?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
22 October 2005 @ 10:40 pm
'Family Ties', three S/X for slashthedrabble challenge #48 - Comfort
Author: darkhavens
Title: Family Ties
Pairing: Spike/Xander of Buffy
Rating: Adult for violence
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
Notes: The continuing past and present adventures of baby!vamp!Xander.


Newborn

The first few days were incredibly intense - Spike's new childe kept seeking reassurance. He'd fret and whine and claw until Sire's blood was offered, and then he'd nurse the tiny wound for hours, drawing comfort far more than he was ever drawing blood.

The enforced close quarters served a useful purpose for them both - introducing each to new experience. Spike was needed, loved above all others without question, and Xander was accepted, cared for, treasured only for himself.

They lay enrapt, entwined, entirely focussed on their new existence, two so close they almost moved and thought and loved as one.



Teething Troubles

"Dammit, Spike, I'm never going to get the hang of this. Does it really matter so much that I learn to feed all nice and neat? It's so much more fun when they struggle and tear their throats out on my fangs. You know I love to watch them writhe and beg while they bleed out."

Xander took one look at his Sire's expression and his shoulders slumped. Once again, Spike bit back the urge to offer comfort, words of reassurance lying heavy on his tongue. Xander had to learn control. He couldn't always rely on the blindness of strangers.



Baby Brother

Spike had Xander carry Connor, naked and unconscious, while he wrangled an over-emotional, tearful, thwarted Dru.

"He's Daddy's growly puppy but he wouldn't come home. He tried to make me think he was a dragon-killer. Family's important, Spike, and ours had a hole, a hole that Daddy said he couldn't see. I tried to help!"

Spike slipped into habits he'd perfected in a century of caring for his sweet but crazy Sire. He petted her and soothed with careful words and whispered promises, anything to get her sitting quietly in the car.

"Let's go tell Angelus you found his pup."




NEXT
 
tistootistoo on October 22nd, 2005 10:01 pm (UTC)
*giggles*

LOVED the second one! 'the blindness of strangers'. *heeheehee* *imagines Xander as Blanche DuBois*

The first one... so sweet and soft. Lovely. Truly lovely. *nods*

And Gods, I adore Dru! Connor always annoyed me, but... I kinda like him here. You know... unconscious and not speaking. LOL

Lovely trio! Thanks for writing them!

~Tis
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 3rd, 2005 07:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

I still have no idea what I'm they're going to do with Connor now I've they've got him. :D
tabaquitabaqui on October 22nd, 2005 10:24 pm (UTC)
Wheeeeeee!!
Yes!
Connor!

*bounce*

Moooooore!

*ahem*

darkhavensdarkhavens on November 3rd, 2005 07:41 pm (UTC)
Always more. :D

Thanks!
realsmutgirlrealsmutgirl on October 22nd, 2005 10:33 pm (UTC)
He couldn't always rely on the blindness of strangers.

Okay that? Is terrible, missy. I hope that you are appropriately ashamed;-D

I love these drabbles so very much. It takes so much control to convey as much of a story as you do in so few words.

darkhavensdarkhavens on November 3rd, 2005 07:42 pm (UTC)
I am truly ashamed. *snickers*

Thanks! :D
denied_heaven: xander star by gotr1426denied_heaven on October 22nd, 2005 10:54 pm (UTC)
awww
i adored the first one, so sweet
n the second, where he had to bite back words of comfort, *sighs*
n i'm not terribley sure i wana know what they are doing with connor lol but im sure it'll be interesting!
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 3rd, 2005 07:45 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

To be honest, I have no idea what's going to happen to Connor either. It's more fun that way. *g*
Janet Lynn: bad boy xander by _boostrickens_girl on October 22nd, 2005 11:45 pm (UTC)
Very nice. I liked the last one best. Poor Dru, all upset and everything.

