?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
25 September 2005 @ 12:52 am
Flying High, three for slashthedrabble challenge #44 - Drug(s)
Author: darkhavens
Title: Flying High
Pairing: Spike/Xander and Dru of Buffy
Rating: PG13
Feedback/Concrit: darkhavens @ slashverse.com
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
Warnings/Squicks: Drug use
Notes: The continuing past and future adventures of baby!vamp!Xander.



Experimental

Xander spent a month popping pills, snorting powder, drinking mushroom tea and smoking weed, and nothing seemed to work. He got the giggles, got the awful munchies and a nervous itch, but didn't see a thing that wasn't there, not even dancing mice.

Determined, Spike went out and found a junkie, a pretty boy, so high on LSD he almost floated. He fed the boy to Xander, held him down and carefully listened as his childe described Spike's second Slayer kill, and then his third.

By the fifth, Spike knew he had another seer on his hands. He needed Dru.



Teaching Kitten

Dru was delighted to help.

"Kitten's eyes are opening! I knew they would be, sometime soon. It wouldn't be fair to keep him in the dark, my Spike. He needs to see the shadows so the light will never blind him. But he needs to see the light to taste the shadows. Your Kitten's growing up and out and inwards at a pretty pace. He'll soon not need the fungus or the fairies or the fevered few. Keep him close, Spike, let him talk around it, through it, over it, and let him know you'll love him just the same."



Next Fix

Sire's blood was the greatest, most expensive drug in all the world, and Xander was unashamedly addicted. He'd paid his dealer with his life and still Spike wanted more; a wicked, knowing smirk curled up his lips and set his eyes to glowing. Xander whimpered.

"Please, Spike? Sire, please! I need you. I.. I need this. Let me, just a taste? I… Please! I'm begging you!"

Spike watched his childe fight against the binding chains. He never tired of playing with his boy. Eventually he'd cave and offer up his throat, but until then they'd both have so much fun.




NEXT
 
     Mandy: Wickeda_phoenixdragon on September 25th, 2005 12:03 am (UTC)
Oh yeah! That's what I'm talkin' about! Shiverlicious! Another set of goodies - you can spin the web, my friend, and I will gladly get myself caught up into it!
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on September 25th, 2005 12:22 am (UTC)
Hee! Thanks! Shiverlicious - I like it! :D
I am Derek's vocal eyebrows: w; mmm [me]literati on September 25th, 2005 12:09 am (UTC)
::pets Dru::

..and mmm... struggling-against-chains!Xander ::drools::
darkhavens: dru [literati]darkhavens on September 25th, 2005 12:22 am (UTC)
hee! Thankee. :D
and i will play my game beneath the spin lightcheckpointme on September 25th, 2005 01:05 am (UTC)
=D I like this drabble challenge. Mmm, Sire blood. Sounds good to me. *drools* Oh, and Spike's going to kill more Slayers in his life time? Interesting!
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 5th, 2005 12:42 am (UTC)
Thanks! And yes, he's already bagged a couple so why not go for more? Especially now that they're running around all over the place untrained and unknowing. ;)
batmanvinniebatmanvinnie on September 25th, 2005 01:37 am (UTC)
*raises eyebrow* Xander chained before bloodplay? Hmm... *stares off, dreamy*
Quite yummy
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 5th, 2005 12:43 am (UTC)
hee! Thanks. Tis quite the mental image, aint it? *g*
Ame: Vamp!Xander by darkhavensamejisuto on September 25th, 2005 02:40 am (UTC)
ooh! Lovely stuff luv! Each and every one of them!!
darkhavens: sx a love eternal [literati]darkhavens on October 5th, 2005 12:44 am (UTC)
Thanks sweetie! *smooch*
Lalkhamsin-khamsolal: literati - baitpiratepurple on September 25th, 2005 03:04 am (UTC)
Seer!Xander. I can't wait to know what else he'll see. Great stuff!
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 5th, 2005 12:46 am (UTC)
Thanks!

I had him snack on that hippy a while back and never did anything more with it, and I honestly still don't know if it'll be anything major, but it's another toy to play with in this verse, so I'm happy with it. :D
tabaquitabaqui on September 25th, 2005 04:40 am (UTC)
The one who Sees *should* see like Dru.
Wheeeeeeeee!!
*bounce*

:)
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 5th, 2005 12:48 am (UTC)
Thanks! Xander should have some fun with his gift. :D
outsideth3box: Vamp!Xanderoutsideth3box on September 25th, 2005 07:11 am (UTC)
The fifth?! Oh what fun!

Wonder how this will impact things. I hope it doesn't make baby!vamp!Xander too crazy like Dru.
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 5th, 2005 12:50 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Xander should be okay, apart from the vertigo. He hasnt had his sanity folded, spindled and mutilated for kicks by Angelus. ;)
Nash: vamp!Xander-deathnashmaveric on September 25th, 2005 08:36 am (UTC)
Xander's all psychic? Cool! ::grin:: And that last one is damn hot ::manic nodding::
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 5th, 2005 12:52 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Hot!psychic!vamp!Xander! getcher hot!psychic!vamp!Xander! here! *g*
sparrow2000sparrow2000 on September 25th, 2005 09:32 am (UTC)
Oh interesting twist on a very twisty thing.
Baby vamp is such a lovely start to Sunday morning
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 5th, 2005 12:52 am (UTC)
Thanks! he's so much fun to play with. *g*
Goes "Ding" When There's Stuff: Childer by suki bluesuki_blue on September 25th, 2005 11:00 am (UTC)
Wonderful! Loved the last one in particular. Lovely image ~g~
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 5th, 2005 12:54 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Pretty vamps begging in bondage is always a lovely image. ;)
Dittostretfordditto on September 25th, 2005 06:28 pm (UTC)

Bliss. :)
darkhavensdarkhavens on October 5th, 2005 12:55 am (UTC)
Thanks. :D
(Anonymous) on September 27th, 2005 10:50 am (UTC)
Spikes gonna kill five slayers(or more)

*goes down on knees 2 beg*

please please PLEASE let there be a horrible painful, BUT still funny death of Kennedy

she if anybody deserves it

I can't wait for my next fix of B!V!X, so i guess í'm an addict to...oh well

*Huggs*
lyddie
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 5th, 2005 12:56 am (UTC)
Thanks! another addict! :D

And I'll see what i can do about Kennedy. if any Slayer needs an ignominious ending, it's that one. *g*
rayne_y_dazerayne_y_daze on September 27th, 2005 07:38 pm (UTC)
Oh, baby!vamp!seer!Xander??? Wheeeee! Love these. :-)
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on October 5th, 2005 12:56 am (UTC)
yes! hee! Thanks. :D