?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
22 January 2006 @ 03:29 am
'No Power On Earth...', 2 for slashthedrabble challenge #60 - No Power On Earth...
Author: darkhavens
Title: No Power On Earth...
Pairing: Spike/Xander, Spike/Xander/Connor, allusions to Spike/Xander/Angelus
Fandom: Buffy and Angel
Rating: PG-13
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
Summary: More in the unlife of baby!vamp!Xander. Spike doesn't want to go out with Xander and Angelus wants a night in with them both. ;)



Regrets

"No."

Xander pouted.

"But…"

"No!"

Xander sniffed and turned up the volume on his pout.

"It'd be fu-"

"Xander!"

Spike fought the power of the pout. The trick, he'd learned, was not to look directly upon it.

"William the Bloody does not go to Demon Karaoke at the Blue Lizard Ballroom, and if he did, he wouldn't let his lunatic childe get up on stage and sing some bloody awful country and western whiny-arsed crap!"

Spike added a sneer for good measure and then stepped back, trying to remain unaffected as Xander's shoulders slumped.

"I was gonna do 'My Way'."



Payback

"You know, he really was kinda pissed about the Connor thing, and not just because we didn’t invite him to watch or join in. He's taking the weird protective father shtick very seriously. You'd think we'd corrupted his innocent little boy not shagged a demon who demanded multiple orgasms for three straight days before collapsing. If anyone should be feeling used and abused, it's us, but Angelus keeps mumbling stuff about retribution and recompense. Do you think he...?"

Xander's hands flapped around absurdly and a not little suggestively, trying to explain without actually saying it.

Spike snorted.

"In his dreams."




NEXT
 
batmanvinniebatmanvinnie on January 22nd, 2006 03:54 am (UTC)
LOL!
Those were pretty great. Esp. because I watched "Lover's Walk" last night, and Spike kept singing that song.
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on January 23rd, 2006 10:50 am (UTC)
Ah, serendipity! It's a song I always associate with Spike for that very reason. I think he and Sid Vicious would have got on great. *g*
who said what now? - batmanvinnie on January 23rd, 2006 09:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
who said what now? - darkhavens on January 25th, 2006 06:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
urbangonzo on January 22nd, 2006 03:56 am (UTC)
*cackles* that was great!

Off to read the rest of these now!
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on January 22nd, 2006 03:59 am (UTC)
Hee! Thanks!

Follow the link to memories, not the tag link, as the tags only work for 50 posts and there are more b!v!x posts than that. And bear in mind that this 'verse isn't written in a linear fashion, so the drabbles bounce around the timeline, though the drabbles in each post are arranged chronologically.

Ah hell, just start at the top of the list. It's like a drabbly jigsaw puzzle. ;)
who said what now? - bloodygoodgirl on January 22nd, 2006 04:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on January 23rd, 2006 10:51 am (UTC)
Thanks. :D
Gnome: Lurkinggnome781 on January 22nd, 2006 05:27 am (UTC)
I love these! baby!vamp!xander is the Best!!
*loves you*
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on January 23rd, 2006 10:51 am (UTC)
Thanks. :D
who said what now? - gnome781 on January 25th, 2006 05:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
who said what now? - darkhavens on January 25th, 2006 06:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
who said what now? - gnome781 on January 25th, 2006 08:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
tistootistoo on January 22nd, 2006 05:28 am (UTC)
*heeheeheeheeheeheeheeheeheeheeheeheeheeheeheeheeheeheeheeheeheeheeheeheeheeheeheeheeheeheeheeheeheehee*

~Tis
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on January 23rd, 2006 10:53 am (UTC)
:D
Rhonda: Tasty (saifai)saifai on January 22nd, 2006 07:55 am (UTC)
Aww, poor Xander in the first one. I know I wouldn't be able to resist him. Can't imagine how Spike figures he can... *pets Xander*

Loving the references in the second one. Wow. Love what Xander said about them being the ones to feel used. LOL. I'm wondering, do you have that one written? I know I've missed a bunch this year... *looks hopeful*
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on January 23rd, 2006 10:55 am (UTC)
Thanks!

And no, no graphic threesome has ben written (yet), but there is a mention of S/X/C in the last two or three sets.

I'm sure I'll get them all into the same bed 'on camera' at some point. ;)
who said what now? - saifai on February 2nd, 2006 12:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on January 22nd, 2006 09:02 am (UTC)
Guhhhh!!!

I always love the baby!vamp and his sire...

Angelus needs to get stuffed... Not like he's a good parenting example... Actually, the Evil!Angelus is probably a better parent, but that's just me I guess!!

*Smoochies you and rereads with joy!*
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on January 23rd, 2006 10:57 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D

This Angelus is Evil!Angelus!lite - no soul (well, only tiny bits) and no super-psycho-send-the-world-to-hell vibe. But he's still a prat. *g*
Nash: giggle fitnashmaveric on January 22nd, 2006 10:48 am (UTC)
HEE! Loved those! Spike is breaking poor little vamp!Xander's heart in the next one but the second one is just...giggle-worthy!
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on January 23rd, 2006 11:00 am (UTC)
Thankee! Spike is a pushover really, and you know he probably ended up at the Blue Lizard Ballroom after he'd made Xander promise not to sing country or slaughter Sid's rendition of 'My Way'. :D
Goes "Ding" When There's Stuff: Spike Screamsuki_blue on January 22nd, 2006 01:03 pm (UTC)
Hee! Loved!
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on January 23rd, 2006 11:01 am (UTC)
Thankee! :D
woman_of_woman_of_ on January 22nd, 2006 01:13 pm (UTC)
Not sure that Spike would be impressed with "My Way", but a fun image of Vamp!Xander singing it!

These were both great, so up to your usual high standard. Great work
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on January 23rd, 2006 11:04 am (UTC)
Well, Spike likes the song - he was singing the Sid Vicious rendition in Lovers Walk - but there's no way he'd let Xander get up and sing it in public. :D

Thanks!
tabaquitabaqui on January 22nd, 2006 04:35 pm (UTC)
Heeeeeeeeee!
And - you had the Connor/Spike/Xander sexfest *off screen*!?
Eeevol!
*bounce*
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on January 23rd, 2006 11:06 am (UTC)
I know - evil to the core. :D

I'm betting they get some 'onscreen' time one day soon though. They're kinda pushy. *g*

Thankee!
Dittostretfordditto on January 23rd, 2006 03:03 pm (UTC)

Bliss. Want more. :)
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on January 25th, 2006 06:03 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D

I'm sure there will be more. ;)