*hugs*
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 3rd, 2005 08:03 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

Dru was just trying to make her Daddy happy. She doesn't understand why Spike let his Kitten have the growly puppy. *g*
werewindlewerewindle on October 23rd, 2005 01:02 am (UTC)
yay! Puppy! *G*
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 3rd, 2005 08:04 pm (UTC)
:D Thanks!
Ame: Vamp!Xander by darkhavensamejisuto on October 23rd, 2005 02:29 am (UTC)
Okay these are all great but that first one? AWWWW!! I love it! You're so good sweetie!
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 3rd, 2005 08:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks, darlin'! I think baby!vamp!Xander would be very insecure for the first few days/weeks/months until he realises that Spike loves him to bits. *g*
thedabara_cdsthedabara_cds on October 23rd, 2005 03:06 am (UTC)
I always love these! So short n' sweet, but you always get a lot across.
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 3rd, 2005 08:07 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm definitely addicted to the drabble form. *g*
REMITYGIRL: 'PURRING' SPIKE by FALLEN_EMBERremitygirl on October 23rd, 2005 03:14 am (UTC)
Loved the first one... SO SWEET and LOVING!! Just what they both need!!

Loved the patience that Spike shows Xander when teaching him control and care with feeding... even sweeter!!

AND GAH!! ALways love Dru when she's so crazy. Not a connor fan..so I kinda hope she gets bored with the brat and eats him... NUMMY!!

Thanks for sharing!
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 3rd, 2005 08:09 pm (UTC)
Not a connor fan..so I kinda hope she gets bored with the brat and eats him.

LOL! Well, that's kinda why Spike and Xander flew to the rescue. They knew Angelus would be mighty pissed if Dru broke his baby boy. *g*

Thanks!
taruma: Vamp X/Staruma16 on October 23rd, 2005 08:34 am (UTC)
Short and wonderful, as always!!!
The first one is so adorable!!!
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 3rd, 2005 08:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D

That first one is my vision of how Spike and Xander would react to their new situation. It's probably not 'normal' but then neither are they. ;)
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on October 23rd, 2005 01:18 pm (UTC)
I know I've said it a thousand times, but I'll say it again - I LOVE this 'verse! This was a perfect mix of raw and comfort, dear! Just what I needed before I trot off to la-la land! Kudos sweetpea, and messy smoochies too!
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 3rd, 2005 08:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you! *smooches*
rayne_y_daze: Writerrayne_y_daze on October 23rd, 2005 03:17 pm (UTC)
Oh, the first is so sweet! And the second - blindness of strangers? *snerk*. The third has me bouncing for the next set. Connor! Wheeeee!
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 3rd, 2005 08:17 pm (UTC)
blindness of strangers? *snerk*

I couldn't resist. Hee! Thanks. :D

And yes, Connor. *wicked chuckle*
Lit Gallit_gal on October 23rd, 2005 04:19 pm (UTC)
I loved Newborn, the way that you show just how broken and needy Xander is, even as a vampire. Spike needs someone who needs him, doesn't he?
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 3rd, 2005 08:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

Yes, Spike needs to be needed, and Xander needs someone to love him that much. They're a perfect match. :D
Goes "Ding" When There's Stuff: Xander comic pack By Sukisuki_blue on October 23rd, 2005 04:40 pm (UTC)
I LOVE!!!!

'specially the first one. I do love my comfort.

darkhavensdarkhavens on November 3rd, 2005 08:19 pm (UTC)
Thankee. Me too. :D
(Anonymous) on October 24th, 2005 08:49 am (UTC)
ooohhh...
i adored the second one

It's so much more fun when they struggle and tear their throats out on my fangs. You know I love to watch them writhe and beg while they bleed out."

you always makes my skin crawl in the best ways possible

and I can't wait 2 see what Daddy's gonna do to punish Dru, (I get the suspicion that the nights are counted for Miss Edith and the rest of her followinglong when Aus is on the war path)

great job
*huggs*
//Lyddie
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 3rd, 2005 08:20 pm (UTC)
LOL! Thanks!

I'm not sure Angelus would dare destroy Miss Edith, but the others in her collection might be fair game. He certainly wont be well pleased!
Ditto: Spanderstretfordditto on October 24th, 2005 04:40 pm (UTC)
I love them all, I'd be hard put to say which is my fave *deliberates*
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 3rd, 2005 08:21 pm (UTC)
Hee! Made your mind up yet? *g*

Thanks!
Hellesponthellespont on October 27th, 2005 12:24 am (UTC)
Spike was needed, loved above all others without question, and Xander was accepted, cared for, treasured only for himself.

*sniff* I heart your evil vampires. I'm so happy they have each other.
darkhavensdarkhavens on November 3rd, 2005 08:22 pm (UTC)
Thankee! :D