?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
darkhavens
24 August 2005 @ 12:35 am
'Convenience', two for open_on_sunday challenge #126 - 24hr Convenience Stores
Author: darkhavens
Title: Convenience
Pairing: Spike/Xander of Buffy
Rating: PG13
Disclaimer: Not mine, never will be. No harm, no foul, no money made.
Notes: The further (and previous) adventures of baby!vamp!Xander



Dessert

Xander was hungry. Xander was always hungry. They could finish off the better part of a football team between them, and five minutes later Xander would choose a pout and crank it up, look at him with those hurt-me eyes and ask if Spike had anything special planned for dessert.

Spike sighed in defeat and flipped the turn signal on, easing the car over towards the side of the road. It was four in the morning and only the most determined people were still around. The only lighted storefront on the strip lured them in.

"I'll keep the engine running."



Smorgasbord

They moved between university towns and college campuses, picking off the unwary, the unwanted and the just plain dumb. It was so damn easy to charm a brace of innocent co-eds into wedging open the fire doors of a dorm. A pout and a flash of puppy-eyes never failed to bag an invitation, and then after dark the vampire fun and games would begin.

Rush week was the perfect time to hit frat houses - cheaper versions of 24 hour convenience stores. All the snacks and booze a growing vampire could ever want, and a smorgasbord of ripe, over-confident, young men.




NEXT
 
sottovoce10 on August 24th, 2005 01:37 am (UTC)
Wow, you've just made me realize what a dynamite vamp team Spike and Xander would make. Loved these.
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on September 5th, 2005 01:33 am (UTC)
Thanks!

I think they make a great team and would have run rings around Angel and the other Scoobies if they'd been given the chance. :D
rayne_y_dazerayne_y_daze on August 24th, 2005 01:38 am (UTC)
Oooh - very nice. Especially this line. Xander would choose a pout and crank it up For some reason, that just gets me :-)

*pets pouty baby!vamp!Xan*
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on September 5th, 2005 01:34 am (UTC)
Thanks! Xanderpouts are irresistible. :D
Sandra aka ghostnut aka molossus aka rooibasmyfeetshowit on August 24th, 2005 02:54 am (UTC)
Sneaky devils, ain't they? Great set. Of drabbles I mean.
darkhavensdarkhavens on September 5th, 2005 01:34 am (UTC)
LOL! Thanks. :D
eyezrthewindowseyezrthewindows on August 24th, 2005 04:12 am (UTC)
Lmao. Xander's hunger transfering over to his vampire state and Spike being all...resigned about it.

Love this little series...and I'm sorry I've not commented before. My online time is limited and my ISP sucks, lmao.
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on September 5th, 2005 01:35 am (UTC)
Well you commented now and that's good enough for me. ;)
I'm glad you're enjoying reading them as much as I love writing them. :D
tabaqui: S/Xblankbyponders_lifetabaqui on August 24th, 2005 04:21 am (UTC)
Wheeeeee!!
Hehehe.
I do so luuuuurve these.
darkhavensdarkhavens on September 5th, 2005 01:35 am (UTC)
Thanks, sweetie!
outsideth3box: Vamp!Xanderoutsideth3box on August 24th, 2005 05:00 am (UTC)
"...five minutes later Xander would choose a pout and crank it up, look at him with those hurt-me eyes and ask if Spike had anything special planned for dessert."

You? I love. Big, big bunches.
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on September 5th, 2005 01:36 am (UTC)
Hee! Thanks! Xander's kinda cute though too, right? ;)
penne4mpenne4m on August 24th, 2005 05:23 am (UTC)
All the snacks and booze a growing vampire could ever want, and a smorgasbord of ripe, over-confident, young men.

Is it wrong that my mind has gone to a very, very dirty place?

Wonderful drabbles, as usual.
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on September 5th, 2005 01:37 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Is it wrong that my mind has gone to a very, very dirty place?

LOL! nope, it's not wrong. Mine was wandering in that direction too. :D
Paulawillowwood on August 24th, 2005 09:45 am (UTC)
Brilliant, loved them both.
darkhavensdarkhavens on September 5th, 2005 01:37 am (UTC)
Thanks. :D
Goes "Ding" When There's Stuff: Fuckable by literatisuki_blue on August 24th, 2005 12:24 pm (UTC)
Yay! Those two are so sexy when they slaughter!
darkhavensdarkhavens on September 5th, 2005 01:37 am (UTC)
Yes they are! :D

Thanks.
Nicole: Temptationblue_icy_rose on August 24th, 2005 06:36 pm (UTC)
Rush week was the perfect time to hit frat houses - cheaper versions of 24 hour convenience stores. All the snacks and booze a growing vampire could ever want, and a smorgasbord of ripe, over-confident, young men.

Lmao! That was just perfect, especially since it's rush week over here at my college. Now I can't see any of the frat guys walking by without having this urge to start giggling. Loved these!
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on September 5th, 2005 01:38 am (UTC)
Thanks! So, how many strange looks did you get from all the frat brats? See anything Spike and Xander might want to share? ;)
denied_heaven: its over by sin of pridedenied_heaven on August 25th, 2005 01:08 am (UTC)
yay for hurt-me eyes!
adore your writing, as always
i look forward to every little glimpse into their lives
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on September 5th, 2005 01:39 am (UTC)
Thank you! :D

yay for hurt-me eyes!

Oh yeah. Xander wears them soooo well.
samsara_svsamsara_sv on August 25th, 2005 07:53 am (UTC)
heheh Xander as a glutton even as a vamp! heheh and loved the 'long suffering sire - voice' Spike gets :-)

hmm and scary but very credible how colleges etc would be perfect hunting ground for these two and amazing way to work the prompt into it too!
darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on September 5th, 2005 01:40 am (UTC)
Thank you! I was trying to come up with the vampiric equivalent of a 24 hour convenience store and all I could think about was all those students wandering around town right now and my mind was made up. :D
I am Derek's vocal eyebrows: hp; awww! [me]literati on August 28th, 2005 12:43 am (UTC)
trust Xan to use the Puppy Eyes O' Doom™ to his advantage ;)

darkhavens: b!v!x [literati]darkhavens on September 5th, 2005 01:41 am (UTC)
Hee! He knows how to work them to his advantage and he works them well. ;)

Thanks, darlin'!