusillas_rain on April 25th, 2006 04:14 pm (UTC)
*guh*

such a hot series!
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 17th, 2006 09:31 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D
kitty_poker1: Preetybirdkitty_poker1 on April 25th, 2006 06:02 pm (UTC)
...enough so Spike can steal a draught without reprisals.

Yay Spike for beating the chip! I really doubt he'll stop now he's found the key, especially when Xander wants it so much. :)

Lovely, excellent series. I'm sorry it's over but so glad I read. *sigh*
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 17th, 2006 09:33 pm (UTC)
Oh, no, now he knows how to beat it, and how much Xander wants him to beat it, there's not a chance in hell that he'll stop. And we wouldn't want him to, would we? *g*

As for over... Round 3 of stagesoflove has just started. ;)
Caitlyn: spike's lucifermunin on April 25th, 2006 06:23 pm (UTC)
Oh yummy. That was really intense! I love biting stories and this one was so nicely drawn out. Oh to be Xander when he's under Spike (in all the definitions of that phrase)!
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 17th, 2006 09:34 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I have e huge biting kink so it turns up in quite a lot of my fic - and not just the Buffy stuff either. *g*

I like all of those definitions. ;)
Rhonda: Tasty (saifai)saifai on April 25th, 2006 06:26 pm (UTC)
Hummina. *kink*

...

*reads again just to be sure* You're my hero.

*gloms* I love this. Truly. I love that moment of release in all senses of the word for Xander, and for Spike. That moment on the edge just before is all the more precious for it.
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 17th, 2006 09:37 pm (UTC)
Hee! Thankee. *smooch*

It's one of my favourite kinks and it works so well with these boys I can't resist using it again and again and again. :D

And the joy of it is, it works with my other boys too. ;)
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on April 25th, 2006 06:34 pm (UTC)
Too Damn Good!! This was a great ending to a wonderful set of ficlets!! You had me hanging on the edge of my seat with every one!!

*Hugs you fiercely...*
darkhavensdarkhavens on May 17th, 2006 09:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you! *hugs*

Now sit back and relax while I get the next ones ready for publication. ;)